It is currently September 15th, 2019, 10:58 pm

Assign Wallpaper to Specific Monitor

General topics related to Rainmeter.
DryLightning
Posts: 2
Joined: July 10th, 2019, 5:25 am

Assign Wallpaper to Specific Monitor

DryLightning » July 10th, 2019, 5:34 am

Hi All! Rainmeter n00b here. I am trying to write an application that rotates the wallpaper of a specific monitor in my three screen Windows 10 monitor configuration. I can change the wallpaper through Rainmeter, but when I run the command it changes ALL the monitors. Is there a way to isolate it to just one monitor?
thanks!
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19440
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Assign Wallpaper to Specific Monitor

jsmorley » July 10th, 2019, 12:09 pm

I don't know of a way. Certainly not with the built-in !SetWallpaper bang in Rainmeter. Perhaps there is some external utility that can set a distinct wallpaper on each monitor using the command line, which you might be able to do with Rainmeter, but I don't know of any such off the top of my head.
DryLightning
Posts: 2
Joined: July 10th, 2019, 5:25 am

Re: Assign Wallpaper to Specific Monitor

DryLightning » July 10th, 2019, 2:52 pm

Would there be a way to fake it by creating a skin module that covered the entire screen of said monitor and just changing out the image of that? If i did that i assume if anything got put on the desktop I wouldn't be able to see it because it would cover it?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19440
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Assign Wallpaper to Specific Monitor

jsmorley » July 10th, 2019, 3:41 pm

DryLightning wrote:
July 10th, 2019, 2:52 pm
Would there be a way to fake it by creating a skin module that covered the entire screen of said monitor and just changing out the image of that? If i did that i assume if anything got put on the desktop I wouldn't be able to see it because it would cover it?
Yeah, Rainmeter skins would always be in front of any icons or shortcuts on the desktop.