It is currently September 24th, 2020, 9:14 am

Win7AudioPlugin when having no sound device

General topics related to Rainmeter.
BrendonIrwan
Posts: 22
Joined: August 24th, 2015, 5:39 am

Win7AudioPlugin when having no sound device

Post by BrendonIrwan »

Here's another thing I've discovered long time ago.

When Win7AudioPlugin sees no sound device, it returns "ERROR - Getting Default Device". It might be useful to add this in the respective page so that skin devs could substitute this ugly error message to something short.

You can experiment this by disabling all sound devices under the control panel until the tray icon shows a red 'x'.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21386
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Win7AudioPlugin when having no sound device

Post by jsmorley »

There are actually three possible error strings returned, depending on the case.

ERROR - Getting Device Description
ERROR - Getting Property
ERROR - Getting Default Device
BrendonIrwan
Posts: 22
Joined: August 24th, 2015, 5:39 am

Re: Win7AudioPlugin when having no sound device

Post by BrendonIrwan »

I see! Why not place them on the manual page then...?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21386
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Win7AudioPlugin when having no sound device

Post by jsmorley »

Ok, done...
BrendonIrwan
Posts: 22
Joined: August 24th, 2015, 5:39 am

Re: Win7AudioPlugin when having no sound device

Post by BrendonIrwan »

Thank you very much!