It is currently March 28th, 2024, 7:43 pm

How to clickthrough font?

General topics related to Rainmeter.
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 919
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: How to clickthrough font?

Post by kyriakos876 »

jsmorley wrote:Yeah, !Refresh is kinda brute force, but that will work.
One more thing. How can I escape the #CURRENTSECTION# in

Code: Select all

[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# ImageName "Hover.png"]
Because I want to set a variable in the Variables.ini file but having ## inside of ## doesn't work... I tried using the asterisk * and make a variable like

Code: Select all

[!SetOption #*CURRENTSECTION*# ImageName "Hover.png"]

but this doesn't work either. Is it only possible by setting the Variable in the same file as the meter that's using the variable?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: How to clickthrough font?

Post by jsmorley »

kyriakos876 wrote:One more thing. How can I escape the #CURRENTSECTION# in

Code: Select all

[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# ImageName "Hover.png"]
Because I want to set a variable in the Variables.ini file but having ## inside of ## doesn't work... I tried using the asterisk * and make a variable like

Code: Select all

[!SetOption #*CURRENTSECTION*# ImageName "Hover.png"]

but this doesn't work either. Is it only possible by setting the Variable in the same file as the meter that's using the variable?
You can't use #CURRENTSECTION# in [Variables] as it will always just return "Variables".
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 919
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: How to clickthrough font?

Post by kyriakos876 »

kyriakos876 wrote: Is it only possible by setting the Variable in the same file as the meter that's using the variable?
Nevermind that sentence :P it's not like it's gonna work if I do that as I still have ## inside of ##
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 919
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: How to clickthrough font?

Post by kyriakos876 »

jsmorley wrote:You can't use #CURRENTSECTION# in [Variables] as it will always just return "Variables".
Oh okay. Thanks :)