It is currently July 12th, 2020, 12:24 am

ASTRO Weather

Post your work-in-progress and completed skins to share and discuss.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 11009
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: ASTRO Weather

Post by balala »

xenium wrote:
September 29th, 2019, 7:32 pm
Anyway, fahrenheit is only used in U.S and a few islands
Right. But when I thought there is a simple way to show the temperatures in Fahrenheit, I thought it might be useful to have a such setting independently from the language. Finally it's not impossible to have anyone wanting to see the temperature in Fahrenheit instead of Celsius. But now that I realized you're using other source than the feed, it's obviously a completely other discussion. Doesn't matter in this case, the settings are ok, even so.
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 546
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: ASTRO Weather

Post by xenium »

05.10.2019

-Added Real-Time details for Today / Tonight.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21014
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ASTRO Weather

Post by jsmorley »

xenium wrote:
October 5th, 2019, 12:48 pm
05.10.2019

-Added Real-Time details for Today / Tonight.
This is a very well designed skin. Me likey.
traycer
Posts: 6
Joined: May 26th, 2020, 8:30 pm

Re: ASTRO Weather

Post by traycer »

Had an Internet outage at home today, and when it came back, I noticed the two instances of ASTRO Weather were no longer displaying any weather data. I figured this was probably due to the loss of connectivity, so I reloaded each one. No dice. Checked the logs, and it was an endless stream of these errors. Doesn't make sense to me, though...
20200526-162830.png
I have not touched any of the ini files since the initial install months ago, and "%H:%S" is indeed a valid timestamp format. I'm not sure why specifically the Moonset/Moonrise parameters are affected, but seemingly no others. Haven't touched the Rainmeter install either (4.3.1.3321, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit). Anyone else start seeing this problem today?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
traycer
Posts: 6
Joined: May 26th, 2020, 8:30 pm

Re: ASTRO Weather

Post by traycer »

Hrm... poked around a bit more, saw that there was a recent update to the skin, so I installed that. Tried using the new long code format, but now apparently the fetch request times out. Refreshed with the same URL in Firefox and it comes up fine. No proxies here. I'll keep poking around...
20200526-165432.png
Link I'm using is https://weather.com/en-GB/weather/today/l/62e0efebee1ac0e8fa9b21fd17d57a6a0001753ab6be8a4874bb78bbb52eda02
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Fernando
Posts: 2
Joined: May 25th, 2019, 4:37 pm

Re: ASTRO Weather

Post by Fernando »

Hi.

Same thing here. If I put together the values "Link" and "LocationCode" from variables.inc file at a web browser, the information of my city is displayed correctly:

[Variables]


LocationCode=04fbb5f4126b6a4a901fbbe7147543b5e371b9b4b2834ae5e7e3f1472c67b63e

Link=https://weather.com/es-ES/tiempo/hoy/l/
Link2=https://weather.com/en-GB/weather/today/l/
Link3=https://weather.com/es-ES/tiempo/10dias/l/

LangLoc=es-ES

LanginUse=Spanish

HourFormat=%H

At browser: https://weather.com/es-ES/tiempo/hoy/l/04fbb5f4126b6a4a901fbbe7147543b5e371b9b4b2834ae5e7e3f1472c67b63e

Image
Image
Last edited by Fernando on May 26th, 2020, 9:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 546
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: ASTRO Weather

Post by xenium »

traycer wrote:
May 26th, 2020, 8:59 pm
Hrm... poked around a bit more, saw that there was a recent update to the skin, so I installed that. Tried using the new long code format, but now apparently the fetch request times out. Refreshed with the same URL in Firefox and it comes up fine. No proxies here. I'll keep poking around...


Link I'm using is https://weather.com/en-GB/weather/today/l/62e0efebee1ac0e8fa9b21fd17d57a6a0001753ab6be8a4874bb78bbb52eda02
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=35342 or
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=34734&start=150#p177080
Last edited by xenium on May 26th, 2020, 9:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 546
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: ASTRO Weather

Post by xenium »

Fernando wrote:
May 26th, 2020, 9:13 pm
Hi.

Same thing here. If I put together the values "Link" and "LocationCode" from variables.inc file at a web browser, the information of my city is displayed correctly:

[Variables]


LocationCode=04fbb5f4126b6a4a901fbbe7147543b5e371b9b4b2834ae5e7e3f1472c67b63e

Link=https://weather.com/es-ES/tiempo/hoy/l/
Link2=https://weather.com/en-GB/weather/today/l/
Link3=https://weather.com/es-ES/tiempo/10dias/l/

LangLoc=es-ES

LanginUse=Spanish

HourFormat=%H

At browser: https://weather.com/es-ES/tiempo/hoy/l/04fbb5f4126b6a4a901fbbe7147543b5e371b9b4b2834ae5e7e3f1472c67b63e

https://1drv.ms/u/s!Anq8XYv0zgb2hcYu45etNmKJ7TdddQ?e=YR1hSI
https://1drv.ms/u/s!Anq8XYv0zgb2hcYtRTVabxy56-BXNA?e=0PgZNy
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=35342 or
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=34734&start=150#p177080
Fernando
Posts: 2
Joined: May 25th, 2019, 4:37 pm

Re: ASTRO Weather

Post by Fernando »

dvo
Posts: 818
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 6:08 am

Re: ASTRO Weather

Post by dvo »

try cleaning temp and cache of your IE after refresh the skin a few times.... maybe it works... :D
problem is that you have to do this every few days... :o