It is currently December 11th, 2018, 2:34 pm

Adaptive Translucent Taskbar

Post your work-in-progress and completed skins to share and discuss.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 18451
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar

jsmorley » September 22nd, 2018, 2:38 am

eclectic-tech wrote:I made an ass-umption about the installer... my bad, you know best how that works.

However, I would let you know that I have created several packages using the alpha version, forgetting to go back to the latest beta before creating them. None of those packages will install using the skin installer; they all fail with a message to upgrade to version 4.3.0.3249 (which is what I have running). :x

That is why I assumed it was a skin installer issue. I would be curious if I am the only one seeing this with packages created by the alpha version? :???:

I'm running 4.3.0.3249, can you post one of the .rmskins that does that for you?

Rainmeter 4.3.0.3249 beta (64-bit)
Language: English (1033)
Build time: 2018-09-13 9:33:50
Commit Hash: 996ebcc0
Windows 10 Pro 1809 64-bit (build 17763) - English (1033)
Path: C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\
SkinPath: C:\Users\Jeffrey\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\
SettingsPath: C:\Users\Jeffrey\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\
IniFile: C:\Users\Jeffrey\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.ini
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 3050
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar

eclectic-tech » September 22nd, 2018, 12:44 pm

Here are two I created in 4.3.0.3249, they both fail when I open it with the skin installer on my system.

Specs
Rainmeter 4.3.0.3249 beta (64-bit)
Language: English (1033)
Build time: 2018-09-13 9:33:50
Commit Hash: 996ebcc0
Windows 10 Pro 1809 64-bit (build 17744) - English (1033)
Path: C:\Rainmeter3249_64bit\
SkinPath: C:\Users\John\Rainmeter\Skins\
SettingsPath: C:\Rainmeter3249_64bit\
IniFile: C:\Rainmeter3249_64bit\Rainmeter.ini
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 18451
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar

jsmorley » September 22nd, 2018, 12:55 pm

eclectic-tech wrote:Here are two I created in 4.3.0.3249, they both fail when I open it with the skin installer on my system.

Specs
Rainmeter 4.3.0.3249 beta (64-bit)
Language: English (1033)
Build time: 2018-09-13 9:33:50
Commit Hash: 996ebcc0
Windows 10 Pro 1809 64-bit (build 17744) - English (1033)
Path: C:\Rainmeter3249_64bit\
SkinPath: C:\Users\John\Rainmeter\Skins\
SettingsPath: C:\Rainmeter3249_64bit\
IniFile: C:\Rainmeter3249_64bit\Rainmeter.ini
Both install fine for me.

I assume you have both a regular and "portable" version of Rainmeter installed, I wonder if that is the issue. Smells to me like the installer is detecting the version for your regular (no doubt 4.2) installation of Rainmeter. This would make sense if .rmskin is "associated" with the SkinInstaller.exe that is in the regular installation.

Try running the SkinsInstaller.exe that is in C:\Rainmeter3249_64bit\ manually, and search for and install the suspect .rmskin(s).
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 858
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar

kyriakos876 » September 22nd, 2018, 12:59 pm

eclectic-tech wrote:Here are two I created in 4.3.0.3249, they both fail when I open it with the skin installer on my system.

Specs
Rainmeter 4.3.0.3249 beta (64-bit)
Language: English (1033)
Build time: 2018-09-13 9:33:50
Commit Hash: 996ebcc0
Windows 10 Pro 1809 64-bit (build 17744) - English (1033)
Path: C:\Rainmeter3249_64bit\
SkinPath: C:\Users\John\Rainmeter\Skins\
SettingsPath: C:\Rainmeter3249_64bit\
IniFile: C:\Rainmeter3249_64bit\Rainmeter.ini
For me they install just fine
Rainmeter 4.3.0.3249 beta (64-bit)
Language: English (1033)
Build time: 2018-09-13 9:33:50
Commit Hash: 996ebcc0
Windows 10 Pro 1803 64-bit (build 17134) - English (1033)
Path: C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\
SkinPath: C:\Users\Kyria\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\
SettingsPath: C:\Users\Kyria\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\
IniFile: C:\Users\Kyria\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.ini
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 3050
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar

eclectic-tech » September 22nd, 2018, 1:56 pm

jsmorley wrote:Both install fine for me.

I assume you have both a regular and "portable" version of Rainmeter installed, I wonder if that is the issue. Smells to me like the installer is detecting the version for your regular (no doubt 4.2) installation of Rainmeter. This would make sense if .rmskin is "associated" with the SkinInstaller.exe that is in the regular installation.

Try running the SkinsInstaller.exe that is in C:\Rainmeter3249_64bit\ manually, and search for and install the suspect .rmskin(s).
Doh! :? It was the dual versions of Rainmeter causing MY issue. The packages install if I use the portable (v4.3.0.3249) skin installer executable. The rmskin file association with the beta skin installer caused it to be used and fail.
Thank for the nudge, I completely overlooked that... geez! :confused:

@ kyriakos876

Sorry for diluting your post with my issue.
BTW, your skin works here, actually, it deactivates translucent with maximized windows or full screen. :great:
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 858
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar

kyriakos876 » September 22nd, 2018, 2:35 pm

eclectic-tech wrote:...
@ kyriakos876

Sorry for diluting your post with my issue.
BTW, your skin works here, actually, it deactivates translucent with maximized windows or full screen. :great:
Hey, whatever helps resolve any issue or confusion, I'm glad to be a part of it.

As for the skin, good to know it works on other monitors so far nobody has reported the opposite. I just need to find a more efficient way than unloading and loading a skin...
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 858
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar

kyriakos876 » September 23rd, 2018, 9:37 am

*Updated to V.23.9.2018 x2.5 faster response and cleared the code. Get the latest version on the first post*
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 858
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar

kyriakos876 » October 4th, 2018, 1:20 pm

*Updated to V.4.10.2018 with support for different taskbar locations. Get the latest version on the first post.
User avatar
raiguard
Posts: 493
Joined: June 25th, 2015, 7:02 pm
Location: The Sky, USA

Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar

raiguard » October 12th, 2018, 3:17 am

Hey, this is amazing. I was wondering - how exactly do you detect a maximized window?

I ask because I would like to be able to automatically add a blur behind my gadgets when a window is maximized. See these two images:
2018-10-11 21_19_22-D__Settings_Caleb_Rainmeter_Skins_ModernGadgets_ReleaseStatsMeter_ReleaseStatsMe.png
2018-10-11 19_27_14-.png
I have dug through your code but the actual process is eluding me. All I know is it has something to do with the PixelColor plugin. Could you help me out? :D

EDIT: As usual, I make a breakthough right after posting. So let me know if I've got this right:

So first you place 1x1 images in each corner of the screen. You use the PixelColor plugin to measure the colors of each corner of the screen, and save these to variables. On every update of the skin, you take another sample of colors and compare them to the originals. If all four are different, then a window is maximized.

Is that basically it?

EDIT 2: I guess I was right, because I now have a working prototype! Here it is in action: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Y-0HN6JYuXrfZ8gmsMJOmk_6EuVyTJNU
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
”We are pretty sure that r2922 resolves the regression in resolution caused by a reversion to a revision.” - jsmorley, 2017
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 858
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar

kyriakos876 » October 12th, 2018, 8:23 am

raiguard wrote:Hey, this is amazing. I was wondering - how exactly do you detect a maximized window?

I ask because I would like to be able to automatically add a blur behind my gadgets when a window is maximized. See these two images:
2018-10-11 21_19_22-D__Settings_Caleb_Rainmeter_Skins_ModernGadgets_ReleaseStatsMeter_ReleaseStatsMe.png2018-10-11 19_27_14-.pngI have dug through your code but the actual process is eluding me. All I know is it has something to do with the PixelColor plugin. Could you help me out? :D

EDIT: As usual, I make a breakthough right after posting. So let me know if I've got this right:

So first you place 1x1 images in each corner of the screen. You use the PixelColor plugin to measure the colors of each corner of the screen, and save these to variables. On every update of the skin, you take another sample of colors and compare them to the originals. If all four are different, then a window is maximized.

Is that basically it?

EDIT 2: I guess I was right, because I now have a working prototype! Here it is in action: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Y-0HN6JYuXrfZ8gmsMJOmk_6EuVyTJNU
Sure, here's what's going on:
I create 4 meters on the corners of the screen (we can call them dots)
I set those dots to a default color (in my case 0,0,3 without an alpha parameter)
Then I check every one second if the color of that pixel changes to something else. If all corners change colors then that means something is full screen. (Unless you drag 4 Windows on each corner, then it would think that there's a maximized window but that's not the case. )
And you need to set the skin's position to zpos=-2 just to be sure anything can overlap the skin, as well as click through is preferable as you'll probably never want to actually click on those.
So what you said is correct.