It is currently September 24th, 2020, 3:07 am

Rainformer 2.9.3 AIDA64 Edition

Post your work-in-progress and completed skins to share and discuss.
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 406
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

Re: Rainformer 2.8 AIDA64 Edition

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

New version released (v 2.8).

Changelog:
v2.8
-fixed: weather skin now uses JSON V3 of weather.com - fixed issue where the skin didn't work with new weather.com site
-some minor fixes
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 406
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

Re: Rainformer 2.9 AIDA64 Edition

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

Updated to v2.9.

Changelog:
v2.9
-improved: Weather skin now uses about 4x less internet data (~1MB per update),
-improved: Weather skin works faster
-improved: Weather skin code reworked
-fixed: units conversion and other related bugs of Weather skin
-new: Air Quality feature added to Weather skin
-new: number of top processes of TOP CPU, TOP GPU and TOP RAM skins increased to 10
-new: option to set update rate of TOP CPU, TOP GPU and TOP RAM skins (Settings)
-new: option to customize the "Warning colors" of devices temperatures (Settings)
-new: option to customize the "Warning colors" thresholds of CPU-RAM, GPU and PSU skins (Settings)
-fixed: Uv Index scale changed to 11 points instead of 10 (Weather)
-fixed: some graphs of GPU skin didn't show
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 406
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

Re: Rainformer 2.9.1 AIDA64 Edition

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

Updated to v2.9.1.

Download link on 1st post of the topic.

Changelog
TD8827773
Posts: 2
Joined: August 20th, 2020, 11:03 pm

Re: Rainformer 2.9.1 AIDA64 Edition

Post by TD8827773 »

Something went wrong againm with WEATHER.
NismoZ
Posts: 16
Joined: May 1st, 2020, 3:04 pm

Re: Rainformer 2.9.1 AIDA64 Edition

Post by NismoZ »

I can also confirm this, on 3 of my computers.
User avatar
Alex88
Posts: 30
Joined: July 18th, 2020, 1:23 am
Location: California

Re: Rainformer 2.9.1 AIDA64 Edition

Post by Alex88 »

AIDA64 Version 2.9.1 - the weather as a fresh install works for me partially, current data works, forecast doesn't seem to update (click to animate):
RainformerWeather.gif
Rainformer 2.9.2 HWiNFO Edition works for me in full from here or deviantArt. From the changelog, Rainformer 2.9.2 uses the weather based on the API and should be unaffected, so possibly the 2.9.1 AIDA64 Edition needs a weather patch to match it.

And it does look to be weather.com adding some new lines to their forecast sections: https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=35770&start=210#p181969
Yincognito wrote: August 21st, 2020, 12:34 am Yep, after some analysis, it turns out that the differences are indeed minor in the webpage JSON. Just the name of the forecast section and some other subsection that was introduced at the end of the forecast one (called responseHeaders).
...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 406
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

Re: Rainformer 2.9.1 AIDA64 Edition

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

thank you for the reports guys. As i currently don't use AIDA64 Edition, i was unable to notice it.
i'd be anxious if the weather.com solution worked any longer time without issues. This is so normal nowadays.
It also gets the current weather condition data EXTREMELY slowly while the site (weather.com) works faster than ever. :???:

Will try to apply the patch (2.9.3) this day to AIDA64 Edition as well as there is apparently not long-term luck with weather.com, while we can't expect the free API key will be in use for good.
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 406
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

Re: Rainformer 2.9.3 AIDA64 Edition

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

Updated to v2.9.3.

DOWNLOAD HERE

Changelog
TD8827773
Posts: 2
Joined: August 20th, 2020, 11:03 pm

Re: Rainformer 2.9.3 AIDA64 Edition

Post by TD8827773 »

pul53dr1v3r wrote: August 21st, 2020, 7:35 pm Updated to v2.9.3.

DOWNLOAD HERE

Changelog
Thank you!
NismoZ
Posts: 16
Joined: May 1st, 2020, 3:04 pm

Re: Rainformer 2.9.3 AIDA64 Edition

Post by NismoZ »

pul53dr1v3r wrote: August 21st, 2020, 7:35 pm Updated to v2.9.3.

DOWNLOAD HERE

Changelog
On my 3 computers, 2 of them are able to search for the weather City and state, and it populates fine. The other computer does not populate anything when searching for the same thing. I have tried to enter the Log/Lat coordinates, but the skin does not update past its stock city of Belgrade, RS. Can you point me to the code in which I can manually put in my Cities location, or weather.com city code? Or is there anything else to try?