It is currently July 21st, 2019, 9:33 am

ColorPicker

Post your work-in-progress and completed skins to share and discuss.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 3414
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: ColorPicker

eclectic-tech » October 25th, 2017, 12:26 am

"Disabled the zoom immediately!" :sly: ;-)

Thanks for the addition... "to zoom, or not to zoom?" that is the question... :???: :lol:
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19301
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ColorPicker

jsmorley » October 25th, 2017, 3:10 am

eclectic-tech wrote:"Disabled the zoom immediately!" :sly: ;-)

Thanks for the addition... "to zoom, or not to zoom?" that is the question... :???: :lol:
Guess it depends on how small the area you are trying to pick from is... ;-)
1.jpg
One thing I have found though, is that it is harder to move the cursor one single pixel than you might think it is. At least with my $19.95 old-school Logitech optical mouse.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 914
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: ColorPicker

kyriakos876 » October 25th, 2017, 12:29 pm

Just a notice. If I hit the refresh button and then click on anywhere on the spectrum I get this:
FC.png
And everytime I click a color, the true value of it, will be set in the next click. So pretty much something is not updated as everything is one click back everytime.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19301
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ColorPicker

jsmorley » October 25th, 2017, 12:38 pm

kyriakos876 wrote:Just a notice. If I hit the refresh button and then click on anywhere on the spectrum I get this:FC.png

And everytime I click a color, the true value of it, will be set in the next click. So pretty much something is not updated as everything is one click back everytime.
I can't replicate this. Sure you have the latest .rmskin from the first post in the thread and that you are running the latest beta 4.1 of Rainmeter?

What are the exact sequence of events that cause this?

Not sure it's related, but this won't work right with the eyedropper if you have the DPI "scaling" in Windows set to other than 100% (default) unless you do the following:
1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 914
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: ColorPicker

kyriakos876 » October 25th, 2017, 2:33 pm

jsmorley wrote:I can't replicate this. Sure you have the latest .rmskin from the first post in the thread and that you are running the latest beta 4.1 of Rainmeter?
Turns out I had the previous beta version of this one... :S my bad.... It works fine with the absolute latest uploaded on the site at the moment.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19301
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ColorPicker

jsmorley » October 27th, 2017, 1:32 pm

Just a minor tweak to replace the "crosshair" Image meter with a Shape meter, eliminating a .png file in the skin.

New .rmskin in first post of thread.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19301
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ColorPicker

jsmorley » October 27th, 2017, 3:56 pm

Minor update to add a new feature...

The ColorPicker skin is a bit large, as it has a lot to display. Sometimes it can sorta get in the way if you want to keep it running while you do other things.

You can now middle-click anywhere on the ColorPicker skin to "minimize" it to a small meter located at the bottom left of your screen, just above the Windows Start button. Left-click this meter to restore the full ColorPicker skin.
1.jpg
New .rmskin in first post of thread.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19301
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ColorPicker

jsmorley » October 30th, 2017, 4:10 pm

Minor tweak to do two things:

1) Set the Z-position of the skin to "on top". Again, you can middle-click to "minimize" the skin to the lower left of your screen.

2) Start the skin "centered" on your primary screen.

Also added some descriptions and explanations for the functions in HSBLib.Lua.

New .rmskin in first post of thread.
User avatar
raiguard
Posts: 633
Joined: June 25th, 2015, 7:02 pm
Location: The Sky, USA

Re: ColorPicker

raiguard » April 4th, 2019, 9:11 pm

Hey, I really like what you have done here! It's really impressive. I'm going to make some tweaks to it and incorporate it into my suite to replace RainRGB.

I did find a bug, however. I have three monitors: One 4k in the middle, and a 1440p monitor on either side. The eyedropper tool does not work on my left monitor. I took a look at the code and saw that you positioned the overlay skin at 0,0, which puts it in the top-left of my middle (main) monitor. So it doesn't extend to the left at all.

Aside from this bug, it works perfectly! I'll be sure to post my revised version so people can play around with it if they want.
”We are pretty sure that r2922 resolves the regression in resolution caused by a reversion to a revision.” - jsmorley, 2017
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19301
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ColorPicker

jsmorley » April 4th, 2019, 11:14 pm

raiguard wrote:
April 4th, 2019, 9:11 pm
Hey, I really like what you have done here! It's really impressive. I'm going to make some tweaks to it and incorporate it into my suite to replace RainRGB.

I did find a bug, however. I have three monitors: One 4k in the middle, and a 1440p monitor on either side. The eyedropper tool does not work on my left monitor. I took a look at the code and saw that you positioned the overlay skin at 0,0, which puts it in the top-left of my middle (main) monitor. So it doesn't extend to the left at all.

Aside from this bug, it works perfectly! I'll be sure to post my revised version so people can play around with it if they want.
Cool!

The only thing I would ask is that if you modify the HSBLib.lua library, you rename it before you distribute it, so we don't have a bunch of conflicting versions floating around.