It is currently September 18th, 2021, 6:54 pm

Question/Bug

Post reviews, recommendations and questions about other software.
PandaCritter
Posts: 2
Joined: August 28th, 2017, 5:06 am

Question/Bug

Post by PandaCritter »

Well I changed my resolution but clicked the wrong one, and now I cannot change the resolution back to normal; because, the resolution is one higher than the supported one causing me to just get a error message. I waited for a little bit for the resolution to switch back, because it did that for the lower settings, but it did not.

I tired to go through safe mode on the start up to reset the resolution to the lowest but that seemed to not work. Do you have any options, because I would rather not factory reset my computer.
Last edited by PandaCritter on August 28th, 2017, 5:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
PandaCritter
Posts: 2
Joined: August 28th, 2017, 5:06 am

Re: Question/Bug

Post by PandaCritter »

Forgot to mention the error message is all I can see, "resolution not supported."
User avatar
fonpaolo
Moderator
Posts: 1388
Joined: April 11th, 2013, 8:08 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Question/Bug

Post by fonpaolo »

Sorry but I can't understand how what you're saying is related to Rainmeter.
If you've installed a skin, which is changing the resolution of your screen, please post the link to the incriminated skin.
If you've other problems, please be specific.

At the moment, there's nothing related to Rainmeter.