It is currently June 26th, 2019, 10:55 pm

ObjectDock separator problem

Post reviews, recommendations and questions about other software.
sh0gunshin
Posts: 13
Joined: October 28th, 2012, 5:28 am

ObjectDock separator problem

sh0gunshin » November 3rd, 2012, 5:19 am

How do i add a true separator as opposed to the object dock's version where it places a giant space the size of regular icon between icons?

rocket docks version is great bc it works as a small cushion between icons to prevent the cluster, but lacks extra docks feature

help!
User avatar
UnforgivenRevival
Posts: 317
Joined: June 7th, 2012, 2:25 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: ObjectDock separator problem

UnforgivenRevival » November 3rd, 2012, 5:27 am

sh0gunshin wrote:How do i add a true separator as opposed to the object dock's version where it places a giant space the size of regular icon between icons?

rocket docks version is great bc it works as a small cushion between icons to prevent the cluster, but lacks extra docks feature

help!

Objectdock has nothing to do with Rainmeter. You should ask on their forums.
sh0gunshin
Posts: 13
Joined: October 28th, 2012, 5:28 am

Re: ObjectDock separator problem

sh0gunshin » November 3rd, 2012, 9:18 am

well, docks are usually used in rainmeter skins and i posted this in the other software & customization so i think its pretty appropriate.

i tried their forums, but it's a ghost town there
User avatar
AlC
Posts: 331
Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm

Re: ObjectDock separator problem

AlC » November 3rd, 2012, 11:29 am

The best would be if you do your dock with Rainmeter ;-)

But you could also try a blank transparent icon for a dummy shortcut...
Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1739
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: ObjectDock separator problem

Kaelri » November 3rd, 2012, 3:19 pm

sh0gunshin wrote:well, docks are usually used in rainmeter skins and i posted this in the other software & customization so i think its pretty appropriate.
No, you didn't. I moved it here last night. ;)

Based on a little Googling, it seems you can either adjust the separator width in a certain .ini file, or modify the image.