Page 5 of 14

Re: RainRGB 4.0

Posted: October 30th, 2013, 2:38 am
by FlorianG
ok, i have tried this many times...

Windows8/Panels/Firefox

Panels/Firefox

E:\Florian\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\Windows 8\Panels\Firefox

But Nothing happens... :(

Re: RainRGB 4.0

Posted: October 30th, 2013, 2:47 am
by jsmorley
FlorianG wrote:ok, i have tried this many times...

Windows8/Panels/Firefox

Panels/Firefox

E:\Florian\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\Windows 8\Panels\Firefox

But Nothing happens... :(
First, you need to understand what a "config" is.

http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/skins#Config

Folders in Windows use "\" as a separator, not "/".

So I suspect the config is

"Windows 8\Panels\Firefox"

But I don't know. When you have the skin loaded and right-click the Rainmeter notification area icon, how does the skin show in the list of loaded skins in the context menu? That is the "config name".
10-29-2013 10-50-54 PM.jpg
There is the "config name" for my clock weather skin...

It is in C:\Users\Jeffrey\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\JSMeter\ClockWeather.

Don't forget to use quotes when you have a config name that has spaces in it, like "Windows 8\Panels\Firefox", assuming that it what it is. I'm not sure since you seem to use "Windows 8" sometimes and "Windows8" others when posting, so what your folder structure really looks like it a complete mystery to me. Personally I never, ever, ever use spaces in folder names in Rainmeter, as it only causes heartache when you try to use the config name in bangs and such. It is going to be particularly aggravating when trying to pass the config name in a bang to an external addon like RainRGB4, that is then expected to use that name in a bang back to Rainmeter. It can be done, but having spaces in the folder (config) names in Rainmeter is just not worth the hassle.

Re: RainRGB 4.0

Posted: October 30th, 2013, 3:21 am
by FlorianG
Ok, Thanks... The space in Windows 8 was the problem. solved now!

Thank You very much!

Re: RainRGB 4.0

Posted: November 10th, 2013, 6:57 am
by alexandeu
Hey jsmorley,
I have a question about the refreshing of RainRGB4.
I'm using it on a settings skin with multiple groups shown as "tabs",
for the refresh to not favor one group to show, I set all of the groups'
"Hidden=1"

And here's the problem:
[INPUT9]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=InputText.dll
Command1= [!SetOptionGroup "Gen" Hidden "1"][!SetOptionGroup "Tab" Hidden "0"][!SetOptionGroup "Pad" Hidden "1"]
Command2=["#ADDONSPATH#RainRGB4\RainRGB4.exe" "VarName=SongbtnColor" "FileName=#@#Variables.inc"]
Command3=[!ShowMeterGroup Tab]
Somehow, my !SetOptionGroup command is being ignored,
and with "RefreshConfig=" removed, the skin still refreshes without any of such command anywhere.

So the result is,
after I hit "OK" on RainRGB4,
the "Tab" group is still hidden,
along with the other groups.

I don't know what the problem is :S

Re: RainRGB 4.0

Posted: November 10th, 2013, 1:06 pm
by jsmorley
RainRGB by default refreshes all loaded skins when you click "ok". If you want to only refresh certain skins, you use the RefreshConfig option to specify one or more config names separated by "|".

I'm not sure I understand. Did you want RainRGB to "not" refresh when the colors are set?

Re: RainRGB 4.0

Posted: November 10th, 2013, 6:50 pm
by alexandeu
jsmorley wrote:RainRGB by default refreshes all loaded skins when you click "ok". If you want to only refresh certain skins, you use the RefreshConfig option to specify one or more config names separated by "|".

I'm not sure I understand. Did you want RainRGB to "not" refresh when the colors are set?
I see, well my problem is that I was hoping "Command 2" and the Commands thereafter
to be executed AFTER I press "ok".

Right now, it opens the RainRGB window, and immediately executes Command2 and 3,
which needless to say, is Before I choose a color and press "ok".

I'm just wondering if there's a way to workaround this?
For executables to only be processed AFTER I've picked a color and pressed "ok"?

Re: RainRGB 4.0

Posted: November 10th, 2013, 7:02 pm
by jsmorley
I don't know of one. You are not executing internal Rainmeter stuff when you use RainRGB, so there is no "blocking" or "waiting" that can go on. As far as InputText is concerned, it is "done" with the command as soon as it executes the RainRGB4.exe, and it moves on.

Re: RainRGB 4.0

Posted: November 10th, 2013, 7:26 pm
by moshi
Brian's RunCommand plugin would be a solution.

as InputText Command2 you would execute RainRGB from the RunCommand plugin
avoid refreshing your skin with specifing to refresh a no existing skin in the command line arguments.

there would be no Command3 in the InputText plugin. this would become the FinishAction for the RunCommand plugin

Re: RainRGB 4.0

Posted: November 22nd, 2013, 9:05 am
by alexandeu
moshi wrote:Brian's RunCommand plugin would be a solution.

as InputText Command2 you would execute RainRGB from the RunCommand plugin
avoid refreshing your skin with specifing to refresh a no existing skin in the command line arguments.

there would be no Command3 in the InputText plugin. this would become the FinishAction for the RunCommand plugin
I have a feeling I'm doing it wrong...
[INPUT9]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=InputText.dll
Command1=[!SetOptionGroup "Gen" Hidden "1"][!SetOptionGroup "Tab" Hidden "0"][!SetOptionGroup "Pad" Hidden "1"]
Command2=[!CommandMeasure Input9A Run]
[Input9A]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=RunCommand
Program=""%UserName%\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\Stealthy\@Resources\Addons\RainRGB4.exe""
FinishAction=[!UpdateMeterGroup Tab][!ShowMeterGroup Tab][!Redraw]
IfEqualValue=1
IfEqualAction=["#@#\Addons\RainRGB4.exe" "VarName=SongbtnColor" "FileName=#@#Variables.inc" "RefreshConfig=None"]

Re: RainRGB 4.0

Posted: November 22nd, 2013, 12:00 pm
by moshi
first of all i don't quite get what the point of a text input field, that does nothing with the input and just hides some other meters, is.
but ok, maybe that's not the full code.

you should really read the RunCommand documentation again and have a look at the Parameter option and also the State option as you probably do not want to run RainRGB in hidden state.
that IfAction stuff is completely bogus though.