It is currently March 28th, 2024, 6:57 pm

Plugin for SIV

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
StArL0rd84
Posts: 424
Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
Location: EU, Denmark.

Re: Plugin for SIV

Post by StArL0rd84 »

red-ray wrote::thumbup: Yes, once you start the RTSS server SIV should report the FPS. If you need help getting started post to http://rh-software.com/siv-support.
Nice!
But while i can see the FPS change in sentest.exe, the plugin does not seem to pick it up.
fps.png
This is my measure:

Code: Select all

[Measure1]
Measure=Plugin
SivPlugin=SIV
SivKey=SYSGPUFPS
Sensor=H
SivType=Current
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
([mWorkTime] = 1 ? #Work# : ([mEnergyLoss:%] >= 70% ? #Chillmode# : </>))
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5382
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Plugin for SIV

Post by eclectic-tech »

Try:

[Measure1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=SIV
SivKey=SYSGPUFPS
Sensor=H
SivType=Current
User avatar
StArL0rd84
Posts: 424
Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
Location: EU, Denmark.

Re: Plugin for SIV

Post by StArL0rd84 »

eclectic-tech wrote:Try:

[Measure1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=SIV
SivKey=SYSGPUFPS
Sensor=H
SivType=Current
Yup, that works
thanks

OP needs to update the example code ;-)
Copy/pasted his typo and didn't realize.
([mWorkTime] = 1 ? #Work# : ([mEnergyLoss:%] >= 70% ? #Chillmode# : </>))
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5382
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Plugin for SIV

Post by eclectic-tech »

Yes, typo's can be confusing, especially when trying something new.

If you Remember the normal Rainmeter syntax for all plugins;
Rainmeter Syntax;;Plugins;;Measure=Plugin Plugin=[i]{PluginNameDLL}[/i]
It may help to find typos.

Glad you got it working! :thumbup:
User avatar
StArL0rd84
Posts: 424
Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
Location: EU, Denmark.

Re: Plugin for SIV

Post by StArL0rd84 »

Got everything working and i am quite pleased how simple and easy it is once i figured out what it needs to work.
Last hurdle though seems to be, getting siv64x.exe / siv32x.exe to start automatically with windows.

Tried creating a shortcut in both startup folders:
C:\Users\*******\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

But it does make the program start at startup.

And the startup pane in the task manager does not let you add programs to the list, just enable/disable the programs already there.

Could just start the program when the skin loads,

Code: Select all

[mSIV]
 Measure=Plugin
 Plugin=Process
 ProcessName=SIV64X.exe
 IfCondition=(mSIV<1)
 IfTrueAction=["C:\Users\*****\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\******\@Resources\Addons\siv\SIV64X.exe"]
but i need it to start minimized and since i've got several skins using SIV, they would each open their own instance of the program.
And the annoying UAC dialog box is, well yeah, annoying.
IMG_20171119_111135.jpg
Have not found a setting in the program to make it start with windows, but why would there be, it's a portable exe.
If there is any other way of getting it to start with windows i'm all ears.

On another note, i need the total amount of VRAM on my gpu for a bar.
Found it in sentest.exe but cannot figure out how to extract that value.
While SivType=String can display it, i can't use it for the bar because it is a string.
And it just displays everything...
vram.png
I just need the number 8 in this case.
EDIT: VRAM issue resolved here:
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=27353&p=141944#p141944
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by StArL0rd84 on November 22nd, 2017, 5:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
([mWorkTime] = 1 ? #Work# : ([mEnergyLoss:%] >= 70% ? #Chillmode# : </>))
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5382
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Plugin for SIV

Post by eclectic-tech »

StArL0rd84 wrote:... I just need the number 8 in this case.
Answered in your other post. :D
User avatar
MaroonED
Posts: 61
Joined: November 6th, 2011, 4:50 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Plugin for SIV

Post by MaroonED »

Hi,

my antivirus software "Avira" suddenly alerts that SIV.dll is a potential malware. It's a heuristic analysis alarm and I've been using the plugin for a week or so. Malwarebytes doesn't raise any alarm. Ignore and continue?

MaroonED
User avatar
StArL0rd84
Posts: 424
Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
Location: EU, Denmark.

Re: Plugin for SIV

Post by StArL0rd84 »

I am getting this error in the log when SIV is not running. (Even though my SIV measures are disabled)
SIV.dll: Failed to Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\H

If only SIV would start with windows.

Why do i have to manually start the SIV software?
It wont automatically start if i drop a shortcut in the windows startup folder.

It should have come with the possibility to tick yes to start with windows, just like HWiNFO has.
And if i forget to start SIV when i log on to my machine, my skins lags a lot.

And the software starts maximized, and i have to click yes to the UAC dialog box.
I just wanna configure and forget, not hazzle with it on every boot.

A small workaround is to use the process plugin to check if the program is running,
But still gotta click yes and minimize every time...

Code: Select all

[mOSVersion]
 Measure=Plugin
 Plugin=SysInfo
 SysInfoType=OS_BITS
 UpdateDivider=-1

[mSIVexeCheck]
 Measure=Plugin
 Plugin=Process
 ProcessName=SIV[mOSVersion]X.exe
 IfCondition=(mSIVexeCheck<0)
 IfTrueAction=["#@#exe\SIV\SIV[mOSVersion]X.exe"]
 DynamicVariables=1
([mWorkTime] = 1 ? #Work# : ([mEnergyLoss:%] >= 70% ? #Chillmode# : </>))
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5382
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Plugin for SIV

Post by eclectic-tech »

StArL0rd84 wrote:...
If only SIV would start with windows.
...
Buried in the context menu of the SIV notification icon is the way to have SIV auto-run with the options you want.

Right-click the notification icon to open the context menu. Select: "Tools", "Configure", "SIVAutorun"
sivautorun.png
This will open an option window that can create or delete an auto-run entry for SIV on your system.
sivautorunoptions.png
Choose the options you want, and then click "create". A cmd window will open and create an auto-run entry for SIV. If you already created one, it will prompt if you want to overwrite it. You can also click "delete" to remove the auto-run. Close the cmd window and restart your system.

With the options shown, at startup, I have SIV auto started, minimized to the tray, and no UAC prompt window is shown. :thumbup:

:: Windows 10 and SIV64 ::
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
StArL0rd84
Posts: 424
Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
Location: EU, Denmark.

Re: Plugin for SIV

Post by StArL0rd84 »

Buried in the context menu of the SIV notification icon is the way to have SIV auto-run with the options you want.
Had to run the wizard twice but it worked!
Yup the options is truly buried real good in there ^^
Thank you eclectic-tech.
([mWorkTime] = 1 ? #Work# : ([mEnergyLoss:%] >= 70% ? #Chillmode# : </>))