It is currently January 19th, 2021, 11:36 pm

Rainmeter Top Processes

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1048
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Mordasius »

I was just fine with TopProcesses_2.1.0.0\x64 running on 2.3.0 beta r1172 64-bit but have subsequently gone back to Rainmeter 2.2.0 r1116 because I've had problems with "Refresh Skin" on the right-click context menu with RainLexer110 using Rainmeter 2.3.0 beta. Nudge..Nudge Wink..Wink Bump..Bump
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21466
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by jsmorley »

Win7 64bit - Rainmeter 2.3 r1172 / 32bit.

The Empty.dll plugin compiled to 32bit still works fine here with two calls to it.
DigitalDJ
Posts: 35
Joined: December 30th, 2011, 3:30 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by DigitalDJ »

OK, I've found the problem. It's sort of the skins fault, and sort of Rainmeter's fault.

The included Skin INI file has:

Code: Select all

Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll
Instead of...

Code: Select all

Plugin=TopProcesses.dll
Without the "Plugins\" prefix, everything works fine...otherwise Rainmeter hangs with 100% CPU usage. This happens even with the Empty plugin. i.e. Plugin=Plugins\Empty.dll

Not sure why this only happens on Win7 32-bit and not 64-bit. I'll leave that up to the devs.
Last edited by DigitalDJ on February 8th, 2012, 1:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
DigitalDJ
Posts: 35
Joined: December 30th, 2011, 3:30 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by DigitalDJ »

I've uploaded an updated package with the modified Skin file, get it here:

http://digitaldj.net/rainmeter/TopProcesses_2.1.0.0_rev1.zip

Alternatively, if you're finding Rainmeter hangs, edit your config and make sure your Plugin= line is

Code: Select all

Plugin=TopProcesses.dll
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21466
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by jsmorley »

Yeah, that's a strange one. Should work equally well with

Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll
Plugin=TopProcesses.dll
Plugin=TopProcesses
DigitalDJ
Posts: 35
Joined: December 30th, 2011, 3:30 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by DigitalDJ »

Out of interest, do you get that same problem with the Empty plugin?

Confirmation of a bug? :P
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21466
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by jsmorley »

Yes. If I use Plugins\Empty.dll in a 32bit Rainmeter with two calls to the plugin in the skin, Rainmeter starts using about 50% CPU and becomes unresponsive.
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1269
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by dragonmage »

Ok, with latest version of the plugin on XP 32bit it works fine with or without Plugins\.
DigitalDJ
Posts: 35
Joined: December 30th, 2011, 3:30 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by DigitalDJ »

dragonmage wrote:Ok, with latest version of the plugin on XP 32bit it works fine with or without Plugins\.
Yup, XP didn't seem to have the problem, only Windows 7 (and probably Vista) 32-bit.

The other XP crash I fixed earlier was unrelated heh.
User avatar
spx
Developer
Posts: 686
Joined: August 15th, 2009, 2:41 pm
Location: Osaka, JPN

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by spx »

jsmorley wrote:Yes. If I use Plugins\Empty.dll in a 32bit Rainmeter with two calls to the plugin in the skin, Rainmeter starts using about 50% CPU and becomes unresponsive.
Same here.
If skin has one Plugin=Plugins\Empty.dll, it works properly on first load. However, it crashes if do "Refresh skin".

Plugin=Plugins\CoreTemp.dll (new API C++ plugin) works correctly. It seems this issue depends on C#(.NET)?

Incidentally, an infinite loop is caused on calling plugin's Initialize() function.

This is what have been discussed in this thread in past (deadlock issue) ?