It is currently December 12th, 2018, 4:09 am

HotKey plugin 1.0

Share your custom plugins and applications to enhance Rainmeter.
cfixd
Posts: 31
Joined: September 1st, 2014, 1:38 am

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

cfixd » September 10th, 2014, 10:52 pm

Thank you for telling me so much. :) The only thing I've known before is that the MD makes the .dll file smaller.I really need to learn a lot.
User avatar
Oleg_M
Posts: 23
Joined: June 19th, 2010, 7:24 am
Location: Leningrad, USSR

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Oleg_M » January 9th, 2016, 11:13 am

Hello Brian!
How work your plugin?
Image
Image
Image

On my computer work only 3 KEYS with your HotKey plugin v1.0 -> Caps, Scroll and Num - LOCK, Why?

Keyboard - Mitsumi PS/2 (2003)
User avatar
Active Colors
Moderator
Posts: 498
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Active Colors » January 9th, 2016, 12:17 pm

Oleg_M wrote:Hello Brian!
How work your plugin?
Image
Image
Image

On my computer work only 3 KEYS with your HotKey plugin v1.0 -> Caps, Scroll and Num - LOCK, Why?

Keyboard - Mitsumi PS/2 (2003)
If you have an antivirus - try to stop it for a moment, then refresh your skin or reload rainmeter and see if it works.
User avatar
Oleg_M
Posts: 23
Joined: June 19th, 2010, 7:24 am
Location: Leningrad, USSR

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Oleg_M » January 9th, 2016, 1:59 pm

Active Colors wrote:If you have an antivirus - try to stop it for a moment, then refresh your skin or reload rainmeter and see if it works.
Soory friend, plugin not working too, after performance of your recommendations :(
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 3050
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

eclectic-tech » January 9th, 2016, 4:22 pm

Oleg_M wrote:Soory friend, plugin not working too, after performance of your recommendations :(
I have the same errors as your log showed, when I tried this skin on a system running Windows XP SP3.
It works on my Windows 10 system...

I do not think you will be able to use this on a Windows XP systems. O.O

Brian may be able to confirm this conclusion...
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 1793
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Brian » January 10th, 2016, 4:38 am

New version attached here: https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?p=102030#p102030

Apparently in XP (and previous OS's), Windows needed to know 'where' to look for the hook function. In later OS's, if the hook function was located inside the same process (or in this case a .dll file), then the location isn't required.

Thanks for catching this as it only affected Windows XP users.

-Brian

PS - I also included both 32-bit and 64-bit plugins inside the @Resources\HotKey.dll folder inside the .rmskin
User avatar
Oleg_M
Posts: 23
Joined: June 19th, 2010, 7:24 am
Location: Leningrad, USSR

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Oleg_M » January 10th, 2016, 10:41 am

Dear Brian!
You MAGIC MAN, thank you very much for fixed problem in WinXP Service Pack 3, after update to new version HotKey 1.0.0.12, all my skins with HotKey plugin WORK VERY FINE!!!! My work in the environment of Rainmeter very much was facilitated and the pleasure gives!
Image Image Image
Image Image Image Image
Image
User avatar
StArL0rd84
Posts: 271
Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
Location: EU, Denmark.

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

StArL0rd84 » January 24th, 2016, 12:12 pm

Hi all :welcome:
I have created this beautiful Rainmeter skin which uses the Hotkey plugin together with Nircmd to make a macro string for games. It works like a charm in the windows environment (Like in a text editor). But as soon as i maximize the game, nothing happens when i hit the hotkey.

Image

I suspect that Rainmeter is not active when a full screen application is maximized.
My code is as follows:

[Variables]
nircmd=#@#\Addons\nircmd-x64\nircmd.exe
M1D1=1000
Macro1pt1=m

[Key1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=HotKey
HotKey=#Key1#
KeyDownAction=[#nircmd# cmdwait #M1D1# sendkeypress #Macro1Pt1#]

Returns the letter m in text editor but not in the game. (M should open a menu in-game)

I tried this line of code also, to play a sound for testing.
And it also only works when game is minimized :-(
KeyDownAction=[#nircmd# mediaplay 10000 "C:\Users\Michael\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA V\User Music\Bad Habits _ Tory Lanez Type Beat.mp3"]


Can i bring Rainmeter on top of the full screen game?
Any suggestions is greatly appreciated.
Michael.
Last edited by StArL0rd84 on January 26th, 2016, 2:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
killall-q
Posts: 285
Joined: August 14th, 2009, 8:04 am

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

killall-q » January 24th, 2016, 11:35 pm

No application can overlay on top of a fullscreen program, unless it hooks into the graphics renderer like Overwolf does.

Simply set your game to windowed or borderless fullscreen.
User avatar
StArL0rd84
Posts: 271
Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
Location: EU, Denmark.

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

StArL0rd84 » January 25th, 2016, 3:18 pm

killall-q wrote:No application can overlay on top of a fullscreen program, unless it hooks into the graphics renderer like Overwolf does.

Simply set your game to windowed or borderless fullscreen.
Skin is overlayed on the game with windowed mode and borderless fullscreen.
That part works , but still no detection by the plugin.

Autohotkey works, but i want to use Rainmeter because then i can build an interface so the user easily can change the macros.
Maybe its a built in thing in the hotkey plugin that makes it stop "listening" for keypresses when ever rainmeter/windows comes out of focus.

Getting the skin to stay on top of the game either in windowed or windowed borderless is no longer the issue.
The fact that the hotkey plugin does not listen for input when the game is maximized, is.

Please help.
Michael.
Last edited by StArL0rd84 on January 26th, 2016, 3:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.