It is currently December 12th, 2018, 4:06 am

AudioLevel

Share your custom plugins and applications to enhance Rainmeter.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 18476
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

jsmorley » November 25th, 2015, 3:36 am

dgrace wrote:Updated it with a renamed plugin (AudioLevel2). Never did figure out what's up with VLC - I couldn't repro the bug when I tried it here. (I only tested it once though really; I typically use Windows Media Player)

dave
Dunno. I generally use Jaangle for managing and playing my music collection myself, and it seems fine with that. I use VLC primarily for video, but when I want to quick and dirty play a music file I get from somewhere, VLC is the associated program.
SCR
Posts: 24
Joined: April 15th, 2015, 11:13 pm

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

SCR » December 3rd, 2015, 8:43 pm

dgrace wrote:Updated it with a renamed plugin (AudioLevel2). Never did figure out what's up with VLC - I couldn't repro the bug when I tried it here. (I only tested it once though really; I typically use Windows Media Player)

dave
Dave, Thanks for your continued work on the AudioLevel Plugin. I'm having way more fun then one person should have with it. WaveForm works well with WinAmp with hardly any increase in resource use. :thumbup:
qahtfa03
Posts: 4
Joined: January 8th, 2016, 6:35 pm

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

qahtfa03 » January 24th, 2016, 3:27 pm

dgrace wrote:For those of you who've been hoping for a way to do waveform display, here's a little sneak preview from my local build. ;)

dave
that's cool one
but I wonder if it's possible to upgrade it and add mic or line-in along with it as wave form
if yes please i need the code.
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

dgrace » January 25th, 2016, 1:04 am

qahtfa03 wrote:that's cool one
but I wonder if it's possible to upgrade it and add mic or line-in along with it as wave form
if yes please i need the code.
Just set Port=Input on the parent AudioLevel measure. By default it's Output.

dave
qahtfa03
Posts: 4
Joined: January 8th, 2016, 6:35 pm

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

qahtfa03 » January 25th, 2016, 4:14 pm

dgrace wrote:Just set Port=Input on the parent AudioLevel measure. By default it's Output.

dave
regarding your replay i really don't get it.
that's your code after many changes i made on; to simplify it like what I need "Please forgive me"
please can you make it for me buddy.

Code: Select all

; ----------------------------------
; MEASURES return some kind of value
; ----------------------------------

[measureAudioRaw]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
WaveformWidth=1590
WaveformHeight=90
WaveformZoom=4
WaveformScroll=1


; ----------------------------------
; WaveformColor R,G,B, Color
; ----------------------------------

WaveformColorStart=000,255,000,255

; ----------------------------------
; 
; ----------------------------------

[measureAudio_Status]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
Parent=measureAudioRaw
Type=DeviceStatus
OnChangeAction=[!Refresh]

; ----------------------------------
; 	Measure R/L Audio
; ----------------------------------

[measureAudio_Wfm_L]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
Parent=measureAudioRaw
Channel=L
Type=Waveform
WaveformFile=#CURRENTPATH#wfm_L.png

[measureAudio_Wfm_R]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
Parent=measureAudioRaw
Channel=R
Type=Waveform
WaveformFile=#CURRENTPATH#wfm_R.png


; ----------------------------------
; METERS display images Out, text, bars, etc.
; ----------------------------------

[meterOutWfm_L]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#CURRENTPATH#wfm_L.png
DynamicVariables=2
X=10
Y=100

[meterOutWfm_R]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#CURRENTPATH#wfm_R.png
DynamicVariables=1
X=10
Y=200

here is a screenshot for what I've done so far.
Image
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

dgrace » January 26th, 2016, 1:26 am

qahtfa03 wrote:regarding your replay i really don't get it.
that's your code after many changes i made on; to simplify it like what I need "Please forgive me"
please can you make it for me buddy.
Try something like:

Code: Select all

[measureAudioRawOut]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
Port=Output
WaveformWidth=1590
WaveformHeight=90
WaveformZoom=4
WaveformScroll=1

[measureAudioRawIn]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
Port=Input
WaveformWidth=1590
WaveformHeight=90
WaveformZoom=4
WaveformScroll=1
Then hook up your meters to whichever one you need.

dave
User avatar
StArL0rd84
Posts: 271
Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
Location: EU, Denmark.

Re: AudioLevel

StArL0rd84 » March 26th, 2016, 11:48 pm

I need the max number of installed audio devices as a value.
So my skin knows which icon to show and wrap back to the 1st icon again once the max value has been hit.
Can it be done?
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: AudioLevel

dgrace » March 26th, 2016, 11:58 pm

StArL0rd84 wrote:I need the max number of installed audio devices as a value.
So my skin knows which icon to show and wrap back to the 1st icon again once the max value has been hit.
Can it be done?
Is that the same as the number of items in the DeviceList? I'm not much good with Lua, but can you parse the list and count the number of entries?

dave
User avatar
StArL0rd84
Posts: 271
Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
Location: EU, Denmark.

Re: AudioLevel

StArL0rd84 » March 27th, 2016, 12:07 am

dgrace wrote:Is that the same as the number of items in the DeviceList? I'm not much good with Lua, but can you parse the list and count the number of entries?

dave

I am not good with writing lua either.
And yeah i need the number of items in the DeviceList.
I will try and google the lua script, and try it, if somebody have shared it.
User avatar
StArL0rd84
Posts: 271
Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
Location: EU, Denmark.

Re: AudioLevel

StArL0rd84 » March 27th, 2016, 12:19 am

StArL0rd84 wrote: I will try and google the lua script, and try it, if somebody have shared it.
Nope cannot find anything :(