It is currently April 23rd, 2024, 8:00 pm

DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Tips and Tricks from the Rainmeter Community
User avatar
bhadkow
Posts: 36
Joined: May 5th, 2009, 7:28 am

DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by bhadkow »

hey guys , here's the code and steps to get usage data for your dual cored processor in Vista., many of you with vista might have trouble with this.., so here what u have to do....

the code

Code: Select all

;=================================================
; Rainmeter configuration file
; Updated April 19, 2009
;
; I owe thanks for:
; NonartGrey by RRunner
; MultiCPU by Rainy
;
;=================================================

;[BEGIN CONFIG FILE]==============================

[Rainmeter]
Author=Jeffrey Morley
BackgroundMode=1
Update=500
AppVersion=14001

[Variables]
FontColor=255, 255, 255, 150
FontFace=Tahoma
BarColor=255, 255, 255, 64




;[CPU NAME]=======================================

[MeasureCPU]
Measure=CPU
UpdateDivider=2

[MeasureCPUName]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
RegKey=HARDWARE\DESCRIPTION\System\CentralProcessor\0
RegValue=ProcessorNameString
UpdateDivider=30

[MeterCPUName]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureCPUName
X=15
Y=17r
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontSize=8
FontFace=#FontFace#
AntiAlias=1
Text="%1"

;[CPU CLOCK SPEED]================================

[MeasureCPUMHz]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PowerPlugin.dll
PowerState=MHZ
UpdateDivider=30

[MeterMHz]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureCPUMHz
X=15
Y=15r
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontSize=8
FontFace=#FontFace#
AntiAlias=1
Text="Clock Speed - %1 MHz"

;[GATHER CPU UTILIZATION]=========================

[MeasureCPU0]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Perfmon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=0
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1

[MeasureCPU1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Perfmon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=1
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1

;[CPU0 UTILIZATION]===============================

[MeasureCPU0%]
MeasureName=MeasureCPU0
Meter=STRING
Percentual=1
X=15
Y=20r
FontColor=#FontColor#
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=9
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=#FontFace#
NumOfDecimals=1
Text="CPU0 Usage: %1%"
AntiAlias=1

[MeterCPUGraph0]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=MeasureCPU0
Percentual=1
X=10R
Y=0r
H=12
W=40
LineCount=1
LineColor=255, 255, 255, 64

;[CPU1 UTILIZATION]===============================

[MeasureCPU1%]
MeasureName=MeasureCPU1
Meter=STRING
Percentual=1
X=15
Y=20r
FontColor=#FontColor#
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=9
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=#FontFace#
NumOfDecimals=1
Text="CPU1 Usage: %1%"
AntiAlias=1

[MeterCPUGraph1]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=MeasureCPU1
Percentual=1
X=10R
Y=0r
H=12
W=40
LineCount=1
LineColor=255, 255, 255, 64


its really a basic simple skin., its looks like this

Image


modify it according to you needs!!


and finally the magic words....,

(i had a problem earlier , the skin used to show 100% usage for both cores!! which is not true!! :? but the solution is below :D )

TO GET THIS TO WORK IN VISTA IF AND ONLY IF THE SKIN IS NOT SHOWING THE RIGHT VALUES
then

1)open CMD as ADMINISTRATOR (just type 'cmd' in search provided in your start menu, right click 'cmd.exe' and select 'run as administrator')

2) then paste this

Code: Select all

lodctr /R
3) thats it!! u will have your skin showing the exact usage stats of each of your cores!!

:mrgreen:


if u have any doubts , i am always happy to help so fire away!! :mrgreen:

credits to all 'raineers' , especially 'Klexur' and 'jsmorley' !! :)
gona*
Posts: 1
Joined: August 11th, 2009, 2:57 am

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by gona* »

Thanks!

Now, I have a question...

Is there any chance to show the ClockSpeed in Ghz?
How is the code?
User avatar
Chewtoy
Moderator
Posts: 995
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 12:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by Chewtoy »

gona* wrote:Thanks!

Now, I have a question...

Is there any chance to show the ClockSpeed in Ghz?
How is the code?
Try to just add the line AutoScale=1 in the meter or the measure.
I don't think, therefore I'm not.
FrienZ
Posts: 7
Joined: July 20th, 2009, 3:15 am

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by FrienZ »

Please help!

I have a problem running this meter.

It writes "This skin needs Rainmeter version 0.14.1 or newer. It might not function as well as it should"

Is there any way I can run this meter on my version of rainmter?

I hav a question too!

how can I put "E7300 @ 2.66GHz" part right below "Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU" and let "Clock speed 0 1600MHz" follow after?

What I mean is that I wana put things like this:

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU
E7300 @ 2.66GHz
Clock speed 0 1600MHz

instead of

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2.66GHz
Clock speed 0 1600MHz

Thanks :)
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by jsmorley »

FrienZ wrote:Please help!

I have a problem running this meter.

It writes "This skin needs Rainmeter version 0.14.1 or newer. It might not function as well as it should"

Is there any way I can run this meter on my version of rainmter?

I hav a question too!

how can I put "E7300 @ 2.66GHz" part right below "Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU" and let "Clock speed 0 1600MHz" follow after?

What I mean is that I wana put things like this:

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU
E7300 @ 2.66GHz
Clock speed 0 1600MHz

instead of

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2.66GHz
Clock speed 0 1600MHz

Thanks :)
Let's start with the basics. What version of Rainmeter are you running? (use the system tray icon and click "about")
FrienZ
Posts: 7
Joined: July 20th, 2009, 3:15 am

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by FrienZ »

jsmorley wrote:Let's start with the basics. What version of Rainmeter are you running? (use the system tray icon and click "about")
hmm.. I hav Rainmeter version 0.14 (32-bit) Build on Jan 20 2006

should I update my rainmeter?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by jsmorley »

FrienZ wrote: hmm.. I hav Rainmeter version 0.14 (32-bit) Build on Jan 20 2006

should I update my rainmeter?
I would...
User avatar
Chewtoy
Moderator
Posts: 995
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 12:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by Chewtoy »

Yes. An update would indeed be good for you.
At least if you want to be able to use all the "new and supercool!" features and skins.
I don't think, therefore I'm not.
FrienZ
Posts: 7
Joined: July 20th, 2009, 3:15 am

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by FrienZ »

jsmorley wrote:
I would...
Okay.. Now Im not having any error messages anymore :D

but how can I change 2 line meter to 3 line meter?

Help please!
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by jsmorley »

FrienZ wrote: Okay.. Now Im not having any error messages anymore :D

but how can I change 2 line meter to 3 line meter?

Help please!
Ok.. What you need to do is use the W= and H= statements on your meter. Set the W= to more or less the amount of pixels you want on the first "line" and the H= to be high enough to hold two lines of text at your current font size. Then be sure to add "ClipString=1" and Rainmeter will "wrap" the text on two lines. If it doesn't, and you get "this is a long line of..." instead, then you heed to bump up the H= a bit. There must be enough "height" for the text to wrap, or ClipString will truncate the text and put an ellipse at the end instead.

[MeasureCPUName]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
RegKey=HARDWARE\DESCRIPTION\System\CentralProcessor\0
RegValue=ProcessorNameString
UpdateDivider=3600

[MeterCPUName]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureCPUName
H=30
W=150
X=0
Y=0
FontColor=255,255,255
FontSize=8
FontFace=Tahoma
Clipstring=1
AntiAlias=1
Text="%1"

You might have to move meters below this one down some to compensate for it taking up more room, unless you used "Y=10r" (the "r" means "relative" to the previous meter) on all following meters.