It is currently June 16th, 2021, 12:05 pm

[Suggestion]BarImage for Line Meter

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21758
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: [Suggestion]BarImage for Line Meter

Post by jsmorley »

GamingZacharyC wrote: June 1st, 2021, 2:01 pm So the problem with all of these solutions is that all of them require a solid background. Currently, I'm making a suite of skins in the style of the illustro (default) pack. Here's what I currently have, and what I want to have can be found in the original post.

img.png
I don't see how any solid background is really required in any of the solutions.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=500
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1

[Variables]

[MeasureValue]
Measure=Calc
Formula=Random
LowBound=0
HighBound=100

[MeterGradientShape]
Meter=Shape
Shape=Rectangle 5,5,210,70 | StrokeWidth 0 | Fill LinearGradient MyGradient
MyGradient= 90 | 0,0,200,255 ; 0.1 | 0,255,0,255 ; 0.5 | 255,0,0,255 ; 0.9
Container=MeterLine

[MeterLine]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=MeasureValue
X=5
Y=5
W=210
H=70
LineCount=1
LineColor=255,255,255,255
AutoScale=1
AntiAlias=1

1.jpg


Don't be fooled into thinking that just because [MeterGradientShape] is a solid rectangle, that that means that the meter will have a solid background. [MeterGradientShape] is being used as as "content" for a "Container", and ONLY the pixels in it that correspond to a solid pixel in the Container that it is put in will be drawn at all. The rest of the content meter, no matter what it would look like on its own, just doesn't exist.

https://docs.rainmeter.net/manual-beta/meters/general-options/container/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 12782
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: [Suggestion]BarImage for Line Meter

Post by balala »

GamingZacharyC wrote: June 1st, 2021, 2:01 pm So the problem with all of these solutions is that all of them require a solid background. Currently, I'm making a suite of skins in the style of the illustro (default) pack. Here's what I currently have, and what I want to have can be found in the original post.
The illustro skins by default have a background, so if you're working with a skin (or skins) with the same style, they will have a background, but as jsmorley said, this is not required to achieve something which has been asked here. So at least if I'm not mistaken you're talking about something else than what have been asked. For illustro style skins background is required, for Line meters which use a container to have an image for the line instead of a single color no solid background needed (see jsmorley's reply above).
User avatar
GamingZacharyC
Posts: 3
Joined: March 4th, 2021, 6:22 pm

Re: [Suggestion]BarImage for Line Meter

Post by GamingZacharyC »

So I think my problem was that I didn't read through the skin itself, but rather saw that everyone's skins when copy-pasted had black backgrounds. If I had bothered to read through them, I would've seen that they used something I was unfamiliar with until about half an hour ago: Containers. With some minor modifications to the shapes and lines you guys shared, I came up with:

Code: Select all

[GradientUpload]
Meter=Shape
Shape=Rectangle 0,0,196,75 | StrokeWidth 0 | Fill LinearGradient MyGradient
MyGradient= 90 | 130,94,212,255 ; 0.0 | 255,122,210,255 ; 1.0
Container=graphLineUpload

[graphLineUpload]
Meter=Line
X=6
Y=97
H=73
W=197
LineCount=1
MeasureName=measureNetOut
Scale=1
LineColor=0,155,255,255
LineWidth=1
AntiAlias=1

[GradientDownload]
Meter=Shape
Shape=Rectangle 0,0,196,75 | StrokeWidth 0 | Fill LinearGradient MyGradient
MyGradient= 90 | 45,217,236,255 ; 0.0 | 111,255,237,255 ; 0.35 | 114,255,188,255 ; 1.0
Container=graphLineDownload

[graphLineDownload]
Meter=Line
X=6
Y=97
H=73
W=197
LineCount=1
MeasureName=measureNetIn
Scale=1
LineColor=0,155,255,255
LineWidth=1
AntiAlias=1
img.png
These are the official Speedtest gradients by the way. See this PDF by Ookla's parent company for more.

Conclusion: A workaround exists, though it would be nice to have this included like it is in the Line meter.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.