It is currently September 21st, 2020, 11:43 am

[Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
tjhrulz
Developer
Posts: 252
Joined: October 13th, 2016, 1:28 am
Location: Earth

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by tjhrulz »

jsmorley wrote: August 9th, 2020, 2:21 am I don't see this as a big deal, but I would be opposed to listing processes that are not currently using any CPU at all. You might have a hundred of those, and how do you order them in a skin with 10 meters? Random? No way, that would just be the most jumpy annoying skin ever. Alphabetical? So AArdvark.exe is always more important than Zippy.exe? We are measuring "usage" right? How does a process with no "usage" fit in that world?
Before I built it so it would break ties by using the total instructions it has run in this cycle and then after that using total instructions all time. IIRC Performance Monitor's objects are actually made to be sorted this way and that was how it was run before I removed the 0 instances. You can also see this in affect in the task manager details page.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21373
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by jsmorley »

tjhrulz wrote: August 9th, 2020, 2:32 am Before I built it so it would break ties by using the total instructions it has run in this cycle and then after that using total instructions all time. IIRC Performance Monitor's objects are actually made to be sorted this way and that was how it was run before I removed the 0 instances. You can also see this in affect in the task manager details page.
If you think that is best, go for it.
User avatar
tjhrulz
Developer
Posts: 252
Joined: October 13th, 2016, 1:28 am
Location: Earth

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by tjhrulz »

jsmorley wrote: August 9th, 2020, 2:32 am I don't have a lot of skin in this game, and I'm ok with whatever you think best. For my own personal tastes, I like a skin displaying up to say 10 CPU processes ordered by amount to only include processes that are actually using CPU.



1.jpg



2.jpg
Well and for sure if I do this route it would be an option I would add and not on by default, I just know it has been a issue the community has with this and has prevented some people from switching.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21373
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by jsmorley »

tjhrulz wrote: August 9th, 2020, 2:35 am Well and for sure if I do this route it would be an option I would add and not on by default, I just know it has been a issue the community has with this and has prevented some people from switching.
Fair enough...
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21373
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by jsmorley »

Just be sure that whatever you are fixing / changing / adding is well documented.
User avatar
tjhrulz
Developer
Posts: 252
Joined: October 13th, 2016, 1:28 am
Location: Earth

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by tjhrulz »

jsmorley wrote: August 9th, 2020, 2:37 am Just be sure that whatever you are fixing / changing / adding is well documented.
Yeah I would hope that kinda goes without saying (Although what am I saying it really doesn't). So I guess I have then kind of an idea then of everything we are going to add for a version 1.1 then

Although first is making sure this bug is truly fixed I don't wanna go adding new features and think a bug regressed only to figure out it was there all along
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by Yincognito »

tjhrulz wrote: August 9th, 2020, 3:21 am Yeah I would hope that kinda goes without saying (Although what am I saying it really doesn't). So I guess I have then kind of an idea then of everything we are going to add for a version 1.1 then

Although first is making sure this bug is truly fixed I don't wanna go adding new features and think a bug regressed only to figure out it was there all along
Yeah, it's true that I didn't insist in checking in the previous plugins if the bottom ones were 0 or not, and now ever since I use yours that info just got obsolete and went out of my head (I have this capacity, to intentionally put stuff in my mind in background, LOL). All I'm saying that it was a bit of a shock when I switched to UsageMonitor and got those blanks where it was previously data, in the top 5 processes scenario. Now it doesn't matter so much, but if it was made optional through some option like you discussed with jsmorley, I would most definitely enable it.

As for errors from your plugin, still none in my case. :great:
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 406
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

So, after testing it during three days and for more than 30 hours i have to say that there is not the error anymore. It's been fixed in the latest version of the plugin. :rosegift: to Tjh

i also support the option where the users can enable or disable 0% (MB,KB) processes, but if the processes have some usage that's too low (e.g. 0,002%) not absolute 0 and therefore showed as 0 or 0.0. Otherwise i don't see any use of monitoring that processes but the option wouldn't hurt even in that case.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by Yincognito »

Agreed with pul53dr1v3r. It's about processes that do have some usage and are more or less forcefully flattened to 0%, not about those that have no usage at all. The decision to add such an option is yours, of course. As long as it doesn't affect the plugin's own very low impact on CPU usage, such an option wouldn't hurt.
User avatar
tjhrulz
Developer
Posts: 252
Joined: October 13th, 2016, 1:28 am
Location: Earth

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by tjhrulz »

pul53dr1v3r wrote: August 10th, 2020, 7:14 pm So, after testing it during three days and for more than 30 hours i have to say that there is not the error anymore. It's been fixed in the latest version of the plugin. :rosegift: to Tjh

i also support the option where the users can enable or disable 0% (MB,KB) processes, but if the processes have some usage that's too low (e.g. 0,002%) not absolute 0 and therefore showed as 0 or 0.0. Otherwise i don't see any use of monitoring that processes but the option wouldn't hurt even in that case.
I also can confirm I have not seen the error either so I think we are good to go there so we can move past this. My fix for it could likely be scaled back a bit but I would rather I prevent astronomically small events from happening at a very slight performance hit than the reverse. So we seem to be good to go here, thanks everyone for the help and if you see any other error logs please let me know!