It is currently September 21st, 2020, 1:34 pm

[Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
tjhrulz
Developer
Posts: 252
Joined: October 13th, 2016, 1:28 am
Location: Earth

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by tjhrulz »

Yincognito wrote: August 7th, 2020, 11:05 pm There you go. It happened as soon as I let my Processes skin dynamically change the Aliases once every second (it was previously set to be static on the CPU usage). If I'm not wrong, I think I saw some 0 values in the skin for a very short time (I guess that's why I took a look at the Log afterwards).
UsageMonitor - Test 00.jpg

Hopefully you won't fix it for pul53dr1v3r only to ... erm ... "unfix" it for me, LMAO. Just joking, of course (I think). :???:
Thanks for the quick response, that makes me only want to know more since I have yet to encounter it while in a debugger, here is another version that outputs a little more info when it happens.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
tjhrulz
Developer
Posts: 252
Joined: October 13th, 2016, 1:28 am
Location: Earth

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by tjhrulz »

Yincognito wrote: August 7th, 2020, 11:10 pm Yes, I have a skin that shows the current CPU usage, average CPU usage and time interval measured for Rainmeter, and the measurement (actually, just one, the current one) is done through UsageMonitor.
Try watching it in task manager and see if the same rise in CPU when opening other programs in there, I will be curious to know the results

I would also be curious what the value of this measure is relative to what it is normally (This should normally be 100 * CPUThreadCount aka 400ish on your machine)

Code: Select all

[TopCPUTotalReal]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=CPU
Rollup=0
Percent=0
Name=_Total
Last edited by tjhrulz on August 7th, 2020, 11:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by Yincognito »

tjhrulz wrote: August 7th, 2020, 11:17 pm Try watching it in task manager and see if the same rise in CPU when opening other programs in there, I will be curious to know the results
Ok, will do.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by Yincognito »

tjhrulz wrote: August 7th, 2020, 11:17 pm Try watching it in task manager and see if the same rise in CPU when opening other programs in there, I will be curious to know the results

I would also be curious what the value of this measure is relative to what it is normally (This should normally be 100 * CPUThreadCount aka 400ish on your machine)

Code: Select all

[TopCPUTotalReal]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=CPU
Rollup=0
Percent=0
Name=_Total
The values from Task Manager and my UsageMonitor Rainmeter skin are more or less similar (give or take, considering the different times of measurements, when it comes to milliseconds). As for the measure and the ThreadsCount:
ThreadsCount.jpg
I'll begin testing your new version in a moment.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
tjhrulz
Developer
Posts: 252
Joined: October 13th, 2016, 1:28 am
Location: Earth

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by tjhrulz »

Yincognito wrote: August 7th, 2020, 11:33 pm The values from Task Manager and my UsageMonitor Rainmeter skin are more or less similar (give or take, considering the different times of measurements, when it comes to milliseconds). As for the measure and the ThreadsCount:
ThreadsCount.jpg

I'll begin testing your new version in a moment.
Okay then, I would call that increase then just an oddity of scheduling tasks on modern multicore systems. If you ever see it increase in the future more than what task manager's detail pane has and [TopCPUTotalReal] is less than 400 that is the cause
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by Yincognito »

tjhrulz wrote: August 7th, 2020, 11:16 pm Thanks for the quick response, that makes me only want to know more since I have yet to encounter it while in a debugger, here is another version that outputs a little more info when it happens.
It shows now:

Code: Select all

This is not an actual error, if this happens let tjhrulz know this: 2472337504480MS_UsageMonitor_ProcessName4 (MYiniMeter\Processes\Processes.ini - [MS_UsageMonitor_ProcessName4])
and:

Code: Select all

Extra Info:  : 0 (MYiniMeter\Processes\Processes.ini - [MS_UsageMonitor_ProcessName2])
I can post the needed elements for the skin, if you want me to, by the way.

EDIT: It began showing different Extra Infos, for various programs in memory, when I unloaded the other skins in the suite and just let my Toggler and Processes skin - I think I'll enable Log To File and Debug Mode so I don't spam screenshots here...
UsageMonitor - Test 01.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by Yincognito »

Some additional info...

The current Log:
Rainmeter.log
My Processes skin and all it dependencies (it's normally part of my suite):
aMYiniMeter_1.4.0.rmskin
EDIT: Also, as soon as I paused the "walkthrough" all the 4 aliases I display in my skin and I set it to the CPU usage (I can do that via right mouse click on the white "title" in the skin - the one showing the custom tooltip skin), the messages from your plugin stopped as well, so it's most likely related to dynamically setting the aliases once every second.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
tjhrulz
Developer
Posts: 252
Joined: October 13th, 2016, 1:28 am
Location: Earth

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by tjhrulz »

Yincognito wrote: August 7th, 2020, 11:55 pm Some additional info...

The current Log:
Rainmeter.log
My Processes skin and all it dependencies (it's normally part of my suite):
aMYiniMeter_1.4.0.rmskin

EDIT: Also, as soon as I paused the "walkthrough" all the 4 aliases I display in my skin and I set it to the CPU usage (I can do that via right mouse click on the white "title" in the skin - the one showing the custom tooltip skin), the messages from your plugin stopped as well, so it's most likely related to dynamically setting the aliases once every second.
Got it, that is totally fine as that code just exists to handle when I think something is using DV=1 or has had a !SetOption applied to it. I just wanted to make sure that the code I wrote was working successfully which it would seem it is.

Knowing that for anybody else that is downloading a test version now or would like one with that debugging code removed here is a new version with that debug log removed. So now we are back to letting me know if you see ANY error logs come up from normal use.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by tjhrulz on August 8th, 2020, 12:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by Yincognito »

tjhrulz wrote: August 8th, 2020, 12:22 am Got it, that is totally fine as that code just exists to handle when I think something is using DV=1. I just wanted to make sure that the code I wrote was working successfully which it would seem it is.

Knowing that for anybody else that is downloading a test version now or would like one with that debugging code removed here is a new version with that debug log removed. So now we are back to letting me know if you see ANY error logs come up from normal use.
Aham. So now I download the new posted version and just let you know if any errors show up. Got it.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by Yincognito »

By the way, is it normal to have those UsageMonitor values at 0 for a couple of moments when loading Rainmeter? I don't recall it happening before - although I could be very well mistaken, since the skin stayed a for long time showing the static value of CPU usage before these tests (the walkthrough the aliases is more of a feature than something I personally use). I do remember the skin showing numbers like 1 or 2 (as the name of the top process) at Rainmeter load though, in the past, so it might be just a part of the normal "initialization" process...

P.S. No errors so far.

EDIT: One other thing I wanted to ask: the GPU alias is always 0 when dynamically walking through aliases once every second, and when I pause it to show the GPU top processes, only Rainmeter with a little more than 1% GPU usage is shown. Is this normal? Could it be because my GPU card (AMD HD 7610M, 1GB DDR3) doesn't support hardware encoding and thus less programs use the GPU? Even so, Chrome should definitely use it and be quite high on it, since it's taking up quite a bit of CPU as well when it starts.