It is currently July 7th, 2020, 3:26 am

[Bug?] PowerPlugin reporting 0 MHZ clock speed on AMD CPUs

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Posts: 883
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: [Bug?] PowerPlugin reporting 0 MHZ clock speed on AMD CPUs

Post by SilverAzide »

jsmorley wrote:
June 25th, 2020, 7:03 pm
I don't know offhand what the Power plugin is using to get this information, but if it is using PerfMon to do so, you might have them try this:

https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=23156
They reported back that rebuilding the PerfMon database didn't work, the Power plugin measure still reports 0 Mhz. :(
Gadgets DeviantArt More...
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2020
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: [Bug?] PowerPlugin reporting 0 MHZ clock speed on AMD CPUs

Post by Brian »

SilverAzide wrote:
June 25th, 2020, 8:09 pm
They reported back that rebuilding the PerfMon database didn't work, the Power plugin measure still reports 0 Mhz. :(
While looking at the source, the plugin appears to check some power functions before looking for the processor information. I have tweaked it a bit and added some logging information if any error occurs.

Could you have them try this version and see if it helps? (Don't forget to have them check the log for errors.)
https://builds.rainmeter.net/Rainmeter-4.4-r3387-beta.exe

We rely on the Windows API to get this value, so if the problem persists, I suspect there may be a driver issue where Windows cannot see the correct value.

-Brian
User avatar
SilverAzide
Posts: 883
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: [Bug?] PowerPlugin reporting 0 MHZ clock speed on AMD CPUs

Post by SilverAzide »

Brian wrote:
June 26th, 2020, 11:06 pm
Could you have them try this version and see if it helps? (Don't forget to have them check the log for errors.)
Will do! :thumbup:
Gadgets DeviantArt More...