It is currently July 11th, 2020, 1:52 am

Bug with Rainmeter UI

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
IIEleven11
Posts: 1
Joined: January 27th, 2020, 9:27 am

Bug with Rainmeter UI

Post by IIEleven11 »

Can someone tell me if this is normal? Ive been looking around for similair problems and I cant find any, maybe im searching for the wrong key words. But the version, author, licence, information are all cutoff. Picture attached. Ive deleted rainmeter completely and re installed. Same issue.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/HdcjQWbQdFjwsE2TA
mak_kawa
Posts: 720
Joined: December 30th, 2015, 9:47 am

Re: Bug with Rainmeter UI

Post by mak_kawa »

You didn't set scaling factor other than 100% in the display setting of Windows?
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 11004
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Bug with Rainmeter UI

Post by balala »

IIEleven11 wrote:
January 27th, 2020, 9:36 am
Can someone tell me if this is normal? Ive been looking around for similair problems and I cant find any, maybe im searching for the wrong key words. But the version, author, licence, information are all cutoff.
Are there such issues with any other window than Rainmeter?
IIEleven11 wrote:
January 27th, 2020, 9:36 am
Ive deleted rainmeter completely and re installed. Same issue.
Useless, this definitely can't help.
User avatar
Jeff
Posts: 140
Joined: September 3rd, 2018, 11:18 am

Re: Bug with Rainmeter UI

Post by Jeff »

Hey! I reported the exact same thing but my post got deleted.

These screenshots are on Windows 7 but I still have the problem on Windows 10
https://imgur.com/a/FTRSDLq (ignore what I was trying to do with the gif)
https://i.imgur.com/pCFezbU.gif
https://i.imgur.com/mnlL2BY.gif
This happens with every window, but it's only notable in the Skins, Layout, Settings and Versions tab (it even happens in the Skin Installer!)

This isn't really a bug with Rainmeter... I think, but it is 100% a cause of Windows(OS)' shitty DPI scaling options. Rainmeter just uses hardcoded values for all dialog windows so I guess that can be one of the problems? I'm not an epxert, but I just know it's not Rainmeter