It is currently December 10th, 2018, 6:39 pm

[Bug] %1 with measure does not create a size...

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
Active Colors
Moderator
Posts: 498
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am

[Bug] %1 with measure does not create a size...

Active Colors » October 21st, 2018, 1:54 am

If you use %1 in text of a string meter to refer to a measure then it creates no height for this meter unless it is updated even though the text appears without an update.
GIF.gif
Click to animate.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[Variables]
Player=AIMP

[MeasurePlayer]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
PlayerName=#Player#
PlayerType=Title
Substitute="":""
DynamicVariables=1

[MeasurePlayerArtist]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
PlayerName=[MeasurePlayer]
PlayerType=Artist
Substitute="":""
DynamicVariables=1

[MeterBackground]
Meter=Image
SolidColor=0,0,0
X=0
Y=0
W=200
H=([MeterText:H]+10)
UpdateDivider=-1
DynamicVariables=1

[MeterText]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasurePlayer
MeasureName2=MeasurePlayerArtist
X=10
Y=0
InlineSetting=Size | 15
InlineSetting2=Face  | Arial
InlineSetting3=Color | 255,255,255
StringAlign=Left
AntiAlias=1
Text=%1#CRLF#%2
if you add some symbols to %1 then the size is justified.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 1793
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: [Bug] %1 with measure does not create a size...

Brian » October 21st, 2018, 2:46 am

Try adding DynamicVariables=1 to your meter. The reason is because the NowPlaying measure is threaded and is querying the player for it's data. Sometimes there is a delay is retrieving the data requested, and the meter will have already calculated two "empty" lines.

-Brian