It is currently February 28th, 2020, 8:43 am

[Bug] Load skin doesn't work.

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 921
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

[Bug] Load skin doesn't work.

Post by kyriakos876 »

Hello, I created an .rmskin package and selected to load the "Settings.ini" config when it installs. I downloaded the file to check how it behaves, only to realized that nothings gets loaded after installing the skin...

This is the link. The link has been updated with a working version created with Rainmeter 4.2 r3111.
Rainmeter 4.3.0.3253 beta (64-bit)
Language: English (1033)
Build time: 2018-09-28 8:12:23
Commit Hash: 442ae103
Windows 10 Pro 1809 64-bit (build 17763) - English (1033)
Path: C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\
SkinPath: C:\Users\Kyria\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\
SettingsPath: C:\Users\Kyria\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\
IniFile: C:\Users\Kyria\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.ini
Last edited by kyriakos876 on October 5th, 2018, 11:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 20292
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Load skin doesn't work.

Post by jsmorley »

I have noticed this with some, but not all .rmskins as well. We will look into it.
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 921
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Load skin doesn't work.

Post by kyriakos876 »

jsmorley wrote:I have noticed this with some, but not all .rmskins as well. We will look into it.
Ok, let me know if anything changes. (By the way, in case it matters, no matter how many times I recreate the .rmskin package, the issue persists.)
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 20292
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Load skin doesn't work.

Post by jsmorley »

The good news is that I think this might be an issue with the 4.3 beta, and not with the 4.2 release. It's weird and inconsistent, we will dig into it.
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 921
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Load skin doesn't work.

Post by kyriakos876 »

jsmorley wrote:The good news is that I think this might be an issue with the 4.3 beta, and not with the 4.2 release. It's weird and inconsistent, we will dig into it.
I'll try creating the same package with 4.2 and I'll let you know tomorrow.
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 1954
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: Load skin doesn't work.

Post by Brian »

kyriakos876 wrote:I'll try creating the same package with 4.2 and I'll let you know tomorrow.
There is no need for further testing, we have identified the problem and are currently working towards a solution.

-Brian
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 921
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Load skin doesn't work.

Post by kyriakos876 »

Brian wrote:There is no need for further testing, we have identified the problem and are currently working towards a solution.

-Brian
Alright, thanks for updating me.
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 1954
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: [Bug] Load skin doesn't work.

Post by Brian »

We finally believe we have found a reasonable solution to this.
Get the latest beta to test! https://www.rainmeter.net

-Brian