It is currently March 29th, 2024, 11:35 am

Same Tooltip showing even on meters with ToolTipHidden=1

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
DanDaBear
Posts: 109
Joined: February 23rd, 2018, 3:12 am
Location: United States

Same Tooltip showing even on meters with ToolTipHidden=1

Post by DanDaBear »

I have skin that just has thirteen image meters, thirteen text meters and one shape meter used as a button.
This shows me all the current colors from the Chameleon plugin and their variable names. (see code in spoiler below. Second spoiler has "BackColor.inc" variable include file)

The only meter with a tooltip is the shape meter, but ALL the meters, text, shape and image, show this same tooltip!

I have tried adding ToolTipText="" and ToolTipHidden=1 to all the other meters, but it still shows on all the meters! :17what

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[Variables]

Width=10

@Include=#@#BackColor.inc

MyFillColor=#TextColor#50
BorderColor=0,0,0,125
HoverBorder=255,0,0

[SkinBack]
Meter=Image
SolidColor=0,0,0,255
H=350
W=50

[Background1]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=5
SolidColor=[BG1]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[BG1Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=BG1
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background2]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[BG2]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[BG2Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=BG2
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background3]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[FG1]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[FG1Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=FG1
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background4]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[FG2]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[FG2Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=FG2
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background5]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[LT1]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[LT1Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=LT1
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background6]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[LT2]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[LT2Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=LT2
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background7]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[LT3]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[LT3Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=LT3
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background8]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[LT4]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[LT4Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=LT4
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background9]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[DK1]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[DK1Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=DK1
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background10]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[DK2]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[DK2Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=DK2
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background11]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[DK3]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[DK3Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=DK3
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background12]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[DK4]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[DK4Text]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=DK4
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[Background13]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=9R
SolidColor=[Aver]
H=#Width#
W=#Width#
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[AverText]
Meter=String
X=5R
Y=0r
FontColor=FFFFFF
Text=Aver
ToolTipHidden=1
DynamicVariables=1

[QuitButton]
meter=Shape
Shape=Ellipse 25,335,10 | Fill Color #MyFillColor# | Stroke Color #BorderColor#
MouseOverAction=[!SetVariable MyFillColor 60,160,10][!SetVariable BorderColor 255,255,0,125][!UpdateMeter #CurrentSection#][!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetVariable MyFillColor #TextColor#50][!SetVariable BorderColor 0,0,0,125][!UpdateMeter #CurrentSection#][!Redraw]
ToolTipText=Close Me
LeftMouseUpAction=[!DeactivateConfig "Bordered2Tears\ColorScheme"]
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1

Code: Select all

[Variables]

Font=Fira Sans
Font2=LCDMono2
Size=14
Weight=300
Weight2=700

;  Text colors for entire suite. [Bracketed] ones are from Chameleon plugin meters below

TextColor=[LT1]
TextColor2=[LT2]

;  Inner background rectangle color for entire suite

AllOuterColor=255,255,255,40
AllBackColor=[DK2]

;  Icon Hover color for launcher & LauncherClone
; Black
;HoverColor=0,0,0,255
; Yellow
;HoverColor=255,255,0,255
; Red
;HoverColor=255,0,0,255
; White
;HoverColor=255,255,255,255
; Blue
;HoverColor=0,0,255,255
; Light Blue
;HoverColor=80,241,255,255
;  Purple
HoverColor=200,120,255,255

;  DriveBack color for hard drive and CPU meters

DriveBack=0,0,0,100

; Line Color, both TopBars and SideBars

LineColor=200,200,200,60

[ChameleonDesktop]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Type=Desktop

;  below are the Meters used to change colors with wallpaper in all suite Skins.
;  To see a pallete showing all of the colors available, open ColorScheme.ini

[BG1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Background1

[BG2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Background2

[FG1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Background2

[FG2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Background2

[LT1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Light1

[LT2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Light2

[LT3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Light3

[LT4]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Light4

[DK1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Dark1

[DK2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Dark2

[DK3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Dark3

[DK4]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Dark4

[Aver]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Average
Last edited by DanDaBear on April 28th, 2018, 4:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Never underestimate the power of stupid! :D
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Same Tooltip showing even on meters with ToolTipHidden=1

Post by eclectic-tech »

Change your shape meter:

Code: Select all

[QuitButton]
meter=Shape
X=25
Y=335
Shape=Ellipse 0,0,10 | Fill Color #MyFillColor# | Stroke Color #BorderColor#
MouseOverAction=[!SetVariable MyFillColor 60,160,10][!SetVariable BorderColor 255,255,0,125][!UpdateMeter #CurrentSection#][!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetVariable MyFillColor #TextColor#50][!SetVariable BorderColor 0,0,0,125][!UpdateMeter #CurrentSection#][!Redraw]
ToolTipText=Close Me
LeftMouseUpAction=[!DeactivateConfig "Bordered2Tears\ColorScheme"]
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1
Remove all TooltipHidden=1 from all meters; that line should be in the [Rainmeter] section. You can place it there, and control all tooltips in your skin.
User avatar
DanDaBear
Posts: 109
Joined: February 23rd, 2018, 3:12 am
Location: United States

Re: Same Tooltip showing even on meters with ToolTipHidden=1

Post by DanDaBear »

From manual:
ToolTipHidden
Default: 0

If set to 1, the tooltip is not displayed.
Note: This option can also be used in the [Rainmeter] section to hide all tooltips in the skin.
According to the manual, it is a meter option that can also be used in the Rainmeter section to hide all tooltips.

In any event, it shouldn't be showing the tooltip from one meter on ALL the meters. :17oops

Forgot to mention I am using previous beta: 4.2.0 beta r3040 64 bit (April 19 2018)

I will try latest beta and see if problem still persists.

Problem is still there in beta r3043.
Never underestimate the power of stupid! :D
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Same Tooltip showing even on meters with ToolTipHidden=1

Post by jsmorley »

DanDaBear wrote:From manual:

According to the manual, it is a meter option that can also be used in the Rainmeter section to hide all tooltips.

In any event, it shouldn't be showing the tooltip from one meter on ALL the meters. :17oops

Forgot to mention I am using previous beta: 4.2.0 beta r3040 64 bit (April 19 2018)

I will try latest beta and see if problem still persists.

Problem is still there in beta r3043.
Why wouldn't it always show? Your Shape meter is the size of the entire skin, and has the ToolTipText on it.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Same Tooltip showing even on meters with ToolTipHidden=1

Post by jsmorley »

eclectic-tech was on the right track and close, but really the Shape meter should look like:

X=25
Y=335
Shape=Ellipse 10,10,10 | ...

With Ellipse, you want Ellipse CenterX, CenterY, Radius. With CentrerX and CenterY defining the center of the ellipse you want to draw.

The shape is drawn centered on the position defined by CenterX and CenterY. In a sense, it draws from the center out.

Generally, don't use CenterX and CenterY to position the meter in the skin, that isn't the point of them. Use X and Y on the meter. You can use CenterX and CenterY to position an ellipse in the context of other shapes in a Shape meter, but you will get some weird behavior if you use them to position the ellipse in the context of the skin.

I will have to dig a bit, but I think you may be on to something, that doing that can give you some issues with ToolTipText and where it is detected. What it looks like is that ToolTipText is not behaving with the Shape meter they way other mouse actions are designed to, where it is only detected on "solid" bits of the Shape meter. It seems to be using the method used by other meters, where the mouse detection is on the "meter" and not the "content of the meter".
User avatar
DanDaBear
Posts: 109
Joined: February 23rd, 2018, 3:12 am
Location: United States

Re: Same Tooltip showing even on meters with ToolTipHidden=1

Post by DanDaBear »

So, the CenterX and CenterY are relative to the shape meter itself, Not the skin. :handtohead:
It's not very clear in the manual.

It is working correctly now with the meter X and Y used to position the shape meter
and the CenterX and CenterY used to position the center of the ellipse within the shape meter.

The tooltip now only shows when mouse is over the shape. :thumbup:

Thank you to both Balala and JSMorley :17good :17good
I've stolen borrowed many a code snippet from you guys! (like the WXD Weather parser variables) :great:

On to the next problem!
Never underestimate the power of stupid! :D
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Same Tooltip showing even on meters with ToolTipHidden=1

Post by jsmorley »

Yes, all the "position" elements in the definition of the shapes are relative to the "meter", not the "skin".

However, I don't want to overstate that case. I guess I'm saying it seems inefficient to position an ellipse with a radius of 10 at an X of 500 in the skin by setting the CenterX of the Ellipse at 480 or something. That will create a really large meter container for the shape, that I don't think you need.

The real issue in this case though, is that ToolTipText isn't working the way it should on a Shape meter. It should ignore the meter container, even if it is bizarrely large, and only be detected on the solid part of the "shape", not the "meter". We will have to dig into this a bit.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Same Tooltip showing even on meters with ToolTipHidden=1

Post by eclectic-tech »

jsmorley wrote:Well, I don't want to overstate that case. I guess I'm saying it seems inefficient to position an ellipse with a radius of 10 at an X of 500 in the skin by setting the CenterX of the Ellipse at 480 or something. That will create a really large meter container for the shape, that I don't think you need.

The real issue in this case though, is that ToolTipText isn't working the way it should on a Shape meter. It should ignore the meter container, even if it is bizarrely large, and only be detected on the solid part of the "shape", not the "meter". We will have to dig into this a bit.
Could it be that there is a background section [SkinBack] that covers the entire skin? So even though the shape meter is not detecting the mouse over, there is still a non-transparent pixel under it that is triggering the tool tip...just a guess.

Code: Select all

[SkinBack]
Meter=Image
SolidColor=0,0,0,255
H=350
W=50
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Same Tooltip showing even on meters with ToolTipHidden=1

Post by jsmorley »

eclectic-tech wrote:Could it be that there is a background section [SkinBack] that covers the entire skin? So even though the shape meter is not detecting the mouse over, there is still a non-transparent pixel under it that is triggering the tool tip...just a guess.

Code: Select all

[SkinBack]
Meter=Image
SolidColor=0,0,0,255
H=350
W=50
Yes, but that shouldn't be the behavior on a Shape meter.

https://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/meters/shape/#MouseDetection

Maybe ToolTipText was missed when we were changing the approach to mouse detection on the Shape meter, or maybe there is something particular about the tooltip functionality in Windows that makes it difficult or impossible to do this way, but we need to look into it.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Same Tooltip showing even on meters with ToolTipHidden=1

Post by eclectic-tech »

Regarding tool tips, I notice a strange behavior that I don't remember seeing before beta v3043; when over a skin with a tool tip displayed, when I move the mouse away, the same tool tip flashes briefly at the new mouse location... very strange.

Not a problem, but thought I would mention it. :17flag