It is currently April 19th, 2024, 3:20 pm

[BUG] CoreTemp - no individual clockspeeds, multis and Vids

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: [BUG] CoreTemp - no individual clockspeeds, multis and Vids

Post by jsmorley »

The author of CoreTemp has responded, and although he has added what I think you need to the "shared memory" of CoreTemp, he is not certain he has the time to work on the plugin. Stand by... I'm laying some guilt on him. ;-)
The Coolest
Posts: 3
Joined: March 6th, 2017, 12:15 am

Re: [BUG] CoreTemp - no individual clockspeeds, multis and Vids

Post by The Coolest »

Hi everyone, :welcome:

Indeed the plugin has not been updated in about 6 years now. I guess other than this little niggle it was probably working well :p
As jsmorley has noted, Core Temp does support multiple frequencies in its shared memory block, it didn't when the plugin was written, though.
So I'll add the code to the plugin in the upcoming few days to implement support for per-core frequencies.
User avatar
protator
Posts: 26
Joined: October 14th, 2014, 11:15 pm

Re: [BUG] CoreTemp - no individual clockspeeds, multis and Vids

Post by protator »

That sounds great, thx a lot.
But if possible please also implement a way to get the readings for the virtual core's speeds, not just physical cores.
That'd be the coolest 8-) .
The Coolest
Posts: 3
Joined: March 6th, 2017, 12:15 am

Re: [BUG] CoreTemp - no individual clockspeeds, multis and Vids

Post by The Coolest »

Core Temp currently only shares multipliers for physical cores, so that's not possible right now.
Bekarfel
Posts: 217
Joined: May 16th, 2012, 5:38 am

Re: [BUG] CoreTemp - no individual clockspeeds, multis and Vids

Post by Bekarfel »

CyberTheWorm wrote:I just checked your code and it works the same as mine. I have found that very rarely do the cores have different speeds.
Yes, I had to manually refresh CoreTemp with a very low refresh rate to be able to capture the cores' clock discrepancies after I identified it existed. I took a look through the code on github, but I'm not a programmer and I couldn't figure out how it polled for the CPU core loads.

A very big thanks to TheCoolest :welcome: for looking into this long after the original release!
moshi wrote:there are many Rainmeter skins that aren't really useful, so let's add another one.
jsmorley wrote:I have good news and bad news.
First the bad news. [...] We would be happy to have this happen and would love to work with anyone who is feeling ambitious.
Now the good news.
I lied, there isn't any good news...
User avatar
protator
Posts: 26
Joined: October 14th, 2014, 11:15 pm

Re: [BUG] CoreTemp - no individual clockspeeds, multis and Vids

Post by protator »

The Coolest wrote:Core Temp currently only shares multipliers for physical cores, so that's not possible right now.
How can that be? My CoreTemp install clearly shows two individual threads per core with their respective clockspeeds.

I don't want to sound ungrateful, but it's right in front of me .... or am I missing something crucial here?

Image
The Coolest
Posts: 3
Joined: March 6th, 2017, 12:15 am

Re: [BUG] CoreTemp - no individual clockspeeds, multis and Vids

Post by The Coolest »

The interface Core Temp exposes to the outside world doesn't support it.
Regardless, what you're basically seeing is the same physical core polled at different times, that is why the multiplier is different. The actual, physical core can only run at a specific frequency at one time.
If you're interested, there's an SDK for Core Temp you can look at to see how Rainmeter accesses the available information.
http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/developers.html
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: [BUG] CoreTemp - no individual clockspeeds, multis and Vids

Post by jsmorley »

Ok, The_Coolest has made some additions to the plugin.

There are 4 new CoreTempType values:

CoreSpeed
Requires a 0-based CoreTempIndex to the desired core
This is a calculation based on the FSB speed for the system, times the CoreBusMultiplier for the indexed core.

CoreBusMultiplier
Requires a 0-based CoreTempIndex to the desired core

Tdp
Supports, but does not require, a 0-based CoreTempIndex to the CPU on multi-CPU systems.

Power
Supports, but does not require, a 0-based CoreTempIndex to the CPU on multi-CPU systems.
Not all CPU's support a "Power" reading

Here is a pre-release "beta" of Rainmeter 4.1, which has the changes to the plugin. Could you guys please test this with your systems and ensure it works as expected?

https://builds.rainmeter.net/Rainmeter-4.1-r2770-beta.exe

Requires that the latest CoreTemp 1.6 application be running on your system.
http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
User avatar
CyberTheWorm
Posts: 860
Joined: August 22nd, 2016, 11:32 pm
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada

Re: [BUG] CoreTemp - no individual clockspeeds, multis and Vids

Post by CyberTheWorm »

Capture.PNG
4.1.0 beta r2770 64-bit (Mar 6 2017)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (build 14393)
Path: C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\
IniFile: C:\Users\Graham\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.ini
SkinPath: C:\Users\Graham\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\
Using these Measures, hope I got them correct:

Code: Select all

[MeasureCore0Temp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=Temperature
CoreTempIndex=0

[MeasureCore0Speed]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=CpuSpeed
CoreTempIndex=0

[MeasureCoreSpeed]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=CoreSpeed
CoreTempIndex=0

[MeasureBusSpeed]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=CoreBusMultiplier
CoreTempIndex=0

[MeasureCore0Voltage]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=Vid
CoreTempIndex=0

[MeasureCore0Load]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=Load
CoreTempIndex=0

[MeasureCPUName]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=CpuName

[MeasureTDP]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=Tdp
CoreTempIndex=0

[MeasurePower]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=Power
CoreTempIndex=0
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
The only source of knowledge is experience. Albert Einstein
Deviant Art Page
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: [BUG] CoreTemp - no individual clockspeeds, multis and Vids

Post by jsmorley »

CyberTheWorm wrote:Using these Measures, hope I got them correct:
Looks ok. Are those the value you expected from your system?