It is currently February 27th, 2021, 9:48 pm

Volume Slider v2.00

Media controls, music players, video and animated visualizers
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Volume Slider v2.00

Post by JpsCrazy »

Image

Download:
-Customize.org
-DeviantArt

Instructions:
*New*
Test Volume, Minimize Slider, and Volume Mixer Shortcut buttons.

Use the arrows to change the volume of your computer.
The slider is just a visual of the volume you have.
You cannot drag the ball to change the volume.
You can, although, click anywhere on the slider to set the volume.

You MUST have NirCmd for this skin to work and make sure you change the location the skin looks for it in if it is not located in Rainmeter's Addons directory.

Change the variables for Vol and Muted to choose the start level for the volume and if muted
I need help creating codes for the Win7 Audio Plugin.
I still have Windows XP, therefore can't test the Win7 Plugin.
I need someone to basically test the codes I create to see how well it works.
No Rainmeter experience is really needed (although it is preferred).
Just send me a message if you can help.


Suggestions and criticisms are highly appreciated!

ChangeLog:
Version 2.00 - Moved location to look for NirCmd; Rearranged the code to work better; Added test sound button, mixer shortcut button, hide slider button; created a Resources folder for all images and sounds; Clicks is now easily editable; Removed 'How it Works' section
Version 1.30 - Added horizontal slider; removed unecessary images
Version 1.21 - Minor fixes
Version 1.20 - Added all volume jumps
Version 1.10 - Added max, med, and min volume jumps
Version 1.00 - Updated mute images, Cleaned up the code
Version 0.92 - Can set your own starting volume and if muted
Version 0.91 - Updated ReadMe and clarified comments within the skin
Version 0.90 - Original Release
Last edited by JpsCrazy on August 27th, 2010, 5:43 am, edited 14 times in total.
User avatar
Chewtoy
Moderator
Posts: 995
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 12:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Volume Slider v0.9

Post by Chewtoy »

Looks darn sleek I must say. :)
Now I just got to see it work. *goes to download*

;---
Right. So I've played some to see how it works.
Changeing "Clicks" don't do squat. LineAmout does what Click should do tough. But in a rather un-easy way.
When LineAmount=10 -> 14 clicks ("clicks"-variable == 5). LineAmount=20 -> 7 clicks. LineAmount=30 -> 5. 40 -> 4.

So, the bar works, just not as your comments say it does. :P
Those values were the only ones I changed.
And darn that slider is sleek.
I don't think, therefore I'm not.
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Volume Slider v0.9

Post by JpsCrazy »

Chewtoy wrote:Looks darn sleek I must say. :)
Changeing "Clicks" don't do squat. LineAmount does what Click should do though. But in a rather un-easy way.
Well... That's a very good point in fact.
It actually determines how much the volume should increase/decrease by.
(So, the standard is 15.
15 clicks = Max volume
15 = 65535 volume units
Therefore there's 4369 units in each step.)

I don't know how else to say it.
MaxClicks kind of fits?
(Removed 'wanted' from the description of 'Clicks' if that's good enough.)

And lineamount I suppose is clicks.
Bad word choice on my part.

This is why it's still 0.9. :P
If it where up to me, it's be A B C, etc but that's not very user friendly. Aha
What're your suggestions, because aside from what I said I'm at a loss.
Also made a more accurate description.

And why thank you. :D
Aside from making the mute/unmute button fit in better with the slider, any suggestions?
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Volume Slider v0.9

Post by JpsCrazy »

In fact, I updated the ReadMe to include 'How it Works'
Here's the section on Vol, Clicks, and LineAmount.
It should clear all of that up.

#Vol#, the variable for the volume, increases or decreases by 1 with each click. #Clicks# is the total number of clicks to reach the top. So, the maximum #Vol#=#Clicks#.
#LineAmount# is the amount of pixels the circle moves with each click. The lower the number, the more clicks. Unless #Clicks# is changed with #LineAmount#, the number of changes will be #Clicks#. For example, without changing #Clicks#, and yet changing #LineAmount# to something such as 1 would have 45 clicks, but only 15 of them in either direction would change the volume.

#Clicks# is used to determine the amount the volume increases/decreases by. There are 65535 volume units total. 65535 volume units divided by #Clicks# is the amount to change by. So to start, each click is 4369 units.
User avatar
Chewtoy
Moderator
Posts: 995
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 12:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Volume Slider v0.91

Post by Chewtoy »

I'm thinking of removing the LineAmout-variable and make it depend on Clicks.
So you have clicks, and via a clac-measure, you get the LimeAmount. That way you would eliminate having dead clicks (clicks where the volume is not effected).
The hard part is to come up with the formula. I'm no math-major, so I can't think of one that would work (I actually suck at math).

I know it's a 0.9, that's why I reported it. ;)
I don't think, therefore I'm not.
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1269
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Volume Slider v0.91

Post by dragonmage »

Instead of assuming 0, why not have a variable the user can set that will set the volume to a specific level at start? Use an !OnRefreshAction= in the [Rainmeter] section.
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Volume Slider v0.91

Post by JpsCrazy »

Chewtoy wrote:So you have clicks, and via a clac-measure, you get the LimeAmount. That way you would eliminate having dead clicks (clicks where the volume is not effected).
The hard part is to come up with the formula. I'm no math-major, so I can't think of one that would work (I actually suck at math).
I was thinking the same thing, but I had no idea how to make it happen.
Eliminating the variablie LineAmount wouldn't be a problem, but making it so when you change Clicks the idea of LineAmount changes is troublesome.
(I think) Clicks*LineAmount=135 and that ALWAYS has to be true... unless someone decides they want to change the size of the bar. Which means more problems. :P I think it just has to be the size of the bar.
Anywho. It's a lot of calculations, and creating them isn't my strong suit.

The only thing I can think of is a series of

Code: Select all

[measureClicks1]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#Clicks#
IfEqualValue=15
IfEqualAction=!RainmeterSetVariable LineAmount 9

[measureClicks2]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#Clicks#
IfEqualValue=7
IfEqualAction=!RainmeterSetVariable LineAmount 19

[measureClicks3]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#Clicks#
IfEqualValue=12
IfEqualAction=!RainmeterSetVariable LineAmount 11

etc etc etc...
But that'd be really messy and annoying. Plus, it doesn't take into account the size of the slider.
All in all, it'd be a lot of complicated code and I'm not quite at that step yet.
Last edited by JpsCrazy on June 10th, 2010, 6:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Volume Slider v0.91

Post by JpsCrazy »

dragonmage wrote:Instead of assuming 0, why not have a variable the user can set that will set the volume to a specific level at start? Use an !OnRefreshAction= in the [Rainmeter] section.
Finished.
The user can now set their own volume and if muted.
Now just to update the ReadMe and upload...
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Volume Slider v1.10

Post by JpsCrazy »

Aside from making a horizontal version, I believe I'm done.

I may edit it so when you change one variable, the whole skin changes it's size proportionatly and correctly, but I'm no math genius and I'm not sure if I'll be able to get it to work.
Also a shortcut to the windows Volume slider(s) possibly.


Anyways, if there is anything you could suggest to make this a better skin, please let me know. After I do what's stated here I'll be done with any major updates to the skin.
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Volume Slider v1.20

Post by JpsCrazy »

Version 1.30 is up!

Unless I decide to add these (or notice any problems) I'm done:
-Shortcut to the Windows Volume slider
-When you change one variable the whole skin changes it's size proportionatly and correctly

Any suggestions to make this skin better is highly appreciated.

*Note: I cannot test it's compatibility with the Win7 Audio Plugin seeing as I have Windows XP. If someone would like to test it and write the code to make it work I could add it to my volume slider, making sure the slider would work for Windows 7 and Windows XP (At the worst, two different skins.) You would get due credit.