It is currently September 21st, 2021, 8:54 am

Market Prices

RSS, ATOM and other feeds, GMail, Stocks, any information retrieved from the internet
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1069
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Market Prices

Post by Mordasius »

Alienmoon wrote: August 10th, 2021, 11:27 am I don't suppose I could just change the decimal location then? or is that not possible because of how CNBC.com works?
The only way to fix your decimal place issue is by setting the BuyPrice in the same units used by CNBC.com when quoting the current share price. If you bought shares at 25 pence each and CNBC quotes the current price in GBP simply change your BuyPrice to 0.25 and the total Invested, Daily Gain/Loss and Overall Gain/Loss should show the correct values in GBP.
User avatar
Alienmoon
Posts: 10
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 3:15 pm
Location: Orilla

Re: Market Prices

Post by Alienmoon »

Mordasius wrote: August 10th, 2021, 3:35 pm The only way to fix your decimal place issue is by setting the BuyPrice in the same units used by CNBC.com when quoting the current share price. If you bought shares at 25 pence each and CNBC quotes the current price in GBP simply change your BuyPrice to 0.25 and the total Invested, Daily Gain/Loss and Overall Gain/Loss should show the correct values in GBP.
Yes, I did try this, but the overall gain/Loss numbers are in the thousands (99745.0) lol, crazy numbers.

I'll leave it as it is and ill just have to remember in in hundreds and not thousands.

I don't mind averaging the share prices out to reflect what I've actually invested as I'm in it for the long haul, 5+ years, so the pence isn't going to mean much at the end of the day over 5+ years.

anyway, thanks for everything.
I Want To believe
User avatar
tonyestep
Posts: 2
Joined: August 30th, 2021, 4:52 pm

Re: Market Prices

Post by tonyestep »

First, thanks for this excellent skin!
I have it running on 2 Windows 10 computers. I just got a new machine, and I can't get it working.
The skin appears, and you can click the symbols to be taken to the correct web page, but the prices won't update. They just show all zeros.
I have installed the latest beta Rainmeter, and I'm using the same skin files that worked on the other machines -- same agent string, same stock symbols, everything is just a copy of files that are working correctly. Perhaps there is something in the new machine's OS? Here is the info:
It's an HP Elitebook with a Ryzen 7 processor.
OS Windows 10 Pro
Version 21H1
Installed on ‎7/‎19/‎2021
OS build 19043.1165
Serial number 5CG1275VNN
Experience Windows Feature Experience Pack 120.2212.3530.0
I'm sad because I love having that skin on my desktop. Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks,
tonyestep
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1069
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Market Prices

Post by Mordasius »

Have you downloaded the most recent version from DA? I uploaded a new version a couple of days ago which makes it easier to change the number of stocks/indices being monitored.

If that doesn't solve your problem I suggest you post a screenshot of the Rainmeter - About - Skins window for Market Prices.
User avatar
tonyestep
Posts: 2
Joined: August 30th, 2021, 4:52 pm

Re: Market Prices

Post by tonyestep »

Woo-hoo! That fixed it. Thanks so much for your reply, and again thanks so much for this excellent desktop gadget!!
User avatar
Alienmoon
Posts: 10
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 3:15 pm
Location: Orilla

Re: Market Prices

Post by Alienmoon »

Mordasius wrote: August 31st, 2021, 2:53 pm Have you downloaded the most recent version from DA? I uploaded a new version a couple of days ago which makes it easier to change the number of stocks/indices being monitored.

If that doesn't solve your problem I suggest you post a screenshot of the Rainmeter - About - Skins window for Market Prices.
Thanks for the updated version, I've been using two if these on the same screen, so I'll trying adding my other stocks into this new version tomorrow.

again, thanks for all your work!
I Want To believe