It is currently February 25th, 2021, 11:03 pm

CPUTemp

Skins that monitor system information
User avatar
CyberTheWorm
Posts: 745
Joined: August 22nd, 2016, 11:32 pm
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada

Re: CPUTemp

Post by CyberTheWorm »

t.PNG
Well I did not get an error running that but still comes back with the same value. Weird O.O
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
The only source of knowledge is experience. Albert Einstein
Deviant Art Page
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 12279
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: CPUTemp

Post by balala »

1690Cat wrote:had to run with admin and not working with Parameter and Substitute options changed.sorry...
Don't be. The result of this thread is that I figured out that very few processors are supported. But thanks for the trying...
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 12279
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: CPUTemp

Post by balala »

CyberTheWorm wrote:Well I did not get an error running that but still comes back with the same value. Weird O.O
Probably the processor isn't "completely" supported, if I can say so. As I wrote above, it seems that very few are.
Thanks for trying...
User avatar
CyberTheWorm
Posts: 745
Joined: August 22nd, 2016, 11:32 pm
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada

Re: CPUTemp

Post by CyberTheWorm »

NP anytime
The only source of knowledge is experience. Albert Einstein
Deviant Art Page
User avatar
sephirotess
Posts: 329
Joined: December 8th, 2016, 6:45 am

Re: CPUTemp

Post by sephirotess »

Hi,

This is what I have. Only one value.
Value.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Kmafin
Posts: 29
Joined: March 23rd, 2017, 7:35 am

Re: CPUTemp

Post by Kmafin »

Intel® Core™ i7-6700K Processor @ 4,7GHz
Image
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 12279
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: CPUTemp

Post by balala »

Kmafin wrote:Intel® Core™ i7-6700K Processor @ 4,7GHz
Probably same situation as at CyberTheWorm above. I'm not sure what to say, if values are returned, but never change.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 12279
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: CPUTemp

Post by balala »

sephirotess wrote:This is what I have. Only one value.
But that practically exactly what you should get, a single value. What the skin shows? Does the shown values changes? Also you could try typing the same command in the command prompt more times, to see what you get. You should get different values. Do you?
User avatar
sephirotess
Posts: 329
Joined: December 8th, 2016, 6:45 am

Re: CPUTemp

Post by sephirotess »

balala wrote:But that practically exactly what you should get, a single value. What the skin shows? Does the shown values changes? Also you could try typing the same command in the command prompt more times, to see what you get. You should get different values. Do you?
The skin always shows the same (wrong) value.
Value1.png

I tried the command prompt many times. I always have the same value.
Value3.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 12279
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: CPUTemp

Post by balala »

sephirotess wrote:The skin always shows the same (wrong) value.

I tried the command prompt many times. I always have the same value.
Then probably in your case also applies what I've said to Kmafin above, although the behavior is a bit different.