It is currently June 19th, 2021, 7:33 pm

ForceX System Monitor v3.0.6(Feb-20-2013)

A package of skins with a "theme" or by a single author
User avatar
Xenbox
Posts: 120
Joined: February 2nd, 2011, 12:20 am

Re: ForceX System Monitor v2.2.0(Mar-20-2011)

Post by Xenbox »

Necronskill wrote:Hi, this problem just recently starting occurring where my cores will all show at 100% usage and my processes will always say 0, as well as the top processes being blank. Hopefully someone can help me on this problem, much appreciated.
Yes mine has just started to do this today very odd as it was working fine

also all the HDD "graphs" have stopped working as well as the network "graph"

shame because this is a great skin
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: ForceX System Monitor v2.2.0(Mar-20-2011)

Post by Seahorse »

There is another way of getting CPU readings with this skin, I detailed it here.
Last edited by Seahorse on April 15th, 2012, 6:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

User avatar
Xenbox
Posts: 120
Joined: February 2nd, 2011, 12:20 am

Re: ForceX System Monitor v2.2.0(Mar-20-2011)

Post by Xenbox »

Seahorse wrote:There is another way of getting CPU readings with this skin, I detailed it here.
That link is to the post you have just done, and what about the graphs?
Cheers
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: ForceX System Monitor v2.2.0(Mar-20-2011)

Post by Seahorse »

Oops, link fixed... :oops:
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

Dark_Wizard
Posts: 38
Joined: August 29th, 2009, 11:38 am
Location: Denver, NC

Re: ForceX System Monitor v2.2.0(Mar-20-2011)

Post by Dark_Wizard »

Wow, can't believe this skin got so popular. I am still using it as well amd glad to see others using it. I miss working on this with ForceX....I had many other ideas for this and then...life came along.
-- Bob Mac --
User avatar
Xenbox
Posts: 120
Joined: February 2nd, 2011, 12:20 am

Re: ForceX System Monitor v2.2.0(Mar-20-2011)

Post by Xenbox »

I was looking at speedfan and my cpu temp is 66c yet on the sidebar skin its showing as 30c (the only 30c I can see is a HDD)

Any ideas why this is happening?
Thanks
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: ForceX System Monitor v2.2.0(Mar-20-2011)

Post by Seahorse »

Yes, you are using the wrong device ID in the skin - here's how to get the right numbers... :D
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

User avatar
Xenbox
Posts: 120
Joined: February 2nd, 2011, 12:20 am

Re: ForceX System Monitor v2.2.0(Mar-20-2011)

Post by Xenbox »

Seahorse wrote:Yes, you are using the wrong device ID in the skin - here's how to get the right numbers... :D
AHH Thanks alot! I knew it was telling me the wrong temp :D

BTW do you have the HDD temps showing? am not sure if this shows them or mine is not set right?
Thanks again
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: ForceX System Monitor v2.2.0(Mar-20-2011)

Post by Seahorse »

It depends on you having SMART enabled in BIOS and your HD actually supporting it. Older version of Speedfan never used to give me readings even with both set, but the newer ones do. Same principle as the CPU & GPU though, count the numbers...so mine are 6,7 & 12.
HDs.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

User avatar
Xenbox
Posts: 120
Joined: February 2nd, 2011, 12:20 am

Re: ForceX System Monitor v2.2.0(Mar-20-2011)

Post by Xenbox »

Seahorse wrote:It depends on you having SMART enabled in BIOS and your HD actually supporting it. Older version of Speedfan never used to give me readings even with both set, but the newer ones do. Same principle as the CPU & GPU though, count the numbers...so mine are 6,7 & 12.
HDs.png
Hmm well I have them on speedfan

Image

Just wasn't sure if this skin would be able to show them without modding it, as am not very good at that (I tryed to add a 2nd ethernet "part" and failed)