It is currently July 30th, 2021, 3:01 am

Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

A package of skins with a "theme" or by a single author
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1383
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

olenbr wrote: June 24th, 2021, 10:14 pm
I'm not sure I understand what the videos are showing, but there are a lot of problems. I don't understand what's up with that transparent skin with the graph at the top; is that one you created? If that is the skin I posted above, then it looks like the variables that control the positioning and maybe the core count are all messed up. I'm not sure what is going on, too many things are changed. The CPU usage isn't showing properly because the measures that show the core usage are not configured correctly; but a video doesn't give me enough info to tell you what to fix. I need to see code.

Maybe the best bet is to package up your skins and post them here. Don't leave anything out, I'll need the CPU Meter skins and all the dependencies.

Also let me know what you are trying to do: do you want a separate skin for each socket, or do you want one skin with two graphs?
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
olenbr
Posts: 25
Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:58 am

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by olenbr »

SilverAzide wrote: June 25th, 2021, 12:12 am I'm not sure I understand what the videos are showing, but there are a lot of problems. I don't understand what's up with that transparent skin with the graph at the top; is that one you created? If that is the skin I posted above, then it looks like the variables that control the positioning and maybe the core count are all messed up. I'm not sure what is going on, too many things are changed.

Maybe the best bet is to package up your skins and post them here. Don't leave anything out, I'll need the CPU Meter skins and all the dependencies.

Also let me know what you are trying to do: do you want a separate skin for each socket, or do you want one skin with two graphs?
this graph is the one I downloaded "All CPU Meter - Dual28CoreXeon.ini". it's showing like that for some reason.

the video, this link https://streamable.com/9k698u showing each time I restart rainmeter, the "All CPU Meter - Dual28CoreXeon.ini" will change it's usage randomly.

I'll try a bit more, I feel that its so close but once I run out of options I'd need help lol, really appreciate your help!

EDIT:
ok so found out what maybe the issue. take a look at this one https://streamable.com/pxapvw

each time I restart rainmeter, it's affinity to whichever CPU is auto selected by im assuming OS. it looks like the original two CPU meters I have are both being affected by whichever CPU that rainmeter.exe is assigned to. where as your "All CPU Meter - Dual28CoreXeon.ini" is unaffected clearly showing load for either CPU, which is the right direction.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1383
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

olenbr wrote: June 25th, 2021, 12:20 am
:confused: I'm not sure what to tell you. I can't tell anything from the videos; I just see stuff moving around with no idea what you are doing. I have no idea why the affinity of the Rainmeter process would affect anything. Without the code I'm not sure how I can help. Perhaps some of the behavior you are seeing could be due to running (or not running) in NUMA mode?
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
olenbr
Posts: 25
Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:58 am

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by olenbr »

SilverAzide wrote: June 25th, 2021, 12:51 am :confused: I'm not sure what to tell you. I can't tell anything from the videos; I just see stuff moving around with no idea what you are doing. Without the code I'm not sure how I can help. Some of the behavior you are seeing could be due to running (or not running) in NUMA mode.
alright im defeated. tried a bunch of thing with no progress =(

I have attached the CPU meter and CPU meter 2 .ini files as well as hwinfo1&2 .inc files. one thing I did notice was in your duo xeon.ini, it uses totalcores, where as in the meter im using it uses hiddencores.

guess difference between 5.5.1 and 6.1.1 maybe causing problems. or hwinfo version im using 6.34300



edit:
ok so updating Hwinfo to 7.05.4495, Rainmeter to 4.4 Beta to as well as using Gadgets 6.1.1 solved the issue with duo Xeon .ini, the only thing that isn't working now is the per core temperature, not sure what else to change to fix this.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1383
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

olenbr wrote: June 25th, 2021, 2:17 am
I'll take a look at this when I get a chance, probably later today. Can you also send your CpuVariables.inc file? If you modified the CpuMeter.lua script, I'll need that too.

From the screenshot you posted, why doesn't the skin show all 56 cores? The one I sent you should see them all, unless you've done something to force it to show only 28?
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1383
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

olenbr wrote: June 25th, 2021, 2:17 am
It would also be super helpful if you downloaded this utility and posted the output here (as text, not a screenshot):

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/downloads/coreinfo
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
olenbr
Posts: 25
Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:58 am

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by olenbr »

SilverAzide wrote: June 25th, 2021, 1:00 pm I'll take a look at this when I get a chance, probably later today. Can you also send your CpuVariables.inc file? If you modified the CpuMeter.lua script, I'll need that too.

From the screenshot you posted, why doesn't the skin show all 56 cores? The one I sent you should see them all, unless you've done something to force it to show only 28?
thanks a lot for the continuous help.

the screenshot shows everything as default, brand new installed rainmeter, hwinfo and gadgets 6.1.1 with nothing edited. even the old files that I sent you with gadgets 5.5.1, only had those files edited and nothing else.

not sure why its not showing 56, the node messes with program in windows lol.

heres a video of coreinfo64 https://streamable.com/9ax17c
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1383
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

olenbr wrote: June 25th, 2021, 6:53 pm
OK, I checked the files you sent. They are the old v5.5.1 code, so they are not too helpful. I'm not sure why you duplicated the HWiNFO files; the original file was already preconfigured for dual socket machines. And I also see that you still did not configure the HWiNFO.inc file(s) for your system, all you changed was the sensor instance ID. The instructions in the file clearly outlines all the steps you need to take, so looks like you didn't enter any sensor IDs (not to be confused with "sensor instance IDs") nor any of the entry ID values for all your cores, clocks, fans, motherboard, etc. Unless your server rig is the same as my laptop, LOL... (The old 6.x HWiNFO is admittedly a huge pain to configure.)

I looked up your Xeon CPU; so you have a two 14C/28T CPUs, right? If so, Windows should be seeing 56 threads (i.e., "logical processors"). Please run the following two commands at a PowerShell prompt:

Code: Select all

Get-WmiObject -Class Win32_ComputerSystem | Select NumberOf*
Get-ChildItem env: | Where-Object {$_.Name -like 'NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS'}
You should get 56 and 2 with the first command, and 56 on the second. Please post the TEXT of any output, not a video. Your CoreInfo output looks like it sees both sockets and reports 28 hyperthreaded processors (for 56 total).

Finally, please post your HWiNFO.inc file and the CpuVariables.inc file for your v6.1.1 Gadgets. But before you send them, PLEASE configure your HWiNFO settings per the exact instructions on the Wiki pages I directed you to earlier. The instructions are also in the file itself (it's not the same process as the 6.x HWiNFO).
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
olenbr
Posts: 25
Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:58 am

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by olenbr »

SilverAzide wrote: June 25th, 2021, 8:36 pm OK, I checked the files you sent. They are the old v5.5.1 code, so they are not too helpful. I'm not sure why you duplicated the HWiNFO files; the original file was already preconfigured for dual socket machines. And I also see that you still did not configure the HWiNFO.inc file(s) for your system, all you changed was the sensor instance ID. The instructions in the file clearly outlines all the steps you need to take, so looks like you didn't enter any sensor IDs (not to be confused with "sensor instance IDs") nor any of the entry ID values for all your cores, clocks, fans, motherboard, etc. Unless your server rig is the same as my laptop, LOL... (The old 6.x HWiNFO is admittedly a huge pain to configure.)

I looked up your Xeon CPU; so you have a two 14C/28T CPUs, right? If so, Windows should be seeing 56 threads (i.e., "logical processors"). Please run the following two commands at a PowerShell prompt:

Code: Select all

Get-WmiObject -Class Win32_ComputerSystem | Select NumberOf*
Get-ChildItem env: | Where-Object {$_.Name -like 'NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS'}
You should get 56 and 2 with the first command, and 56 on the second. Please post the TEXT of any output, not a video. Your CoreInfo output looks like it sees both sockets and reports 28 hyperthreaded processors (for 56 total).

Finally, please post your HWiNFO.inc file and the CpuVariables.inc file for your v6.1.1 Gadgets. But before you send them, PLEASE configure your HWiNFO settings per the exact instructions on the Wiki pages I directed you to earlier. The instructions are also in the file itself (it's not the same process as the 6.x HWiNFO).

ok im starting to get the hang of this, didn't know I had to manually set Hwinfo.inc to show information. previous versions were all auto detect so I assumed the same for 6.1.1. Still, it comes back to the same issue, the usage bar which isn't in hwinfo.inc and im not sure whats changing that, especially since changing node of program can affect usage bars.

I have attached a screenshot of what I mean, in the cpu meter, in green rectangle is what I can change in Hwinfo.inc and is affected by the indexes. but red rectangle isn't affected by it, what changes the red rectangle?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
olenbr
Posts: 25
Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:58 am

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by olenbr »

im not sure how to post info in text from powershell, just screenshot if you prefer it over videos.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.