It is currently June 19th, 2021, 5:42 pm

Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

A package of skins with a "theme" or by a single author
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1291
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

An update to the Gadgets has been released!

6.1.0 - 2021-05-14
  • Enhanced Digital Clock to allow optional display of day/week/quarter (contributed by djamman).
  • Reverted dynamic settings enhancement added to all skins in v6.0.0 due to performance degradation.
  • Revised NetMonitor service for rare case where network activity could be reported incorrectly after switching adapters. (Upgrading the service is optional.)
  • Updated to .NET Framework 4.8.
Get it on GitHub: https://github.com/SilverAzide/Gadgets/releases/latest



NOTE for those who use the Network Meter Pro and Wireless Meter Pro skin variants: The NetMonitor service has been updated in this release. Upgrading the service is optional.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
MREBoy
Posts: 3
Joined: January 17th, 2021, 9:21 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by MREBoy »

Hello again,

Updated to 6.1.0 today, now in CPU Meter the temps displayed for my CPU cores are "sticking" at whatever high they have hit recently. I noticed this when I fired up HandBrake to encode some video and as usual it pegs my i7 8700K @ 100% across all 6 cores and the temps get up into the 160F+ range, but they didn't go back down to their usual 110-120s after the encode finished. Refreshing the skin resets the temps to whatever they are at that moment. I checked About Rainmeter/Skins/Gadgets/All CPU Meter and HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core0Temp through HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core5Temp have the right index numbers showing.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1291
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

MREBoy wrote: May 22nd, 2021, 6:12 am Hello again,

Updated to 6.1.0 today, now in CPU Meter the temps displayed for my CPU cores are "sticking" at whatever high they have hit recently. I noticed this when I fired up HandBrake to encode some video and as usual it pegs my i7 8700K @ 100% across all 6 cores and the temps get up into the 160F+ range, but they didn't go back down to their usual 110-120s after the encode finished. Refreshing the skin resets the temps to whatever they are at that moment. I checked About Rainmeter/Skins/Gadgets/All CPU Meter and HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core0Temp through HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core5Temp have the right index numbers showing.
Uhhh... Oops? I see what you are saying. Looks like I broke something. :headbang:
I'll release a fix ASAP. Thank you for reporting!
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1291
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

A minor update to the Gadgets has been released!

6.1.1 - 2021-05-22
  • Corrected All CPU Meter to handle CPUs running in NUMA mode.
  • Enhanced ActiveNet plugin to add CpuNumaNodes type to return the total number of NUMA nodes for processors running in NUMA mode.
  • Corrected All CPU Meter regression issue where core temperatures would not update.
Get it on GitHub: https://github.com/SilverAzide/Gadgets/releases/latest



NOTE for those who use the Network Meter Pro and Wireless Meter Pro skin variants: The NetMonitor service has not been updated in this release.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
TallShultzy
Posts: 52
Joined: March 30th, 2016, 5:02 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by TallShultzy »

I've just updated to the latest HWiNFO from a pre v7. As I'm running your GPU Meter v5.4.3 I had the "HWiNFO not detected message". I set the "Shared Memory Support" to on and the meter refreshed and carried on working (I read that the check box only lasts 12 hours but I haven't had to recheck it for three days). I've read all the notes on reconfiguring HWiNFO and updating you GPU Meter to v6.1.1 but before I make the changes how come GPU Meter v5.4.3 is still working and are the results likely to be wrong?
Capture01.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1291
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

TallShultzy wrote: May 23rd, 2021, 10:43 am I've just updated to the latest HWiNFO from a pre v7. As I'm running your GPU Meter v5.4.3 I had the "HWiNFO not detected message". I set the "Shared Memory Support" to on and the meter refreshed and carried on working (I read that the check box only lasts 12 hours but I haven't had to recheck it for three days). I've read all the notes on reconfiguring HWiNFO and updating you GPU Meter to v6.1.1 but before I make the changes how come GPU Meter v5.4.3 is still working and are the results likely to be wrong?
I don't know this for sure since I have not tried it, but I think the "12 hour" time limit is 12 hours of use (not 12 hours by the clock). So for example, if you run HWiNFO for 4 hours a day, it should not require rechecking the shared memory option until the 4th day. Also, I think the 32-bit HWiNFO doesn't have a time limit, so that could be it as well.

So the GPU Meter v5.x should work fine with HWiNFO 7.x, the only issue is the shared memory option only working for 12 hours. The results are not likely to be wrong, so no worries there (it would only be wrong if the configuration is wrong or HWiNFO doesn't recognize your hardware).

Hope this answers your questions!
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
TallShultzy
Posts: 52
Joined: March 30th, 2016, 5:02 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by TallShultzy »

Yes thanks. I'll update you when I find out what the "12 hours" refers to.
User avatar
IVBela
Posts: 4
Joined: July 31st, 2020, 12:31 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by IVBela »

Dear SilverAzide, first of all big thank you for this amazing piece of work. I was using the original sidebar gadgets for ages, moved on like a year ago to yours, and I'm all satisfied ever since.

I have a bug since 6.x.x though with the CPU Meter. I set it up as per the instructions, in settings set Max CPU Fan RPM to 100, waiting for it to "learn" the maximum value. But that never happens. CPU speed always shows 100%, even though the number itself keeps changing (it's moving between 1236-1260 right now). The max value in settings stays at 100. Waited for weeks, still the same. Several reboots since, nothing, speed bar is at 100% and so is the graph for CPU speed. Am I doing something wrong?

cpu.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1291
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

IVBela wrote: May 25th, 2021, 9:29 pm Dear SilverAzide, first of all big thank you for this amazing piece of work. I was using the original sidebar gadgets for ages, moved on like a year ago to yours, and I'm all satisfied ever since.

I have a bug since 6.x.x though with the CPU Meter. I set it up as per the instructions, in settings set Max CPU Fan RPM to 100, waiting for it to "learn" the maximum value. But that never happens. CPU speed always shows 100%, even though the number itself keeps changing (it's moving between 1236-1260 right now). The max value in settings stays at 100. Waited for weeks, still the same. Several reboots since, nothing, speed bar is at 100% and so is the graph for CPU speed. Am I doing something wrong?
Glad you are enjoying the Gadgets! Sorry you are having issues. The only thing I can think of is perhaps a setting got changed (or I screwed up!). Open the HWiNFO.inc file and scroll all the way down to the bottom. You should see a variable FanMaxAutoUpdate. Make sure it is set to 1. If it is set to some other value, your max fan speeds will not be "learned". Let me know if the value is already set to 1, then it might be a bug.

If you get it working, the next thing you can do is try running something that gets your system really heated up. There are some CPU stress test apps/sites that you can use to get things nice and toasty.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
IVBela
Posts: 4
Joined: July 31st, 2020, 12:31 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by IVBela »

Yup, it is set:

Code: Select all

FanCpuMax=100
FanGpuMax=2790
FanMaxAutoUpdate=1