It is currently May 19th, 2021, 12:01 am

Gadgets 6.1.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

A package of skins with a "theme" or by a single author
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1251
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

XLR8ED wrote: April 14th, 2021, 3:04 am I have 2 PC's that do not show Peak, not sure why?

Thanks
That's really odd. I will need more information, as I cannot reproduce this. In your Network Meter Settings, are you monitoring specific adapters or have you left the settings blank? Are any of these virtual adapters? (You can see if you click the "List my network adapters" link.)

Are the following measures ungrayed and showing a value greater than zero (there should be some grayed out, but not all):
MeasureEthernetInterfaceSpeed
MeasureWirelessInterfaceSpeed
MeasureBroadbandInterfaceSpeed
MeasureEthernetStatus
MeasureWirelessStatus
MeasureBroadbandStatus.

Is the measure MeasureMaxBytesPerSec showing a value of zero? (It should be if your peak is zero.)

Are there any error messages in the Rainmeter log (About > Log tab)? And lastly (I gotta ask), have you modified the skin in any way?
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1251
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

shoek wrote: April 12th, 2021, 1:28 pm Thanks... I did find the setting in HWinfo, but will wait for your change since that seems cleaner.

For the Ryzen/TR users out there, the per-core temps work a bit different than Intel... HWinfo has a temp for each 8-core "chiplet" on the die, not for each core. So, I assigned chiplet1 to cores 0-7, chiplet3 to 8-15, etc. I think this is how it is supposed to work, but I'm no expert so please anyone correct me if I'm mistaken.
Hi shoek (or anyone with a Threadripper CPU)... For your Threadripper, does HWiNFO have a sensor that reports the maximum of all your chiplet temperatures? Intel's typically have a "CoreMax" sensor which is the max of all the core temps, so I'm wondering if there is an equivalent for AMD Threadrippers or any AMD CPU that uses chiplets.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
shoek
Posts: 27
Joined: March 10th, 2017, 1:47 am

Re: Gadgets 6.0.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by shoek »

SilverAzide wrote: April 14th, 2021, 12:47 pm Hi shoek (or anyone with a Threadripper CPU)... For your Threadripper, does HWiNFO have a sensor that reports the maximum of all your chiplet temperatures? Intel's typically have a "CoreMax" sensor which is the max of all the core temps, so I'm wondering if there is an equivalent for AMD Threadrippers or any AMD CPU that uses chiplets.
Yes, HWinfo calls it "CPU (Tctl/Tdie)" and describes it as "actual highest temperature among CPU sensors on the die". It also has "CPU Die (average)".

On a separate note, I also noticed that on my Intel system, I was seeing > 100% usage on one of the cores. Is that expected? I don't recall seeing that in previous version of the Gadget. I didnt get a screen shot. It is a 16 core with hyperthreading, so it shows 32 "cores" in the Gadget. I did a quick check in Task Manager and the thread that was showing > 100% in the Gadget was not that high in HWinfo or Task Manager. Is the Gadget summing the T0 and T1 usage values by mistake?
User avatar
XLR8ED
Posts: 5
Joined: April 12th, 2021, 3:29 am

Re: Gadgets 6.0.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by XLR8ED »

SilverAzide wrote: April 14th, 2021, 12:09 pm That's really odd. I will need more information, as I cannot reproduce this. In your Network Meter Settings, are you monitoring specific adapters or have you left the settings blank? Are any of these virtual adapters? (You can see if you click the "List my network adapters" link.)

Are the following measures ungrayed and showing a value greater than zero (there should be some grayed out, but not all):
MeasureEthernetInterfaceSpeed
MeasureWirelessInterfaceSpeed
MeasureBroadbandInterfaceSpeed
MeasureEthernetStatus
MeasureWirelessStatus
MeasureBroadbandStatus.

Is the measure MeasureMaxBytesPerSec showing a value of zero? (It should be if your peak is zero.)

Are there any error messages in the Rainmeter log (About > Log tab)? And lastly (I gotta ask), have you modified the skin in any way?
I had them at default but then clicked on the auto config to see if that would fix this.

Here are the screen shots, no modifications other than color I did move the Rainmeter folder in my documents from my primary machine.
Screenshot 2021-04-14 080118.jpg
Screenshot 2021-04-14 075832.jpg
Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
XLR8ED
Posts: 5
Joined: April 12th, 2021, 3:29 am

Re: Gadgets 6.0.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by XLR8ED »

Ok so you got me thinking, I moved the rainmeter folder in documents to the desktop and then reloaded your gadgets package the peak worked with the stock gadgets, I shut down RM and replaced the folder with my original and the peak is now working.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1251
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

shoek wrote: April 14th, 2021, 12:53 pm Yes, HWinfo calls it "CPU (Tctl/Tdie)" and describes it as "actual highest temperature among CPU sensors on the die". It also has "CPU Die (average)".

On a separate note, I also noticed that on my Intel system, I was seeing > 100% usage on one of the cores. Is that expected? I don't recall seeing that in previous version of the Gadget. I didnt get a screen shot. It is a 16 core with hyperthreading, so it shows 32 "cores" in the Gadget. I did a quick check in Task Manager and the thread that was showing > 100% in the Gadget was not that high in HWinfo or Task Manager. Is the Gadget summing the T0 and T1 usage values by mistake?
Thank you very much! I am going to try to adjust the Gadget's HWiNFO instructions per your feedback to make it clearer on how to configure a CPU with chiplets.

Regarding your observation about >100% in the Gadgets, this is actually by design. Check this out and see if it makes any sense to you:
INFO: CPU performance exceeds 100%

This writeup is taken from an article in Microsoft's docs; TaskManager reports a utilization value <=100% but you can see in the graphs that values are routinely exceeding 100%. Resource Monitor shows the actual value matching the CPU Meter (close enough, anyway). If you want to restore behavior to the "old way", then in the Settings, check the option Use Legacy Mode. This will report values like the traditional Rainmeter CPU measure.
Image.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
shoek
Posts: 27
Joined: March 10th, 2017, 1:47 am

Re: Gadgets 6.0.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by shoek »

@SilverAzide, thanks for that info. It makes sense.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1251
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

XLR8ED wrote: April 14th, 2021, 1:16 pm Ok so you got me thinking, I moved the rainmeter folder in documents to the desktop and then reloaded your gadgets package the peak worked with the stock gadgets, I shut down RM and replaced the folder with my original and the peak is now working.
Ah, that screenshot of errors reveals the issue... I think the problem is when you moved the Gadgets, you didn't move the ActiveNet plugin as well. When you move skins to a new machine, you do need to also move the plugins if you've never done an install of the skin on that machine (this is just generic advice, not particular to the Gadgets). Because it could not detect your adapter speeds, it was truncating the peak to zero. I probably need to fix this, it shouldn't truncate like that. I'll correct this in the next patch release.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1251
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

shoek wrote: April 14th, 2021, 2:34 pm @SilverAzide, thanks for that info. It makes sense.
Let me know which "mode" you prefer. I debated quite a while on what the default setting for "Use Legacy Mode" should be, and decided to just default it to off and see how folks like it (or hate it).
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
shoek
Posts: 27
Joined: March 10th, 2017, 1:47 am

Re: Gadgets 6.0.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by shoek »

SilverAzide wrote: April 14th, 2021, 2:41 pm Let me know which "mode" you prefer. I debated quite a while on what the default setting for "Use Legacy Mode" should be, and decided to just default it to off and see how folks like it (or hate it).
I like it the way you have it now. On Mac you often see > 100% CPU usage, and if Windows is now doing that you should keep current with that "modern" way of reporting as the default.