It is currently December 3rd, 2020, 11:18 am

ATI Plugin

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

Why GPU2 Display2 work? There I sea many "Disconnected"?!?

You mean Display3?
This is Connected, but not Mapped i see...
Is Connection true, Plugin can read Data...

Or you have on this Connector no cable and monitor?
Lantec
Posts: 8
Joined: June 25th, 2010, 12:27 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by Lantec »

No, there is no monitor connected. I included it so you could see that it correctly identified the vga connector.
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

courious...
all datas I get from the Driver...

but you don't have connected a display and it says you connnected one...

I look why :)

THX
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

Wait,

i changed GPU1 -> to Gpu 2. Sorry

The first, Temperature Bar is working my friend...
On Skin\GPU1\config.inc there is a variable for the min Temperature (for the Bar) and it is set to 50...
You have 44°C and this is no show you know.
You must config the variable to 30 or what you want.
I set it to 50 because my HD6970 not under 50°C. :)

And on GPU 1 you don't have a Fan, it says RPM not supported, it is correct,
but Percent it says 30%, i correct this.

But you don't know what I mean or I don't know what yyou mean...
You mean GPU2 Display2? Ther is noc connected and not mapped but it shows Connector VGA?
This is okay, the Driver can read what outputs the Card have without anythin plugged in, but the other values under "Mapped" are say Disconnected, it is okay!

Or you mean really Gpu2 Display3, but this is not VGA, it is DVI-I Connector, not VGA?

PLS write it exactly.

THX for your work
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

I see, I have faults in the Skin, I make it okay and then you can download it and test again with correct skin...

THX for this Information
User avatar
AlC
Posts: 331
Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by AlC »

dotnet wrote:Okay?!? :)
Attached is a Screenshot, so in my case I should use AdapterID 1, isn't it ??
Question: Left skin is GPU1 (AdapterID 1; AdapterActive=Active) and right skin is GPU2 (AdapterID 4; AdapterActive=Deactive)
Why do I get for GPU2 Display 2 true when my GPU2 is deactivated (and I have only 1 graphic card as far as I know :) )
Is that's right ??

Now the important one:
I just only want the temperature of my GPU, yeh ... but it isn't supported, do have an idea ??

The second important one:
When I have your skin open and go to About-> measures I get the windows error (see the Screenshot). That's happen every time.

Now updated to CCC 11.10, win XP , HD 4290
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

@AIC

The skin have problems, and this I have corrected, wait next realese today.

THX for the Shot.

I Explain you somthing about this. It is a Beta.
But...

Question: Left skin is GPU1 (AdapterID 1; AdapterActive=Active) and right skin is GPU2 (AdapterID 4; AdapterActive=Deactive)

Answer:
The AdapterID means no GPU, its the Adapter from Windows generated.
If you have one Card installed, all your 4 Adapters are the same Card you know
-> You see it on the GPU1 and GPU2 (ATIPlugin GPU2 ( Headline incorrect -> Skinfailure)
But you see the same Card... or not?!?

Adapter active means, that a Display is mapped with this Adapter...

if you have 1 Card with 2 Adapters, AdapterID=4 are converted to Adapter 2 by Plugin.
But Adapter 1 and Adapter 2 is the same Card... (You see it under CCC-Rightclick)

On your AdapterID=1 is an Display connected and Mapped with this Adapter -> Display 1)
On your AdapterID=4(converted to 2) is no Display mapped.
AdapterActive means the Adapter is connected with an Display or not.
Your Display 1 (GPU 1 or 2 the same (Because AdapterID 1 and 2 are the same card, you have only 1 :) ))
Your display 2 is connected and Mapped with AdapterID=1)

Let me guess... You have one card and one Display, not more :)


Now the important one:
I just only want the temperature of my GPU, yeh ... but it isn't supported, do have an idea ??

Answer:
Fan-Speeds and Temperature I get from Overdrive Function of your Card.
Go to CCC->Doubleclick... a window open with registers... is there OVERDRIVE?
Not? Your Card don't support it, SORRY (Because Low-Budget card...)




The second important one:
When I have your skin open and go to About-> measures I get the windows error (see the Screenshot). That's happen every time.

Answer:
Yes, Rainmeter crashes on DisplayMeasures if you go About->Measures...
I don't know why at this Time, but if you open about->Measures without any
Skin and with this opened about-Measures Dialog you open the skins, it not crashes...
curious..
I don't know, but I think it is a Problem with Rainmeter...
Or can you explain me this?!?

Rainmeter crashes in few hours or minutes, I don't know why at the moment, but in
non BETA relese it don't crash


I must implement a Measure value thats Displayd which display is mapped with which Adapter... That was your Problem to Understand.

One Adapter can associated with one Display... not 6, but if you have 4 Adapters and 2 card,
AdapterID=1 -> first Card -> Display 1 on one connector of first card
AdapterID=2 -> first Card -> Display 2 on one connector of first card
AdapterID=3 -> second Card -> Display 1 on one connector of second card
AdapterID=4 -> second Card -> Display 2 on one connector of second card
Because of this I put for all GPU (GPU1 GPU2 Skin) 6 Displays, because I don't know if someone have more than 4 Adapters and can reach 24 Displays.
(I have one card and windows associate 4 Adapters)
(You have Card and windows associate 2 Adapters)
(An other Guy have 2 card and windows associate 4 Adapters (each 2))

You understand all my good english and this what I want to tell you?!?
Last edited by dotnet on November 13th, 2011, 3:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

picture1.png
On this pic you can see
the last MEasure named -> DisplayAssociateWithAdapter - Adapter = 1 (on GPU 1 [Skin GPU1 Display5)
- Adapter = 2 (on GPU 1 [Skin GPU1 Display4)

This means:
Adapter 1, 2, 3, 4 are associated with my only card.
And on the Adapter 1 and 2 is a Display connected.
This means the Displays get Datas from my first card.

It is no easy to understand in this testskin, but i don't know wihich Adapter is associated when I have mor than 4 Displays.
therefor i included 6 Skins per GPU, you know

If I know this from a user, I can associate self the Display to a Adapter, this is easier to understand.

And this I does if the Plugin is not Beta anymore.
But then you don't need DisplayID=?...
Only AdapterID, but what is with other they have 4 Adapters and Eyfinity 6 Displays?!? This I don't know.
Or you want to buy me 3 Cards and 24 Displays to get this completly working?
NO, therefor I put Beta online to get tests from users they have other settings as me.


Your work is ask to improve this Plugin, You understand...

THX
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
AlC
Posts: 331
Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by AlC »

dotnet wrote:You understand all my good english and this what I want to tell you?!?
Yes, you are right and thanks for the explanation.
dotnet wrote:Rainmeter crashes in few hours or minutes
Yep, that's right.
dotnet wrote:Fan-Speeds and Temperature I get from Overdrive Function of your Card.
Go to CCC->Doubleclick... a window open with registers... is there OVERDRIVE?
Not? Your Card don't support it, SORRY (Because Low-Budget card...)
No Overdrive ... ach man :(
Just another sign from my graphic card that I could need a new one. :)

Thanks anyway
Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

but buy a mid or high-budget card :)

Okay, Thx

The problem with the crash after a time and on the about->measures dialog
i currently searching