It is currently January 16th, 2021, 8:57 am

ATI Plugin

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

@Dpgriff
THX for this Information
Lantec
Posts: 8
Joined: June 25th, 2010, 12:27 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by Lantec »

I have 2 cards NOT in crossfire.
Main card is a HD 4870 (2 monitors) clock is 750 mem is 900
secondary card is a HD 5450 (1 monitor) clock is 650 & mem is 500

it's returning the info for the 5450...

Image
DC_PLAYER
Posts: 24
Joined: March 26th, 2011, 4:52 pm

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by DC_PLAYER »

dotnet wrote:Can you explain me you problem more than "Syntax Error"?
Do you have install the sample skin or made an own with this Plugin?
Is this Problem only on the Sampleskin or on yours?!?

PLS explain exactly what you mean!
I opened the file you made avaiable, it installs the skin and opens instantly afterwards.
All values are not recognized, all i see is "%1"

"About rainmeter" has info on the current skins, what are they doing and what values are beeing used.
I receive several errors such as "the meter xxxxxxxxx cannot be bound with xxxxxxxxxx" and "calc: # syntax error in measure xxxxxxxxxxxxx"

Maybe i'm not using this tool properly, i'm using an ATI hd 4670
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

@Lantec
THX for this, but do you use the second CF-Test Plugin version or the first?
I'm wondering about the "4Adapters" 4 Have all Single Cards and two Cards have on the Device and Bus a other value.

In your Screenshot it displays 4 Adapters and 0 at Device... Do you get this with the second release?!?
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

@DC_PLAYER
@Me it is correct and for others too...

This is a Beta and not the full Plugin...
One PM's me, he has the same Prop without the "%1", he have on all "Not Supportet"
but if he refreshes Skin, the Values displayed and on "About" he has no Errors.

Maybe the Rainmeter Version?!?
I look, but speak with poiru about this. I write if I found something.
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

@DC_Player
64bit version of Rainmeter and logical your System?
Which Catalyst version?

Look on
C:\Windows\SysWOW64 -> if there a file called atiadlxy.dll
C:\Windows\System32 -> if there a file called atiadlxx.dll

I have a HD6950 (@HD6970) and this Cards (HD6XXX and HD5XXX) function correctly if you have Catalyst over 10.3 or above.
PLS select "activate Overdrive" under your CCC->Overdrive and test.

???
Last edited by dotnet on October 27th, 2011, 7:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

@lantec
if you rightclick on CCC, how many Adapters are displayd there?!?
More than 4?!?
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

@lantec
Sorry, I see the Different Bus now :)

Bus 2 is your second Card 5450 and Bus is the first...
In next Release you can show 2your two cards...
THX a lot

...

Anybody here with Crossfire?!? If I know this values I can implement the Crossfire too :)
dotnet
Posts: 78
Joined: September 15th, 2011, 10:59 am

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by dotnet »

@lantec
The Values 157Mhz and 200Mhz are correct from your HD5XXX? on Perflevel Zero... 2D mode of the Card!
Check Values on 3D (I mean it is PerfLevel 2).
Displayed all correct of your HD5XXX?
The Fanspeed Set works?!?
DC_PLAYER
Posts: 24
Joined: March 26th, 2011, 4:52 pm

Re: ATI Plugin

Post by DC_PLAYER »

I'm on windows xp sp3 32 bits
Rainmeter is 2.1

I cannot locate the files you mention, i'm also unable to open CCC in my computer for a long time, i may update the drivers and i may be able to tweak the graphic settings on games, but i am not able to open the CCC window for ages and i haven't updated CCC in a long time. (to be honest, i don't need CCC)

I see similar programs that are able to view my graphic board temperature and last time i checked they never needed the CCC opened.