It is currently June 19th, 2021, 6:55 pm

Call for a Coder to build a Tempurature Monitor

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21776
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Call for a Coder to build a Tempurature Monitor

Post by jsmorley »

Where did you put TemperaturePlugin.dll?
User avatar
UNleash
Posts: 50
Joined: December 13th, 2009, 4:28 am
Location: North-West Germany

Re: Call for a Coder to build a Tempurature Monitor

Post by UNleash »

jsmorley wrote:Where did you put TemperaturePlugin.dll?
May this picture give the answer.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21776
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Call for a Coder to build a Tempurature Monitor

Post by jsmorley »

That is the error we see when you are running a mix of 32bit and 64bit Rainmeter components. If you are running 64bit Rainmeter, then all components need to be 64bit. If you are running 32bit, then all components must be 32bit.

You need to double check which version of the TemperaturePlugin.dll you are running and that it matches the version of Rainmeter you are running. The other possibility is the 64bit version of the .dll has an issue. elestel did say that the 64bit "build" was untested.
User avatar
UNleash
Posts: 50
Joined: December 13th, 2009, 4:28 am
Location: North-West Germany

Re: Call for a Coder to build a Tempurature Monitor

Post by UNleash »

Im on 32bit.
And I am to 100% sure that I'm using 32bit Rainmeter and 32bit plugins.
Image
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21776
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Call for a Coder to build a Tempurature Monitor

Post by jsmorley »

UNleash wrote:Im on 32bit.
And I am to 100% sure that I'm using 32bit Rainmeter and 32bit plugins.
Ok. I have no idea then. I am also on 32bit and it works fine for me. Just have to wait for elestel to weigh in.
User avatar
UNleash
Posts: 50
Joined: December 13th, 2009, 4:28 am
Location: North-West Germany

Re: Call for a Coder to build a Tempurature Monitor

Post by UNleash »

Oh, I also should mention that I'm using an Intel E8400 Dualcore @3,00GHZ + ATi Radeon HD 4850?
Image
User avatar
elestel
Developer
Posts: 57
Joined: May 6th, 2009, 6:06 am

Re: Call for a Coder to build a Tempurature Monitor

Post by elestel »

jsmorley wrote: Ok. I have no idea then. I am also on 32bit and it works fine for me. Just have to wait for elestel to weigh in.
Maybe the file downloaded is broken. This is the only reasonable explanation I can think of...
User avatar
maminscris
Posts: 509
Joined: April 24th, 2009, 3:17 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania Lat 44,43° Lon 26,1°

Re: Call for a Coder to build a Tempurature Monitor

Post by maminscris »

I'm on 32 bit and everything is normal, xp sp2 (at home) xp sp 3 (at work) latest beta version of rainmeter

UNleash I will sent you my temp plugin, it works a try
Zero at programing, zero at writing codes, so far 2 at making images
But I'm good at copy/paste, and I not always like this
Image
User avatar
UNleash
Posts: 50
Joined: December 13th, 2009, 4:28 am
Location: North-West Germany

Re: Call for a Coder to build a Tempurature Monitor

Post by UNleash »

Still same error, and that error is annoying me ..
Image
User avatar
spx
Developer
Posts: 686
Joined: August 15th, 2009, 2:41 pm
Location: Osaka, JPN

Re: Call for a Coder to build a Tempurature Monitor

Post by spx »

I've modified some codes, so test the attached dll.
TemperaturePlugin.zip
"01_Original" is made based on original source. Probably, this fails in some environments.
"02_Customized" is made based on modified source. This dll doesn't load WinRing0/NV/ATi library from initialization of a global object.
Last edited by spx on March 3rd, 2010, 6:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.