It is currently February 20th, 2020, 6:44 pm

Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons

Select which tools were useful.

AeroPeek Emulator
4
7%
Browse File System
4
7%
Close Proces
3
5%
Open/Close CD
3
5%
Open Start Menu Here
3
5%
Rain Repeater
3
5%
Run Or Maximize Program
8
13%
Send Key
7
11%
Standalone Stacks
5
8%
String Button Generator
2
3%
TaskList
7
11%
Tray Popup
12
20%
 
Total votes: 61
Kirchik
Posts: 3
Joined: January 2nd, 2011, 9:43 pm
Location: Ukraine, Simferopol

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by Kirchik »

traypopup doesn't work on win 7 x86
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 417
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by santa_ryan »

Compiled as x64 instead of x86 on accident.

Heres the proper version, so you dont have to redownload 8MB of data.
TrayPopup.zip
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
Kirchik
Posts: 3
Joined: January 2nd, 2011, 9:43 pm
Location: Ukraine, Simferopol

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by Kirchik »

yeaaaahh thx so much ! now it works ! can you pls send me a source file of traypopup ? pls
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 417
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by santa_ryan »

Check your PMs
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
KreAch3R
Posts: 629
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 7:27 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GR

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by KreAch3R »

Hi santa_ryan. :) I have been using your tools for some time, and I just tried TrayPopup. It works perfect in x86. There is a little problem though. In one dual monitor setup, I have placed the tray button on the secondary monitor, not the primary one. The TrayPopup however appears on the primary. Can you fix this?
Inactive, due to life changes. Send me a PM for any question.

Desktop DeviartArt
Image
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 417
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by santa_ryan »

It should popup the tray wherever your mouse is. Where is it popping up the tray on your primary?
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
KreAch3R
Posts: 629
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 7:27 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GR

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by KreAch3R »

Here is a screenshot:
Image
Pressing the green circled tray button opens the traypopup in the Primary Monitor. I hope this helps you.
Inactive, due to life changes. Send me a PM for any question.

Desktop DeviartArt
Image
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 417
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by santa_ryan »

Move the button to the left, and you'll find that it will open on the secondary monitor. The script tries to find the best placement for the tray to popup at your mouse coordinates. I can see about adding a forced "side" to choose, so it will popup to the left and not the right.
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
KreAch3R
Posts: 629
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 7:27 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GR

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by KreAch3R »

santa_ryan wrote:Move the button to the left, and you'll find that it will open on the secondary monitor. The script tries to find the best placement for the tray to popup at your mouse coordinates. I can see about adding a forced "side" to choose, so it will popup to the left and not the right.
So it's only a matter of positioning then. Ok, thanks for the concern. :) I wish the forced "side" modification to be an easy one, and if it is not, it doesn't matter. Thanks anyway :D
Inactive, due to life changes. Send me a PM for any question.

Desktop DeviartArt
Image
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 417
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by santa_ryan »

Alrighty, sorry it took so long. Being a teenager in the last days of summer, I've been a bit busy :/

Ive taken out the part of the script that does the auto placement. I've replaced that section with what is needed to force the tray to popup on the lower left corner of the mouse.
If this is to your liking, then hooray.
If not, then I will send you the beta version of my next tool, that is based upon this one. (=


On a side note, I will now be including in all future releases of "Tools!" a traypopup program that takes command line parameters to manually set the location relative to the mouse.
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.