It is currently April 19th, 2024, 1:19 am

Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons

Select which tools were useful.

AeroPeek Emulator
4
6%
Browse File System
5
7%
Close Proces
4
6%
Open/Close CD
4
6%
Open Start Menu Here
3
4%
Rain Repeater
4
6%
Run Or Maximize Program
8
11%
Send Key
8
11%
Standalone Stacks
6
8%
String Button Generator
3
4%
TaskList
9
13%
Tray Popup
13
18%
 
Total votes: 71
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 366
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by ~Faradey~ »

Wow it's d**n cool tool now 8-)
Thank You very much! :thumbup:
Tested - works like charm :)

And i hope you can help me in next, or someone else, please :
I can't figure out how to make right regular expression matching...

In AutoIt, script returns value for $OSsName variable
Microsoft Windows 7 Максимальная |C:\Windows|\Device\Harddisk0\Partition1
i need to remove |C:\Windows|\Device\Harddisk0\Partition1 + if this text be changed...

How to get rid of all text after "|" character + character "|"? i mean to have only a Microsoft Windows 7 Максимальная...

am i using right way to do this? :)

Code: Select all

IniWrite(@ScriptDir & "\dump.ini", "Info", "OS_Name", StringRegExpReplace($OSsName, "???", ""))
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by santa_ryan »

Code: Select all

IniWrite(@ScriptDir & "\dump.ini", "Info", "OS_Name", StringRegExpReplace($OSsName, " |.*", ""))
That SHOULD work. Of course, this assumes that there is no pipe (|) in the Computer name itself.
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 366
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by ~Faradey~ »

santa_ryan wrote:

Code: Select all

IniWrite(@ScriptDir & "\dump.ini", "Info", "OS_Name", StringRegExpReplace($OSsName, " |.*", ""))
That SHOULD work. Of course, this assumes that there is no pipe (|) in the Computer name itself.
Thanks for answer and help, but it's not works. It removes all text instead. But i have good news :). Digging around the AutoIt manual i've found a solution

First, i used
$OS_array = StringSplit($OSsName, "|", 1)
Then
IniWrite(@ScriptDir & "\dump.ini", "Info", "OS_Name", $OS_array[1])
And it works like it was needed to :) Yey!
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by santa_ryan »

It shouldnt remove... oh shit


lol forgot that a | is a command in a regexp. if u use this it would work..

Code: Select all

IniWrite(@ScriptDir & "\dump.ini", "Info", "OS_Name", StringRegExpReplace($OSsName, " /|.*", ""))
and yes split string works.
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 366
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by ~Faradey~ »

Just implanted RunOrMaximizeProgram.exe into my dock! awesome tool i must say, great work, thank you santa_ryan :thumbup:

i've noticed that tool works only if process was loaded by this tool, may be i'm wrong? or it is because of when process (program) was loaded before tool. Well this is not so important :)
Is there a way to make minimize ability?

Thanks again.

EDIT:
i diged a manual and found next (may be it would help :))
WinSetState and WinExists , i'm not so good in AutoIt scripting and i'm sure you know better about how to use them :)
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by santa_ryan »

i've noticed that tool works only if process was loaded by this tool, may be i'm wrong? or it is because of when process (program) was loaded before tool. Well this is not so important
Some processes just DONT play nicely with winsetstate and other methods i have tried. For instance, itunes doesn't like it at ALL. :<
Also, if running multiple instances of the same program, the one with the highest PID will be maximized. This does NOT necessarily mean the one that was started first. You need to look up PIDs to understand what I'm talking about.

Is there a way to make minimize ability?
How do you want it implemented? I don't know what you mean.
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 366
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by ~Faradey~ »

santa_ryan wrote: Some processes just DONT play nicely with winsetstate and other methods i have tried. For instance, itunes doesn't like it at ALL. :<
Also, if running multiple instances of the same program, the one with the highest PID will be maximized. This does NOT necessarily mean the one that was started first. You need to look up PIDs to understand what I'm talking about.
a i see now... :)
Is there a way to make minimize ability?
How do you want it implemented? I don't know what you mean.
Yea, i'm afraid i wasn't clear much in what i need, sry
I would be happy to have ability to "show" "hide" windows from taskbar
Well, algorithm i would to use is:
First, as it already implanted in tool, to check if the program is running or not. If not, execute to load, if yes, check its state (if this possible), if this "hidden" in taskbar - maximize it and vise versa

sorry for my english, i hope you understand me :)
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by santa_ryan »

Ah... so it goes like this?

If NOT running Then
-Run Program
Else
-If NOT Maximized Then
--Maximize
-Else
--Minimize
-EndIf
EndIf

So that..
If you click the app icon while its maximized it will minimize and vice versa?
RunMinimizeOrMaximizeProgram.zip
If what i said is true then here you go:
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 366
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by ~Faradey~ »

santa_ryan wrote:Ah... so it goes like this?

If NOT running Then
-Run Program
Else
-If NOT Maximized Then
--Maximize
-Else
--Minimize
-EndIf
EndIf

So that..
If you click the app icon while its maximized it will minimize and vice versa?
RunMinimizeOrMaximizeProgram.zip
If what i said is true then here you go:
Yes! yes! yes! this is what i wanted, and it works perfectly. Thank you very much for your big help :thumbup:
Now my dock almost like rocketdock :bow: or mac dock :D
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Tools! (From my TotalControl! Suite)

Post by santa_ryan »

Updated
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.