It is currently July 12th, 2020, 5:01 pm

Open Hardware Monitor Plugin [11-FEB-2011 V1.1]

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
TD22057
Posts: 30
Joined: February 2nd, 2011, 2:19 am

Re: Open Hardware Monitor Plugin [11-FEB-2011 V1.1]

Post by TD22057 »

mmoeller wrote:Sensors of type "Level" should normally not exceed 100%, but you should not rely on that. Anyway, this is a bug in the Open Hardware Monitor. Can you submit a report (File -> Submit Report...) and add a quick note, that there shouldn't be any "remaining life" SMART entry?
FYI that check was added to help determine if the sensor list was re-ordered from the original read by finding nonsensical values. If it causes problems (like this case), check the first post and look at the 'MaxValueCheck' input. Just put:

MaxValueCheck=0

in any measure input and it will shut that check off.
User avatar
maminscris
Posts: 522
Joined: April 24th, 2009, 3:17 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania Lat 44,43° Lon 26,1°

Re: Open Hardware Monitor Plugin [11-FEB-2011 V1.1]

Post by maminscris »

just installed and it is working great
Zero at programing, zero at writing codes, so far 2 at making images
But I'm good at copy/paste, and I not always like this
Image
BumbleDawg
Posts: 2
Joined: February 22nd, 2011, 7:27 am

Re: Open Hardware Monitor Plugin [11-FEB-2011 V1.1]

Post by BumbleDawg »

Signed up just for the development of this plugin and its working stupendously great except for one little niggle. :)

Image

Made this to replace the need for any sidebar gadgets, and its almost perfect for my needs, but there seems to be an issue with the GPU load.
This pic shows the GPU load at 39%, but it only displays it with NumOfDecimals=3.

This is the full code for that part.

Code: Select all

;//////////GPU LOAD///

[MeasureGPULoad]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\OpenHardwareMonitorPlugin.dll
Hardware=ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5800 Series
Type=Load
Sensor=GPU Core

[MeterGPULoad]
MeasureName=MeasureGPULoad
Meter=STRING
X=123
Y=-40r
FontColor=def4f0
FontSize=15
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100
NumOfDecimals=3
Text="%1%"

[Load]
Meter=String
text="Load:"
FontColor=#FontColour#
FontSize=#fontsizec#
FontFace=Tahoma
X=-30r
Y=8r
antialias=1
Feedback or an update is appreciated. :)
poiru
Developer
Posts: 2875
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Re: Open Hardware Monitor Plugin [11-FEB-2011 V1.1]

Post by poiru »

BumbleDawg wrote:Signed up just for the development of this plugin and its working stupendously great except for one little niggle. :)
Try adding Percentual=1 to the GPU Load meter.
BumbleDawg
Posts: 2
Joined: February 22nd, 2011, 7:27 am

Re: Open Hardware Monitor Plugin [11-FEB-2011 V1.1]

Post by BumbleDawg »

Super. That did the trick.

Thank you so much.
mmoeller
Posts: 9
Joined: May 18th, 2010, 12:50 pm

Re: Open Hardware Monitor Plugin [11-FEB-2011 V1.1]

Post by mmoeller »

A user is having problems when two hardware nodes have the same name.

As outlined in the corresponding issue http://code.google.com/p/open-hardware-monitor/issues/detail?id=180 I would think it is best to fix the problem by using the identifiers the Open Hardware Monitor provides, instead of the names.
User avatar
TD22057
Posts: 30
Joined: February 2nd, 2011, 2:19 am

Re: Open Hardware Monitor Plugin [11-FEB-2011 V1.1]

Post by TD22057 »

mmoeller wrote:A user is having problems when two hardware nodes have the same name.

As outlined in the corresponding issue http://code.google.com/p/open-hardware-monitor/issues/detail?id=180 I would think it is best to fix the problem by using the identifiers the Open Hardware Monitor provides, instead of the names.
No problem - I can add that. But - is there any way for people to see these identifiers? I can't find any way to see the raw identifiers in the version of OHM that I have.
mmoeller
Posts: 9
Joined: May 18th, 2010, 12:50 pm

Re: Open Hardware Monitor Plugin [11-FEB-2011 V1.1]

Post by mmoeller »

You can see the full identifiers in reports created with the latest SVN version of the Open Hardware Monitor. Perhaps you can also let the user choose if he wants to provide the name (easy) or the identifier (for more complicated situations).
Serberus
Posts: 10
Joined: March 7th, 2011, 2:01 am

Re: Open Hardware Monitor Plugin [11-FEB-2011 V1.1]

Post by Serberus »

I'm very excited about this project, as SpeedFan isn't returning all of my data properly.

Has anyone created a generic skin for this plugin yet? I'm very new to Rainmeter, and trying to learn the skinning process, and I'm more of a "learn by touch" kind of guy. If someone has one that is fairly generic, or if BumbleDawg would be willing to blank out the info in his/hers and share, I would be very grateful.

Or if someone could explain how the plugin pulls data (i.e. does it fetch info from each sensor that returns a value in order from top to bottom?) I would feel more comfortable dabbling in making a starter skin myself.

I'm sorry if this is the wrong place to request something like this.

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
Chewtoy
Moderator
Posts: 1010
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 12:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Open Hardware Monitor Plugin [11-FEB-2011 V1.1]

Post by Chewtoy »

Serberus wrote:I'm very excited about this project, as SpeedFan isn't returning all of my data properly.

Has anyone created a generic skin for this plugin yet? I'm very new to Rainmeter, and trying to learn the skinning process, and I'm more of a "learn by touch" kind of guy. If someone has one that is fairly generic, or if BumbleDawg would be willing to blank out the info in his/hers and share, I would be very grateful.

Or if someone could explain how the plugin pulls data (i.e. does it fetch info from each sensor that returns a value in order from top to bottom?) I would feel more comfortable dabbling in making a starter skin myself.

I'm sorry if this is the wrong place to request something like this.

Thanks in advance!
The sensors are different for everyone (unless you have the same hardware). So making a generic would be quite hard.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Author=Chewtoy
DynamicWindowSize=1
BackGroundMode=2
SolidColor=#BG#

[Variables]
BG=0,0,0,1
Font=Tahoma
FColor=255,255,255,180
FSize=9
Effect=Shadow
EColor=0,0,0,150
SColor=120,120,120,150
AA=1

WinB=Winbond W83667HG
GFX=AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

;--------------
;Measures
;--------------

[MCPUT]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\OpenHardwareMonitor.dll
Hardware=#WinB#
Type=Temperatures
Sensor=CPU

[MSysT]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\OpenHardwareMonitor.dll
Hardware=#WinB#
Type=Temperatures
Sensor=System

[MGPUT]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\OpenHardwareMonitor.dll
Hardware=#GFX#
Type=Temperatures
Sensor=GPU Core

;--------------
;Style
;--------------

[Text]
FontColor=#FColor#
FontSize=#FSize#
FontFace=#Font#
StringEFfect=#Effect#
StringEffectColor#EColor#
AntiAlias=#AA#
NumOfDecimals=#NDec#

;--------------
;Graphics
;--------------

[CPUT]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Text
MeasureName=MCPUT
Text="%1°"
Y=R

[GPUT]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Text
MeasureName=MGPUT
Text="%1°"
X=2R
Y=r

[SysT]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Text
MeasureName=MSysT
Text="%1°"
X=2R
Y=r
Have a go with that and change the variables to your own setup.
I don't think, therefore I'm not.