It is currently February 24th, 2020, 11:39 pm

Rainmeter Top Processes

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
tru
Posts: 179
Joined: January 12th, 2010, 4:24 am
Location: A Salty Piece of Land...

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by tru »

ch_rob wrote: Hey tru... I tried the .ini in your post and it "works for me" I'm now on a Win7 64 bit machine. Is this really the .ini that you are using? If not, please post it.

I'm on 32bit maybe thats the problem :(

Using the sample skin as is my RM just locks...

here's the code...

Code: Select all

[CPUTitleText]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=Style
X=97
Y=172
StringAlign=CENTER
Text="Top Processes By CPU%"

[MeasureTopCPU]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll
: Indicates if this init entry should re-look at the process list
:		1 = Yes, 0 = No
:		If you do more than one config entry, only one needs to do the ReQuery
ReQuery=1
: Pipe-delimited processess to exclude from the list (can handle wildcards, use the % or * character)
IgnoredProcesses=Idle|%Total|rundll32|wscript|userinit
: Metric for which to determine top processes (CPU or Memory)
MetricType=CPU
: The top processes to find can be a single number (e.g. 0 = top one process) or a range (0-4 = top five processes)
ProcNums=0-4
: Format in which to return the results... any string including the following keys: %pName %pID %CPU %Memory
:		You can also get a substring of a key; e.g. to trim the name to 8 chars use this format: s(%pName,0,8)
Format="%CPU%: %pName"
: A multiple of update timespans to actually perform the update (see http://rainmeter.net/cms/Tips-UsingUpdateDividerRate).
:		Only pertinent when ReQuery = 1
UpdateDivider=2

[TopCPUText]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Style
MeasureName=MeasureTopCPU
X=20
Y=188

[MemoryTitleText]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=Style
X=97
Y=256
StringAlign=CENTER
Text="Top Processes By Memory"


[MeasureTopMem]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll
ReQuery=0
IgnoredProcesses=Idle|%Total|rundll32|wscript|userinit
MetricType=Memory
ProcNums=0-4
Format="%Memory: %pName"

[TopMemText]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Style
MeasureName=MeasureTopMem
X=20
Y=275
Nooby4Ever
Posts: 30
Joined: December 22nd, 2009, 2:49 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Nooby4Ever »

I just found out it doesn't show correct value's.
Resource monitor: linpack64.exe 4595328 commited, 4592208 working set 1836 shareable 4590380 privat (all in kb)
The plugin: linpack64.exe 1.05 GB

It looks like it is limited to 1.05gb, under 1.05gb it gives about the same value as res monitor (often a bit less but not much).

windows 7, 64bit

edit: or did i do something wrong?
edit2: i've refreshed the skin and now it shows nothing (returns no value)
edit3: today it had over 1.05gb so there is no magical limite
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1220
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Seahorse »

It seems to be doubling the values for me - see Firefox & Rainmeter.
Capture.PNG
It doesn't seem to support scaling like AdvancedCPU or am I missing something.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 20280
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by jsmorley »

Make sure you are updating AdvancedCPU measures once a second or you will get strange results.
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1220
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Seahorse »

All of my skins update at 1000, so scratch that one. Hoping CH_Rob can shed some light on this.
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

ch_rob
Posts: 22
Joined: March 24th, 2011, 2:45 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by ch_rob »

Seahorse: How many CPUs on your system?
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1220
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Seahorse »

I CPU, 4 Cores, it's a QX6800, which when I bought it was the fastest thing on the planet. It will be retired shortly after Xmas, but it has validated my theory about buying expensive lasting longer being better value that buy cheaper more often seeing as it will be 4 1/2 years old when it gets pensioned off... O.O
Capture.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

ch_rob
Posts: 22
Joined: March 24th, 2011, 2:45 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by ch_rob »

Seahorse, please grab latest here: http://customize.org/rainmeter/skins/82306. I initially hard-coded the number of processors used in the CPU calculation, and never fixed it. It should now correctly detect the number of cores that you have and calculate CPU appropriately.

-Chad
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1220
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Seahorse »

Thank you Sir, numbers now look good.
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

Vorron
Posts: 5
Joined: December 28th, 2011, 5:40 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Vorron »

When I trying top process skin from http://customize.org/rainmeter/skins/82306 Rainmeter crashed. What could be wrong?

Windows 7 home premium x32
CPU Intel core duo p8400
Rainmeter 2.2.0 beta r1074