It is currently September 23rd, 2020, 4:03 pm

Rainmeter Top Processes

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1077
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Mordasius »

@ Oliver Klozoff

The code you pasted works fine with Windows 64-bit although I suggest you replace all the :s at the beginning of comment lines with ;- and delete the two StringAlign= lines.

That done, I suggest you download Top Processes Version 2.2.0.1 and install it again.
PantherX
Posts: 14
Joined: December 3rd, 2012, 5:57 am

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by PantherX »

I have the following observations regarding the usage of the plugin on Windows 8 64bit:

1) There are times when it shows a process usage that is completely wrong (see attached screenshot). For resolving this issue, I just have to refresh the skin and everything is fine and dandy. Can this issue please be looked into so it can be resolved?

2) I notice that the percentage is in one decimal place but I would like to have it show 2 decimal places so how can I change that?

The code for that section is as follows:

Code: Select all

[MeasureTopProcessText]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = TopProcesses.dll
ReQuery = 1
GlobalIgnoredProcesses = _Total|dwm|Idle
MetricType = CPU
ProcNums = 0 - 1
Format = "s(%pName, 0, 10 )"
UpdateDivider = 5
I am having another skin using the same plugin which reports the Memory usage and it works fine.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
sudermatt
Posts: 2
Joined: February 22nd, 2013, 10:29 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by sudermatt »

Got it working on Windows 8 (not RT).

It's showing up about 2 inches below the top of my desktop, even though the Y coordinate is set to 0.

I'd also love to figure out how to get a background color.
sudermatt
Posts: 2
Joined: February 22nd, 2013, 10:29 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by sudermatt »

sudermatt wrote:Got it working on Windows 8 (not RT).

It's showing up about 2 inches below the top of my desktop, even though the Y coordinate is set to 0.

I'd also love to figure out how to get a background color.
OK...got the positioning working...
Still need help with background colors

Thanks
jaset
Posts: 2
Joined: January 31st, 2014, 4:42 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by jaset »

Mordasius wrote:@ Oliver Klozoff
That done, I suggest you download Top Processes Version 2.2.0.1 and install it again.
Does anyone have a copy of TopProcesses_2.2.0.1.zip they could share as this URL no longer works?

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 4114
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by eclectic-tech »

jaset wrote: Does anyone have a copy of TopProcesses_2.2.0.1.zip they could share as this URL no longer works?

Thanks in advance.
Only have version 2.0.0.0 (attached) hopefully better than nothing...
Found it!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
jaset
Posts: 2
Joined: January 31st, 2014, 4:42 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by jaset »

eclectic-tech wrote: Only have version 2.0.0.0 (attached) hopefully better than nothing...
Found it!
Thanks a lot, I appreciate it!
toolworker
Posts: 1
Joined: March 22nd, 2014, 12:54 am

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by toolworker »

When I tried to install Top Processes, Norton Internet Security flagged topprocesses.dll because it has "a low reputation score based on analyzing data from Symantec’s community of users."

Maybe it's because of issues reported above. Is it stable now?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21386
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by jsmorley »

toolworker wrote:When I tried to install Top Processes, Norton Internet Security flagged topprocesses.dll because it has "a low reputation score based on analyzing data from Symantec’s community of users."

Maybe it's because of issues reported above. Is it stable now?
That is due to a limited number of people using the plugin, so it has not built enough "reputation" with Norton to avoid being trapped as something "new" and thus "suspect". You can safely set an exception in Norton for it. I actually have no opinion as to how reliable or stable it is, as I don't and have never used it. That is not what Norton is weighing in on though...
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1220
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Seahorse »

Used it for a couple of years, works just fine... :thumbup:
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt