It is currently December 12th, 2019, 9:44 am

Rainmeter Top Processes

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
zeroRED
Posts: 3
Joined: May 23rd, 2009, 9:30 am

Rainmeter Top Processes

zeroRED » May 25th, 2009, 12:31 pm

I'm using the example from the rainmeter manual to display the top process, and it works without any problems. However, I'd like to display the second top process below it and third below that, etc. I don't know the command to display the second process though. Any help? Here's the guesswork I have compiled so far (it's ugly).

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Author=Kaelri@gmail.com
AppVersion=2.0
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1 

[Variables]
update.Spd=60
Color=255, 255, 255, 217
Color2=255, 255, 255, 80
FontName=Trebuchet MS
FontName2=Trebuchet MS
FontHeight=10
AntiAlias=1

[MeasureTopProcess]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\AdvancedCPU.dll
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeasureTopProcess2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\AdvancedCPU.dll
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeasureSecondProcess]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\AdvancedCPU.dll
SecondProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeasureSecondProcess2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\AdvancedCPU.dll
SecondProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeterTopProcess]
Meter=STRING
X=0
Y=10
FontColor=#Color2#
FontFace=#FontName2#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
MeasureName=MeasureTopProcess
MeasureName2=MeasureTopProcess2
Text="%1 (%2%)"
NumOfDecimals=1
Scale=100000 

[MeterSecondProcess]
Meter=STRING
X=0
Y=25
FontColor=#Color2#
FontFace=#FontName2#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
MeasureName=MeasureSecondProcess
MeasureName2=MeasureSecondProcess2
Text="%1 (%2%)"
NumOfDecimals=1
Scale=100000 
edit: I just realized that rainmeter is only listing the usage percentage from one of the two cpus. So the percentage displayed is double what it should be.
User avatar
zeroRED
Posts: 3
Joined: May 23rd, 2009, 9:30 am

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

zeroRED » May 29th, 2009, 10:58 pm

Ok i figured out i could just scale to 200000 instead of 100000 and get the correct percentage of the top process. Still can't get a list going though.
sgtevmckay

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

sgtevmckay » May 29th, 2009, 11:23 pm

I hate to be the post positive and run without instruction, but it can be done :oops:

An unofficial plugin was created for this.

I do not know all the specifics :oops:

The plugins are here:
http://customize.org/rainmeter/skins/44187

But be darned if I can not help you beyond that

Apologies, I can not give more information :cry:
User avatar
zeroRED
Posts: 3
Joined: May 23rd, 2009, 9:30 am

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

zeroRED » May 30th, 2009, 10:01 am

Thanks for the link! The skin itself is an absolute mess but I think I just need to change a bunch of directories and it may work. [s]:P[/s]
ch_rob
Posts: 22
Joined: March 24th, 2011, 2:45 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

ch_rob » March 24th, 2011, 2:48 pm

I wanted the same thing. I've created a plug-in that allows for an arbitrary number of your top processes by memory or CPU consumption. See http://customize.org/rainmeter/skins/82306
User avatar
cwfrizzell
Posts: 76
Joined: August 10th, 2009, 9:03 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

cwfrizzell » March 25th, 2011, 4:05 pm

ch_rob wrote:I wanted the same thing. I've created a plug-in that allows for an arbitrary number of your top processes by memory or CPU consumption. See http://customize.org/rainmeter/skins/82306
That works for me... kinda. Using the skin as is, I can get top CPU% processes, but not top memory. I've tried manipulating the ini file, but the best I can do is see either the top cpu or top memory, never both in the same ini.

Any ideas?
Cheers!

Chuck
ch_rob
Posts: 22
Joined: March 24th, 2011, 2:45 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

ch_rob » March 28th, 2011, 1:09 am

cwfrizzell wrote:
That works for me... kinda. Using the skin as is, I can get top CPU% processes, but not top memory. I've tried manipulating the ini file, but the best I can do is see either the top cpu or top memory, never both in the same ini.
The zip contains an ini that does both. You have to create two measures (one for CPU, one for Mem) and then reference them both. Pertinent sections below.

Code: Select all

[MeasureTopCPU]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll
ReQuery=1
IgnoredProcesses=Idle|_Total|rundll32|wscript|userinit
MetricType=CPU
ProcNums=0-4
Format="%CPU%: %pName"

[TopCPUText]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Style
MeasureName=MeasureTopCPU
X=20
Y=188

[MeasureTopMem]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll
ReQuery=0
IgnoredProcesses=Idle|_Total|rundll32|wscript|userinit
MetricType=Memory
ProcNums=0-4
Format="%Memory: %pName"

[TopMemText]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Style
MeasureName=MeasureTopMem
X=20
Y=275
Let me know if this doesn't do it for you. Otherwise submit your .ini and I can take a look.

-Chad
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19864
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

jsmorley » March 28th, 2011, 2:23 am

Works ok on 64bit Win7. Like to have the ability to "mask" excluded processes, so the ones you are internally numbering can be excluded. Something like svchost* would be nice. Other than that, it seems to work pretty well. One could always pull the result into Lua and do additional formatting if desired.

Nice work.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1

[Style]
FontFace=Trebuchet MS
FontColor=255,255,255,255
FontSize=12
StringStyle=Bold
SolidColor=0,0,0,1

[CPUTitleText]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=Style
X=0
Y=0R
Text="Top Processes By CPU%"

[MeasureTopCPU]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll
; Indicates if this init entry should re-look at the process list
;		1 = Yes, 0 = No
;		If you do more than one config entry, only one needs to do the ReQuery
ReQuery=1
; Pipe-delimited processess to exclude from the list
IgnoredProcesses=Idle|_Total|rundll32|wscript|userinit
; Metric for which to determine top processes (CPU or Memory)
MetricType=CPU
; The top processes to find can be a single number (e.g. 0 = top one process) or a range (0-4 = top five processes)
ProcNums=0-4
; Format in which to return the results... any string including the following keys: %pName %pID %CPU %Memory
Format="%CPU%: %pName"

[TopCPUText]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Style
MeasureName=MeasureTopCPU
X=10
Y=5R

[MemoryTitleText]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=Style
X=0
Y=10R
Text="Top Processes By Memory"

[MeasureTopMem]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll
ReQuery=0
IgnoredProcesses=Idle|_Total|rundll32|wscript|userinit
MetricType=Memory
ProcNums=0-4
Format="%Memory: %pName"

[TopMemText]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Style
MeasureName=MeasureTopMem
X=10
Y=5R
3-27-2011 10-20-27 PM.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Chewtoy
Moderator
Posts: 1010
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 12:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Chewtoy » March 28th, 2011, 2:36 pm

Some sort of UpdateRate or UpdateDivider would be nice too.
I don't think, therefore I'm not.
User avatar
cwfrizzell
Posts: 76
Joined: August 10th, 2009, 9:03 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

cwfrizzell » March 28th, 2011, 3:09 pm

Thanks ch_rob and JSMorley for the reply! I had previously built separate ini files that work fine, but appreciate knowing this actually works with both. Now if there were a way to list the top processes showing both CPU and RAM usage for the same process simultaneously...
Cheers!

Chuck