It is currently October 14th, 2019, 7:02 am

InformMe Addon v1.2 Beta

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19543
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: InformMe Addon v1.0 Beta

jsmorley » May 4th, 2016, 9:56 pm

~Faradey~ wrote:i simply forgot to remove it from original source code, at first it was for Suite then i decided to improve code to add more features and release as addon so others can use it too...so it is not intentional thing. i've updated addon so as skins.

i can remove this info entirely if you need :)


what do you mean you can't??? you sure can, i've updated .rmskin and added two buttons to ToolTip Example skin. I have it working...can you check? maybe it is something with Win 10 i need to consider :confused:

anyway i did it this way

Code: Select all

function _ShowToolTip_CRLF()
	SKIN:Bang("\"#@#InformMe.exe\" tooltip <Text=\"Test of Text with #*CRLF*# variable#CRLF#Here should be new line\"\\> <Title=\"Test\"\\> <Icon=1\\> <Option=1\\> <Unique=1\\> <Sleep=2\\>")
end --func

function _ShowToolTip_N()
	SKIN:Bang("\"#@#InformMe.exe\" tooltip <Text=\"Test of Text with \\n line break\nHere should be new line\"\\> <Title=\"Test\"\\> <Icon=1\\> <Option=1\\> <Unique=1\\> <Sleep=2\\>")
end --func
Thanks although that credit text is still there if you use <Itcon= in the TrayTip. I really don't want anything on the TrayTip except what "I" put there... Having said that, this is your addon, not mine.

As to the \n issue, I think you will find that although it will work on ToolTip, it won't on TrayTip.

Last thing is that Windows SmartScreen will hate this executable, at least for a while, until it has been downloaded and executed a few times, unless you check the "Unblock" box at the bottom of this:
1.png
Before you execute it the first time.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 367
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: InformMe Addon v1.2 Beta

~Faradey~ » May 5th, 2016, 9:38 am

Updated InformMe addon and TrayTip Example skin
jsmorley wrote:I'd really prefer to have the Author and Title on separate lines. That's why I miss the ability to do #CRLF# or \n.
Found a bug. This should be fixed!
jsmorley wrote:Truth be told, I'd also vastly prefer to be able to use a custom icon, like the GMail envelop. I have a nice .ico version of that, and it's sad I can't use it in TrayTip. Like I can in Rainmeter's ToolTip:
There is no easy way to add it at this moment, but will try for the next version

Since Win 10 still shows icon in tray ToolTip when Win 7 don't (with <Icon=0\>)
according to @eclectic-tech's screenshot
You can try this:

Code: Select all

["#@#InformMe.exe" traytip <Title="Here is a TrayTip Title"\> <Text="Here is a TrayTip message (255 characters maximum)#CRLF#Test of line break"\> <Sleep=5\> <TrayIcon=#@#pics\Soccer.ico\>]
i've addad <TrayIcon= option to change tray icon, thus it may appear in tray ToolTip

you can also use positive index number from shell32.dll to change icon
jsmorley wrote:Thanks although that credit text is still there if you use <Itcon= in the TrayTip. I really don't want anything on the TrayTip except what "I" put there... Having said that, this is your addon, not mine.
I understand it and this also should be fixed. I wonder why does Win 10 tray ToolTip show file description there and Win 7 doesn't...hmm
jsmorley wrote:Last thing is that Windows SmartScreen will hate this executable, at least for a while, until it has been downloaded and executed a few times, unless you check the "Unblock" box at the bottom of this:
i don't know for now how to fix this, but i will look into it...
User avatar
dvo
Posts: 568
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 6:08 am

Re: InformMe Addon v1.2 Beta

dvo » May 5th, 2016, 9:47 am

boxes still the same..
your soccer.ico is showing
your breaks still don't work both

1.2 ver.
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 367
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: InformMe Addon v1.2 Beta

~Faradey~ » May 5th, 2016, 9:56 am

dvo wrote:boxes still the same..
i can't yet to confirm this issue is relater to this addon (this may be OS side problem), but i'm working on fixing/changing it
dvo wrote:your breaks still don't work both
can you show screenshot pls? mb Win 10 not allow line breaks...
User avatar
dvo
Posts: 568
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 6:08 am

Re: InformMe Addon v1.2 Beta

dvo » May 5th, 2016, 10:20 am

Imageik checked the script but the breaks are sitting later in the line but i have in both 2 lines ... sorry
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19543
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: InformMe Addon v1.2 Beta

jsmorley » May 5th, 2016, 11:57 am

Ok the #CRFL# now seems to work from Lua... Yay.

One thing to remember in Lua is that any string with "\" in it will give you some trouble, as "\" is the "escape" character in Lua. So to get things to work, I needed to use:

Code: Select all

itemTitle = string.gsub(itemTitle, '\\', '\\\\')
SKIN:Bang('"#@#InformMe.exe" traytip <Title="New GMail"\\> <Text="From: '..itemAuthor..'#CRLF#'..itemTitle..'"\\> <TrayIcon=#@#Images\\Gmail.ico\\>')
The string.gsub is just to protect against any "\" chars that might be in the email title.

The TrayIcon approach works as well, although Windows uses a small, maybe 20x20 representation of the icon when you use a custom one.
1.png
What I gather from playing with this is that at least with Windows 10 Insider Preview, which has MASSIVE changes to how the entire "notification" paradigm works:

Windows insists on "identifying" which application sends a notification. Here is what it will do:

1) If you specify no icon at all, it will use the icon from inform.exe, putting that in both the flyout panel and in the notification area.

2) If you specify a custom icon, it will use that in both the flyout panel and in the notification area.

3) If you specify a built-in Windows icon by number, like "1" for "Info", it will use that icon in the flyout panel, but will use the icon from inform.exe in the notification area, and put the name of the program at the bottom of the flyout panel.

As I said, I think the goal is that there is always some indication to the user of what program sent a "notification". Anonymous, drive-by notifications are not going to be allowed.

With Win10 Insider Preview, you also get the notification added to the "Action Center" for as long as it is "active". That will show the name of the executable program, then the Title, the first line of the Text, and a short representation of the time that it was added to the Action Center. the rest of the Text of the notification is also there, under a "more" arrow.
2.png
The entry in the Action Center disappears when the flyout is dismissed or times out.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19543
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: InformMe Addon v1.2 Beta

jsmorley » May 5th, 2016, 7:18 pm

I think you have your addon working about as well as it can, given the limitations and constraints of Windows.

I decided to go another way with this... ;-)

I'm just using ActionTimer and IsFullScreen and SysColor to "roll my own" notification fly-out.

https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?p=122925#p122925
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 367
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: InformMe Addon v1.2 Beta

~Faradey~ » May 8th, 2016, 3:52 pm

jsmorley wrote:I think you have your addon working about as well as it can, given the limitations and constraints of Windows.

I decided to go another way with this... ;-)

I'm just using ActionTimer and IsFullScreen and SysColor to "roll my own" notification fly-out.

https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?p=122925#p122925
it always good to have a different way :thumbup:

Thank you for such explanation of TrayTip behaviour on Win 10, and yes you are right this addon uses Windows API calls, but i didn't go to far with that thus it has limitations. I may write my own Toast notification utility to have full control of it, but judging by the amount of people (downloads) who interested in such addon i'm putting it in the bottom of my ToDo list :)

While being absent i've tested this addon my self on Win 10 Insider Preview x64 and MsgBox function works fine for me so at this moment i don't know what can be wrong
dvo wrote:boxes still the same..
dvo wrote:
Image
her you see


ex 3 missing 1 line
ex 4 above 3 is missing 2 lines
ex 5 right top missing bottom blue line
ex 6 missing all blue lines here we have 3 gray and one missing on the right side
User avatar
dvo
Posts: 568
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 6:08 am

Re: InformMe Addon v1.2 Beta

dvo » May 8th, 2016, 4:21 pm

we will see your nice creations in time it worked oke :) with more options so don't blame yourself windows limitation is 2 bad
still nice job :P
User avatar
Active Colors
Moderator
Posts: 529
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am

Re: InformMe Addon v1.2 Beta

Active Colors » May 8th, 2016, 11:09 pm

Another great addon of you. Well done mate! :thumbup: