It is currently September 20th, 2020, 7:41 pm

RunCommand

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21372
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: RunCommand 1.0

Post by jsmorley »

If I run this:

[MeasureGetBits]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=RunCommand
;Parameter=wmic CPU where DeviceID='CPU0' get DataWidth
Parameter=JSMorley.exe
;OutputType=ANSI
IfCondition=1
IfTrueAction=[!CommandMeasure MeasureGetBits "Run"]

I get this:
1.png
If you get NO value returned for the measure, let's be sure RunCommand is working at all. Not crashing is not equivalent to working... Change the measure to look like:

[MeasureGetBits]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=RunCommand
;Parameter=wmic CPU where DeviceID='CPU0' get DataWidth
Parameter=Echo Hello World
;OutputType=ANSI
IfCondition=1
IfTrueAction=[!CommandMeasure MeasureGetBits "Run"]

Run that, and then look in About / Skins for the value of [MeasureGetBits].

If RunCommand is working at all, that should be Hello World. If it is blank, then I think there is still a serious problem.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2563
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: RunCommand 1.0

Post by Yincognito »

Sorry for the delay, I had some other thing to take care of in the meantime.
Ok, so :

1. for the original code of the TestRunCommand_1.0.rmskin, the results are :
- About/Log : Plugin: Unable to load "RunCommand" (error 126) and then !CommandMeasure: Not supported
- About/Skins : Value column : 0

2. for the "JSMorley.exe" variant the results are exactly the same as in case 1.

3. for the "Hello World" variant the results are also the same as in case 1.



So no matter the command/text/whatever, the measure is blank and those errors pop up in the log. BTW, I forgot to tell you, I already tested the wmic command in cmd window and it worked, so theoretically it should work in RunCommand plugin too (so it's not a "command/parameters/program/spelling" issue).
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2563
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: RunCommand 1.0

Post by Yincognito »

And a screenshot :

http://www.mediafire.com/view/avskxvbpx7g46xk/RunCommand.jpg

(for some reason hsimg doesn't seem to take the image above - or maybe I'm too impatient)

EDIT : I just tested in my "real" environment, but without a plugin file (since I deleted all of them before, just as you suggested). Guess what : the same errors. Of course, after I copied a proper "RunCommand.dll" in the plugin folder, it came back to normal.
So what happens in the Windows 8.1 VM is similar to what happens if the .dll file doesn't exist at all. But as I said before, the .dll is "seen" in the About/Plugins!
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21372
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: RunCommand 1.0

Post by jsmorley »

One last thing to try:

Go find the RunCommnd.dll that was put in APPDATA\Rainmeter\Plugins by the .rmskin when it was installed in the VM.

Right click it and select Properties / Details
1.png
Post a screenshot of yours.

I'm beginning to be suspicious that the skin installer application is having some trouble with 32bit vs 64bit in the Win8.1 VM environment. I'd like to eliminate that anyway.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2563
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: RunCommand 1.0

Post by Yincognito »

Here it is. It's just like yours :

http://www.mediafire.com/view/22jo1ddwookgine/RunCommand%20Details.jpg#

I had already checked that, by the way. I even tried to replace the 64-bit .dll with the 32-bit one, to no avail (I know, I shouldn't have expected something, but I was just exploring all the possibilities).
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21372
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: RunCommand 1.0

Post by jsmorley »

Yincognito wrote:Here it is. It's just like yours :

http://www.mediafire.com/view/22jo1ddwookgine/RunCommand%20Details.jpg#

I had already checked that, by the way. I even tried to replace the 64-bit .dll with the 32-bit one, to no avail (I know, I shouldn't have expected something, but I was just exploring all the possibilities).
Well, I'm officially stumped then. This IS some issue that is specific to THAT plugin, only when it is running in a Win8.1 x64 virtual machine, but I have no idea what it could be. Could be some call to some Windows API or other system level function embedded in the code for the plugin that is just failing in that environment.

Brian may have some ideas when he gets back, but I'm out of bullets...
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2563
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: RunCommand 1.0

Post by Yincognito »

Now you understand why I was also baffled by it. Everything seems perfect, except...it doesn't work.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21372
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: RunCommand 1.0

Post by jsmorley »

Yincognito wrote:Now you understand why I was also baffled by it. Everything seems perfect, except...it doesn't work.
Yeah, for sure.

Still, the analysis has led us to some reasonably firm conclusions:

The x64 version of the RunCommand plugin works fine in "native" Windows installation of XP SP3 / Win7 / Win8.1.

The x64 version of RunCommand works fine in Windows installations of XP SP3 or Win7 in your version/configuration of a VirtualBox virtual machine.

The x64 version of RunCommand is unable to execute in a Windows installation of Win8.1 in your version/configuration of a VirtualBox virtual machine.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2563
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: RunCommand 1.0

Post by Yincognito »

The x64 version of RunCommand works fine in Windows installations of XP SP3 or Win7 in your version/configuration of a VirtualBox virtual machine.
Correction : The x86 version of RunCommand works fine in Windows installations of XP SP3 in my version/configuration of a VirtualBox virtual machine.

The Windows XP SP3 is 32-bit, not 64-bit, so the plugin version is also 32-bit. But after I solve some other things that don't work yet as expected in all systems, I'll ask a friend to confirm that it works properly in Win XP x64 too. Right now I'm in the "compatibility tests phase", since as you already know, I optimized the skins successfully (aka reduce the CPU load to almost 0%).

Anyway, Win XP x64 doesn't really count that much, since it's a refurbished version of Win 2003 x64, as far as I know... plus... hardly anyone uses the 64-bit Win XP.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2563
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: RunCommand 1.0

Post by Yincognito »

Results from the RunCommand test on my friend's Win 8.1 x64 (via TeamViewer) :

http://www.mediafire.com/view/5wtwg4mllpxxw2i/RunCommand%20in%20Win%208.1%20x64%20TeamViewer%20001.jpg#

http://www.mediafire.com/view/f7v3p45c236jpfp/RunCommand%20in%20Win%208.1%20x64%20TeamViewer%20002.jpg#

http://www.mediafire.com/view/nd1z7x098l80w5m/RunCommand%20in%20Win%208.1%20x64%20TeamViewer%20003.jpg#

http://www.mediafire.com/view/79s7wc140dn35s1/RunCommand%20in%20Win%208.1%20x64%20TeamViewer%20004.jpg#

http://www.mediafire.com/view/g76uqf1egdolf5m/RunCommand%20in%20Win%208.1%20x64%20TeamViewer%20005.jpg#

http://www.mediafire.com/view/42pakckagayneq5/RunCommand%20in%20Win%208.1%20x64%20TeamViewer%20006.jpg#

Now I believe you that RunCommand plugin works on Windows 8 x64, but these results show different, at least on my friend's system. And these tests are made on a real machine, not a virtual one.

I'm looking forward for Brian to check this out, maybe he knows better how is this possible. Again, on my Windows 7 x64 it works just fine. Didn't test on a real Windows XP x64 machine yet to see if it's about the "x64" or just the Windows version - but if RunCommand plugin works on Windows XP SP3 in a VM, I don't see why it wouldn't work on a real machine Windows XP.

The mind-boggling part is that the plugin is "seen" by Rainmeter and also the other plugins work as well. If it were for a permission/security issue (which again it shouldn't be the case, since my friend is also an "administrator" on his machine), the plugin (and all the other plugins, as well) should have been "invisible"/"unreachable" in About/Plugins too....