It is currently April 16th, 2024, 5:53 am

RainGame

Plugins and Addons popular with the Community
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: RainGame

Post by jsmorley »

AlC wrote:I used an edited RainGame.exe, and have the same problem like eclectic-tech.

My Raingame.exe was in the addon folder (#AddonPath#) and it worked. Now clean uninstall and install the new beta.

Now I put it in my "#@#Addons\RainGame.exe" and get the same error like eclectic-tech.
(The Bang is not false, because it happen too when I just click on the .exe)

With your new uploaded version I get still the error.
Ah, I see. No, it won't work in @Resources. It is designed to look for Rainmeter.exe two levels up from itself. You are going to have to put it in APPDATA\Rainmeter\Addons\RainGame\RainGame.exe and call it with #ADDONSPATH# until I think about how I want to handle this.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5391
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: RainGame

Post by eclectic-tech »

Ah, I see. No, it won't work in @Resources. It is designed to look for Rainmeter.exe two levels up from itself. You are going to have to put it in APPDATA\Rainmeter\Addons\RainGame\RainGame.exe and call it with #ADDONSPATH# until I think about how I want to handle this.
Yes, it needs to be in the %APPSDATA% path... I remembered you saying something about finding the .exe 2 levels above...

I tried it in the @Resources folder and got the error...
moving it to the %APPSDATA%Addons\Raingame folder eliminates the error.

Thanks JS!

Since it works when in the "new" location, you may not need to make any changes..
On the other hand, since everything related to a skin should be a single skin location (folder) making this work from the @Resouces folder would be convenient. :thumbup:
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: RainGame

Post by jsmorley »

eclectic-tech wrote: Yes, it needs to be in the %APPSDATA% path... I remembered you saying something about finding the .exe 2 levels above...

I tried it in the @Resources folder and got the error...
moving it to the %APPSDATA%Addons\Raingame folder eliminates the error.

Thanks JS!

Since it works when in the "new" location, you may not need to make any changes..
On the other hand, since everything related to a skin should be a single skin location (folder) making this work from the @Resouces folder would be convenient. :thumbup:
Yeah, that is my intention.
User avatar
AlC
Posts: 329
Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm

Re: RainGame

Post by AlC »

Yep, works with AddonsPath.
jsmorley wrote:It is designed to look for Rainmeter.exe two levels up from itself
Now I understand the "..\..\"
jsmorley wrote:... until I think about how I want to handle this.
I "hard-coded" it now with

Code: Select all

While 1
   If ProcessExists("Rainmeter.exe") Then
      ShellExecute("C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe", "!Quit")
      Sleep(2000)
   EndIf
This should work for all normal installation (no portable installations, I think).
It works for me with this code. And I have it now in my @Resource folder.
Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: RainGame

Post by jsmorley »

Can you guys give this version a try. It should now be able to be run from any location.
RainGame.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
AlC
Posts: 329
Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm

Re: RainGame

Post by AlC »

Okay, I downloaded it. I extracted it in my download folder. Started the .exe. And Rainmeter disappear.

It works :thumbup: .
Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5391
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: RainGame

Post by eclectic-tech »

Works great from 2 different locations on my system... WinXP SP3

Thanks for the quick change! I had "hard-coded" the location like AIC did, but this let's it work with different window versions... 8-)

Take the rest of the day off!
User avatar
StArL0rd84
Posts: 424
Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
Location: EU, Denmark.

Re: RainGame

Post by StArL0rd84 »

Hi all :welcome:
Sorry if this is the wrong place for this post.
But since Raingame deals in the area where i have run into a problem, you might be able to help.

I have created this beautiful Rainmeter skin which uses the Hotkey plugin together with Nircmd to make a macro string for games. It works like a charm in the windows environment (Like a text editor). But as soon as i maximize the game, nothing happens when i hit the hotkey.

Image

I suspect that Rainmeter is not active when a full screen application is maximized.
My code is as follows:

[Variables]
nircmd=#@#\Addons\nircmd-x64\nircmd.exe
M1D1=1000
Macro1pt1=m

[Key1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=HotKey
HotKey=#Key1#
KeyDownAction=[#nircmd# cmdwait #M1D1# sendkeypress #Macro1Pt1#]

Returns the letter m in text editor but not in the game. (M should open a menu in-game)

I tried this line of code also, to play a sound for testing.
And it also only works when game is minimized :-(
KeyDownAction=[#nircmd# mediaplay 10000 "C:\Users\Michael\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA V\User Music\Bad Habits _ Tory Lanez Type Beat.mp3"]


Can i bring Rainmeter on top of the full screen game?
Why is Rainmeter not listening to keypresses when a full screen app is maxed?
Any suggestions is greatly appreciated.
Michael.
([mWorkTime] = 1 ? #Work# : ([mEnergyLoss:%] >= 70% ? #Chillmode# : </>))