It is currently April 24th, 2024, 4:49 pm

[D2D][Fixed] Extension of Meter=Line beyond specified width

Backwards compatibility issues related to the conversion of Rainmeter to D2D.
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1173
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

[D2D][Fixed] Extension of Meter=Line beyond specified width

Post by Mordasius »

I'm getting the line produced by a Line meter extending beyond the expected width. The extra bit depends on the value and is being displayed at the right-hand end of the line graph. The line graph is not expected to go into the blue border in the following images.
Glitch.jpg
The following skin illustrates the issue:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=200
[Variables]
updown=1
[cCurveCounter]
Measure=Calc
Formula=cCurveCounter+(#updown#)
IfAboveValue=(9)
IfAboveAction=!SetVariable updown "-1"
IfBelowValue=1
IfBelowAction=!SetVariable updown "1"
DynamicVariables=1
[mNetIn]
Measure=Calc
Formula=cCurveCounter
MaxValue=200
MinValue=0
[MtPanelBack]
Meter=Shape
Shape=Rectangle 10, 10, 50, 200 , 5| StrokeWidth 15 | Stroke Color 0A2A4D | Fill Color 000000
AntiAlias=1
[MtLineGraph]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=mNetIn
GraphStart=Left
LineColor=ffffff
LineWidth=2
H=200
W=36
X=16
Y=25
AntiAlias=1
Flip=1
-----------------------------------------------------------
Rainmeter 4.3.0.3253 beta (64-bit)
Language: English (1033)
Build time: 2018-09-28 8:12:23
Commit Hash: 442ae103
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (build 7601) Service Pack 1 - English (2057)
Path: C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\
SkinPath: D:\ConD\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\
SettingsPath: C:\Users\Raider\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\
IniFile: C:\Users\Raider\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.ini

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Extension of Meter=Line beyond specified width

Post by jsmorley »

Strange. It's certainly only in 4.3, not 4.2, and somehow seems to be related to using that Shape meter with a large StrokeWidth as the background. I don't get it when I use a W / H Image meter with a SolidColor as the background instead.

We will dig into it. Thanks for reporting.
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1173
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Extension of Meter=Line beyond specified width

Post by Mordasius »

jsmorley wrote:I don't get it when I use a W / H Image meter with a SolidColor as the background instead.
Odd because I get the same effect with an Image background.

Code: Select all

[MtPanelBack]
; Meter=Shape
; Shape=Rectangle 10, 10, 50, 200 , 5| StrokeWidth 15 | Stroke Color 0A2A4D | Fill Color 000000
Meter=Image
SolidColor=0A2A4D
W=120
H=190
X=0
Y=0
AntiAlias=1
It only seems to happen when the displayed values are small in proportion to the overall meter height.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Extension of Meter=Line beyond specified width

Post by jsmorley »

Yeah, it's not about the Shape meter...
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2681
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: Extension of Meter=Line beyond specified width

Post by Brian »

Should be fixed as of the next beta release. Thanks for reporting.

The problem turned out to be related to the small offset we added from a previous fix. Basically we were adding a half-pixel instead of subtracting a half-pixel in some cases. Discussion here: https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?p=151320#p151320

Hopefully no more issues with the Line meter. :D

-Brian
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1173
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: [Fixed] Extension of Meter=Line beyond specified width

Post by Mordasius »

Thanks Brian. I can certainly live with the glitch until the next Beta version.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: [Fixed] Extension of Meter=Line beyond specified width

Post by jsmorley »

Mordasius wrote:Thanks Brian. I can certainly live with the glitch until the next Beta version.
Done...
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1173
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: [Fixed] Extension of Meter=Line beyond specified width

Post by Mordasius »

jsmorley wrote:Done...
Ohh look Mum, no more spikey bits. Yes son that's what happens when you move on from Punk to New Wave and start subtracting rather than adding a half-pixel.