It is currently August 5th, 2020, 2:15 pm

[Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 392
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

[Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

i'm getting a UsageMonitor plugin error in the log:
Image.
It occurs very rarely (once in several days) and i don't exactly know when and why. And after it everything seems work fine.

Rainmeter version: 4.4.0.3360 beta (64-bit).
Skin "Top CPU" of Rainformer HWiNFO Edition 2.9 suite.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 11156
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by balala »

pul53dr1v3r wrote:
July 9th, 2020, 7:19 pm
It occurs very rarely (once in several days) and i don't exactly know when and why. And after it everything seems work fine.
I just loaded the skin and will let it run, let's see what's gonna go on.
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2043
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by Brian »

pul53dr1v3r wrote:
July 9th, 2020, 7:19 pm
i'm getting a UsageMonitor plugin error in the log:
Image.
It occurs very rarely (once in several days) and i don't exactly know when and why. And after it everything seems work fine.

Rainmeter version: 4.4.0.3360 beta (64-bit).
Skin "Top CPU" of Rainformer HWiNFO Edition 2.9 suite.
Could you try turning on debug mode? That particular piece of code logs some extra information only when debug is active.

If the error happens again while you have debug mode on, could you post that extra information?

Thanks!

-Brian
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 392
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

balala wrote:
July 9th, 2020, 8:02 pm
I just loaded the skin and will let it run, let's see what's gonna go on.

:thumbup:
Brian wrote:
July 10th, 2020, 4:31 am
Hi Brian. Yes, i can and i did it right away and after a few hours of using the plugin i had "luck" that the error occured again, but with different skin, "TOP RAM".

Here is what the debug says about it:

ERRO (15:38:25.641) RainformerHWi\TopProcesses\TopRAM\TopRAM.ini - [MeasureTop2RAM]: UsageMonitor crashed trying to return the new String value of this measure
DBUG (15:38:25.642) : Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
DBUG (15:38:25.670) : at UsageMonitor.Plugin.GetString(IntPtr data)
.

Seems that it can affect any of the measures from [MeasureTop1RAM] - [MeasureTop10RAM]. The same could be with TopCPU and probably TopGPU, but i've hardly ever used the skin to be sure. I won't guess in fact.
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 392
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

one more error, now "Top CPU" skin and again the [MeasureTop5CPU] measure:

ERRO (20:59:22.823) RainformerHWi\TopProcesses\TopCPU\TopCPU.ini - [MeasureTop5CPU]: UsageMonitor crashed trying to update this measure
DBUG (20:59:22.825) : Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
DBUG (20:59:22.836) : at UsageMonitor.Plugin.Update(IntPtr data)


You will notice the difference between the description of the two errors:

1. UsageMonitor.Plugin.GetString(IntPtr data)
2. UsageMonitor.Plugin.Update(IntPtr data)
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 392
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

This was twice in a minute...

ERRO (17:46:34.535) RainformerHWi\TopProcesses\TopCPU\TopCPU.ini - [MeasureTop1CPU]: UsageMonitor crashed trying to return the new String value of this measure
DBUG (17:46:34.536) : Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
DBUG (17:46:34.553) : at UsageMonitor.Plugin.GetString(IntPtr data)
ERRO (17:47:04.563) RainformerHWi\TopProcesses\TopCPU\TopCPU.ini - [MeasureTop6CPU]: UsageMonitor crashed trying to return the new String value of this measure
DBUG (17:47:04.564) : Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
DBUG (17:47:04.564) : at UsageMonitor.Plugin.GetString(IntPtr data)

balala wrote:
July 9th, 2020, 8:02 pm

I just loaded the skin and will let it run, let's see what's gonna go on.
if you're still testing it, have you gotten any error so far?
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 11156
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by balala »

pul53dr1v3r wrote:
July 13th, 2020, 7:33 pm
if you're still testing it, have you gotten any error so far?
Unfortunately in meantime I loaded a layout, so, no. I'm sorry, but don't test it anymore. But will load it again.
Sorry I forgot it in meantime (yes, sometimes I'm a little bit forgetful...).
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 392
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

balala wrote:
July 13th, 2020, 7:51 pm
Unfortunately in meantime I loaded a layout, so, no. I'm sorry, but don't test it anymore. But will load it again.
Sorry I forgot it in meantime (yes, sometimes I'm a little bit forgetful...).
you probably don't have to do it. What i've provided could be enough. :thumbup:
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 11156
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by balala »

pul53dr1v3r wrote:
July 13th, 2020, 8:46 pm
you probably don't have to do it. What i've provided could be enough. :thumbup:
Yes, but question is if others encounter the same errors. So far I didn't...
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2144
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: [Bug?] UsageMonitor plugin error

Post by Yincognito »

balala wrote:
July 13th, 2020, 8:53 pm
Yes, but question is if others encounter the same errors. So far I didn't...
I did experience UsageMonitor crashes in the past, but the error messages appeared in the Windows Event Viewer, and weren't related (as far as the message was about) to string values. Nowadays they don't seem to happen anymore for me.

Another thing that happens sometimes with UsageMonitor is that it - very quickly - reports a number (and not the name of a process) on a skin's first load. This one, although it still happens, does so very rarely.

Just trying out the "Top CPU" skin of Rainformer HWiNFO Edition 2.9 suite and so far the error didn't happen. Will let it run through the night and see if it occurs though.