It is currently May 7th, 2021, 12:57 pm

Working with InputText

Our most popular Tips and Tricks from the Rainmeter Team and others
User avatar
Active Colors
Moderator
Posts: 708
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Working with InputText

Post by Active Colors »

pul53dr1v3r wrote: February 16th, 2021, 6:11 pm i just had in my mind a plugin option to set a minimal number of characters in an input text measure as leaving it empty can cause errors in certain cases, especially where numeric values are required. Adding additional measure for every InputText measure could be a headache for those who use the plugin. The option should return the last entered value if the number of entered characters is less than the determined with the option.
If InputLimit option (for max number of characters) is necessary, why not to add this one? Can't InputLimit be achieved without the option? It can, but that's much easier way for many users, less code, resource usage...

Just a suggestion for devs with a BIG thanks for all the work up to now!
I understand what you mean. As a solution at this moment for your case you still can have just only one measure and set individual limits from any input element.
User avatar
pul53dr1v3r
Posts: 434
Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am

Re: Working with InputText

Post by pul53dr1v3r »

Active Colors wrote: February 17th, 2021, 8:23 am I understand what you mean. As a solution at this moment for your case you still can have just only one measure and set individual limits from any input element.
Yes, using many InputText measures by me is not a very smart solution as i prefer less the code and better performance, but it's being partially corrected yet. Thanks for the advice! :rosegift: