It is currently October 19th, 2020, 9:29 pm

Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2760
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by Yincognito »

CodeCode wrote: September 26th, 2020, 11:27 am Well, scratch everything.

Rainmeter still takes two tries to load - even if not in admin mode.

I have no idea why since no one can recreate the issue, so no help there either (so far).

I going back to the original way - since I have to start rainmeter twice in this way same as the other just the same so - it was a waste of time I'm afraid. :twisted:
It works for me, both instances of Rainmeter (non admin non portable and admin portable) have to be started just once. Of course, because they are two instances, you'll have to start each one of them (so two executions in total, one execution for each):
Rainmeter - Admin and Regular.jpg
Here you can see my skin suite running at the top of the screen within the non admin non portable Rainmeter instance, while the default Illustro skins (bar the Welcome one) are running at the right of the screen within the admin portable Rainmeter instance. System tray shows both Rainmeter instances, so all good.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 102
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by CodeCode »

Yincognito wrote: September 26th, 2020, 11:47 am It works for me, both instances of Rainmeter (non admin non portable and admin portable) have to be started just once. Of course, because they are two instances, you'll have to start each one of them (so two executions in total, one execution for each):
Rainmeter - Admin and Regular.jpg
Here you can see my skin suite running at the top of the screen within the non admin non portable Rainmeter instance, while the default Illustro skins (bar the Welcome one) are running at the right of the screen within the admin portable Rainmeter instance. System tray shows both Rainmeter instances, so all good.
That's great - for you.

For me, the first start up has consistently required two executions before things run normally. Additionally all of the includes are not working since the #@# variables no longer are in the Documents parent, instead they are in the C drive variant portable folder - so I have no idea how to set the path, other than the literal way rather than the #blabla# way.

I am not really worried about this lack of fortunefall, just peeved having to jump through hoops for limited results.
Can't fix it if it ain't broke - unless it is in code.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2760
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by Yincognito »

CodeCode wrote: September 26th, 2020, 12:50 pmFor me, the first start up has consistently required two executions before things run normally.
Maybe because of the UAC prompt? I don't use such, so it might be a potential reason.
CodeCode wrote: September 26th, 2020, 12:50 pmAdditionally all of the includes are not working since the #@# variables no longer are in the Documents parent, instead they are in the C drive variant portable folder - so I have no idea how to set the path, other than the literal way rather than the #blabla# way.
Well, if you only have one skin that needs Administrator privileges, as per your posts, I imagine you don't have a ton of includes or !WriteKeyValue bangs in it, and it's simpler from a code point of view. That being said, the #@# variable does work, it just refers to C:\Rainmeter\Skins\[SkinFolder]\@Resources\ path for the portable version (assuming it was installed in C:\ in the installation window), and as long as you move the skin requiring administrator privileges in C:\Rainmeter\Skins\ the #@# will refer to the correct path in your recently moved skin.

It looks to me that you want to have your cake and eat it too in this scenario, which is obviously not going to work. As long as you do things the way each Rainmeter variant is designed to do them, things will start to work.
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 102
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by CodeCode »

Yincognito wrote: September 26th, 2020, 1:20 pm Maybe because of the UAC prompt? I don't use such, so it might be a potential reason.
That is why I was trying to get the duplicate version in the first place. However, even without the UAC requirement, Rainmeter is still miffing me off by not starting on the first initialisation.
Yincognito wrote: September 26th, 2020, 1:20 pm Well, if you only have one skin that needs Administrator privileges, as per your posts, I imagine you don't have a ton of includes or !WriteKeyValue bangs in it, and it's simpler from a code point of view. That being said, the #@# variable does work, it just refers to C:\Rainmeter\Skins\[SkinFolder]\@Resources\ path for the portable version (assuming it was installed in C:\ in the installation window), and as long as you move the skin requiring administrator privileges in C:\Rainmeter\Skins\ the #@# will refer to the correct path in your recently moved skin.
I got things going. I was just being dissident and did not really try - my bad :P
Yincognito wrote: September 26th, 2020, 1:20 pm It looks to me that you want to have your cake and eat it too in this scenario, which is obviously not going to work. As long as you do things the way each Rainmeter variant is designed to do them, things will start to work.
Well, the idea was to have a lighter weight instance or Rainmeter possibly making the UAC requirement less 'significant'. Incidentally the no Admin Rainmeter still needs two tries to get up and running, however the admin rights given smaller Rainmeter starts flawlessly - after the initial startup of the no Admin Rainmeter instance.

There certainly is something Rainmeter likes to have that it doesn't have until it tries to start that first time after rebooting. After that I can kill Rainmeter and restart it higglety pigglety with no issues - barring there is no reboot between start ups. I'll find what that is then just schedule that little program or whatever to start or be initialised prior to starting Rainmeter - I just have no idea what that 'little thing' is right now. ... it may be a dll, or something so I get the feeling I may be creating a batch file in my future lol. :yawn:
Can't fix it if it ain't broke - unless it is in code.
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 102
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by CodeCode »

I just thought of something. Perhaps you might be able to help (you being anyone really - but you Yincognito mostly :P ).

I was thinking I could schedule rainmeter to start up on reboot then duplicate the manual process of using task manager to kill the instance. So that is what I have no idea how to do, for now - is how to totally kill rainmeter programmatically on autopilot, so to speak.

Any ideas?
Can't fix it if it ain't broke - unless it is in code.
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 102
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by CodeCode »

Is there a list of cmd arguments for Rainmeter? In the TaskSchd I feel that I may benefit from knowing this as my idea above may produce more predictable results - or rather more reliable result/s.

Thanks.
Can't fix it if it ain't broke - unless it is in code.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21421
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by jsmorley »

CodeCode wrote: September 26th, 2020, 10:58 pm Is there a list of cmd arguments for Rainmeter? In the TaskSchd I feel that I may benefit from knowing this as my idea above may produce more predictable results - or rather more reliable result/s.

Thanks.
The only command line arguments must be to an already running instance of Rainmeter, and are just the !Bangs that are available. There are no command line arguments you can use when starting Rainmeter. Keep in mind that if a !Bang has an optional "config" parameter (in other words, what skin will execute the bang), that parameter is not optional from the command line.

https://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/bangs/
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2760
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by Yincognito »

CodeCode wrote: September 26th, 2020, 10:46 pm I just thought of something. Perhaps you might be able to help (you being anyone really - but you Yincognito mostly :P ).

I was thinking I could schedule rainmeter to start up on reboot then duplicate the manual process of using task manager to kill the instance. So that is what I have no idea how to do, for now - is how to totally kill rainmeter programmatically on autopilot, so to speak.

Any ideas?
You can use taskkill, i.e. Taskkill /F /IM Rainmeter.exe - more on this here or here. The "on autopilot" part is achieved by putting the command in a batch file (i.e. a simple text file with the extension .bat) and running that batch at an appropriate moment after startup, e.g. using Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Administrative Tools\Task Scheduler (where you can define all kinds of triggers).

That being said, I still think the "nice" and "built-in" way should work and that there is no need to force anything to happen. Have you tried running those two Rainmeter instances with some very simple skins (e.g. the default Illustro) and no plugins? I can't say I'm sure about it, because in my debugging experience I saw a LOT of messed up systems, but it should work. From there, assuming the "basic" attempt works, you could identify the culprit by loading skins and / or plugins one by one.

Again, on my system it works. And if it does on my system, then it should work on most if not all decently maintained systems.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21421
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by jsmorley »

Edit: There is one command line parameter you can pass to Rainmeter when you start it. You can pass the path and name of an alternative Rainmeter.ini like this:

"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" "C:\Temp\MyOtherSetup.ini"

That will start Rainmeter, and use the file MyOtherSetup.ini as the settings file, playing the role that Rainmeter.ini normally plays. All of the other files that are normally in either %APPDATA%\Rainmeter or the program folder if you are running Rainmeter portable, will be created in the folder you specify in the parameter.
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 102
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by CodeCode »

Yincognito wrote: September 26th, 2020, 11:12 pm That being said, I still think the "nice" and "built-in" way should work and that there is no need to force anything to happen.
... because in my debugging experience I saw a LOT of messed up systems, but it should work. From there, assuming the "basic" attempt works, you could identify the culprit by loading skins and / or plugins one by one.

Again, on my system it works. And if it does on my system, then it should work on most if not all decently maintained systems.
I agree completely. I have been going about this the wrong way entirely. :oops:
After you mentioning a culprit might exist, I immediately thought of a couple candidates. :twisted:
There are four, and separately they run but if more than one the issue resurfaces. :twisted:
So without these 'candidates' my Rainmeter starts on the first try in UAC mode. :thumbup:
So, I will attach these culprits here but perhaps we should move over to the Skins Help forum? :bow:
PC Stats Bugged Somehow_xx.xx.rmskin
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Can't fix it if it ain't broke - unless it is in code.