It is currently May 25th, 2020, 1:25 pm

Rainmeter wont run in admin mode unless tried several times?

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
User avatar
fonpaolo
Moderator
Posts: 1387
Joined: April 11th, 2013, 8:08 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Rainmeter wont run in admin mode unless tried several times?

Post by fonpaolo »

I use Windows 10 Pro and I confirm that Rainmeter is the last program displayed, but one of the first that's being launched, it remains idle until the system has loaded all his components.

For the last question, you can use Task Manager.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 10577
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Rainmeter wont run in admin mode unless tried several times?

Post by balala »

fonpaolo wrote:
April 19th, 2020, 6:40 pm
I use Windows 10 Pro and I confirm that Rainmeter is the last program displayed, but one of the first that's being launched, it remains idle until the system has loaded all his components.
It looks to be idle only while it loads the appropriate skins. This, depending on the skins which have to be loaded and your computer, can take up to one - two minutes.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 1609
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Rainmeter wont run in admin mode unless tried several times?

Post by Yincognito »

One can use Task Scheduler to load programs at every user logon, but with a delay.
User avatar
fonpaolo
Moderator
Posts: 1387
Joined: April 11th, 2013, 8:08 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Rainmeter wont run in admin mode unless tried several times?

Post by fonpaolo »

balala wrote:
April 19th, 2020, 7:23 pm
It looks to be idle only while it loads the appropriate skins. This, depending on the skins which have to be loaded and your computer, can take up to one - two minutes.
I don't know what kind of computer you've tested, how many skins it loads and how much complex calculations it has to do at startup, but my computers only take a few seconds to load about 30 skins, and, as I said, Rainmeter stays idle until my systems have loaded all their components.