It is currently March 28th, 2024, 10:10 pm

Reposition for diffeent resolutions

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Reposition for diffeent resolutions

Post by eclectic-tech »

therock003 wrote:Ok i modded the text to fit my case. How do i implement it though?

I selected create new skin, then added new folder, and new screen, and pasted the text inside the .ini. But when i go to press load on the rainmmeter manage dialogue it does not seem to load
Did you 'Refresh All' after adding the new skin?

Does the skin contain any visible meters?

In Manage, click 'Active Skins' button. Do you see the skin in that list?

Are there any error messages in the log?

It would help if you posted your modified code if these suggestions did not help. :17nodding
therock003
Posts: 14
Joined: May 13th, 2013, 9:20 am

Re: Reposition for diffeent resolutions

Post by therock003 »

It is on the active skins and I believe it is running. It s just that on every other active skin when I click load it then turns on and the button says unload. While here it seems to run briefly and button return to saying load
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Reposition for diffeent resolutions

Post by eclectic-tech »

therock003 wrote:It is on the active skins and I believe it is running. It s just that on every other active skin when I click load it then turns on and the button says unload. While here it seems to run briefly and button return to saying load
Please post your code so others can then test if the skin unloads on their systems. :x
therock003
Posts: 14
Joined: May 13th, 2013, 9:20 am

Re: Reposition for diffeent resolutions

Post by therock003 »

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1

[MeasureScreenHeight]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#SCREENAREAHEIGHT#
IfCondition=(#CURRENTSECTION#=768)
IfTrueAction=[!LoadLayout "illustro_internal_res"][!SetOption MeterMonitor Text "LG Monitor"]
IfCondition1=(#CURRENTSECTION#=1080)
IfTrueAction1=[!LoadLayout "illustro_lg_1080"][!SetOption MeterMonitor Text "LG Monitor"]
IfCondition2=(#CURRENTSECTION#=1200)
IfTrueAction2=[!LoadLayout "illustro_sam_1200"][!SetOption MeterMonitor Text "Samsung Monitor"]

[MeterMonitor]
Meter=STRING
X=0
Y=0
Padding=15,5,15,5
FontColor=220,220,220
SolidColor=0,0,0,150
FontSize=18
FontFace=Segoe UI
StringStyle=BOLD
StringAlign=LEFT
AntiAlias=1
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16110
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Reposition for diffeent resolutions

Post by balala »

therock003 wrote:I selected create new skin, then added new folder, and new screen, and pasted the text inside the .ini. But when i go to press load on the rainmeneter manage dialogue it does not seem to load
It definitely loads, but the newly created skin doesn't have any visual elements, even if you load it, you don't see anything on the screen (its single meter is a simple String meter). To make it visible, replace the old String meter:

Code: Select all

[MeterString]
Meter=String
with this:

Code: Select all

[MeterString]
Meter=String
X=0
Y=0
Padding=15,5,15,5
FontColor=220,220,220
SolidColor=0,0,0,150
FontSize=14
FontFace=Segoe UI
StringStyle=BOLD
StringAlign=LEFT
AntiAlias=1
Text=Do you see this?
You should have to see this meter (and the skin).
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Reposition for diffeent resolutions

Post by eclectic-tech »

You have an error in your IfCondition tests; the first IfCondition test has no number (1 is assumed), the second test should be IfCondition2 and the same for those actions, the sequence can continue for as many tests as you want.

The second issue is that even though IfCondition is always dynamic, the calc measure needs to be dynamic also, to detect ScreenAreaHeight changes. So add DynamicVariables=1 to that measure.

Finally, I would update and redraw the string meter after changing the text option.

Replace the ScreenAreaHeight test section with:

Code: Select all

[MeasureScreenHeight]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#SCREENAREAHEIGHT#
IfCondition=(#CURRENTSECTION#=768)
IfTrueAction=[!LoadLayout "illustro_internal_res"][!SetOption MeterMonitor Text "LG Monitor 768"][!UpdateMeter MeterMonitor][!Redraw]
IfCondition2=(#CURRENTSECTION#=1080)
IfTrueAction2=[!LoadLayout "illustro_lg_1080"][!SetOption MeterMonitor Text "LG Monitor 1080"][!UpdateMeter MeterMonitor][!Redraw]
IfCondition3=(#CURRENTSECTION#=1200)
IfTrueAction3=[!LoadLayout "illustro_sam_1200"][!SetOption MeterMonitor Text "Samsung Monitor 1200"][!UpdateMeter MeterMonitor][!Redraw]
DynamicVariables=1

Now you should see your string meter on the screen and it will change when you change resolutions. :great:
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16110
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Reposition for diffeent resolutions

Post by balala »

eclectic-tech wrote:You have an error in your IfCondition tests; the first IfCondition test has no number (1 is assumed), the second test should be IfCondition2 and the same for those actions, the sequence can continue for as many tests as you want.
Very good observation eclectic-tech, didn't notice this small mistake.

I want to correct just one single sentence of you: I think that
eclectic-tech wrote:Finally, I would update and redraw the string meter after changing the text option.
correctly would be:

Code: Select all

Finally, I would update the string meter and redraw the skin after changing the text option.
I admit this is a small detail, but reading your post, I had to say this. I hope you don't mind...
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Reposition for diffeent resolutions

Post by eclectic-tech »

:17angry :17angry :17angry :17angry

:17denial Nah, I don't mind at all! :17denial
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16110
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Reposition for diffeent resolutions

Post by balala »

eclectic-tech wrote:Nah, I don't mind at all!
I'm glad.
therock003
Posts: 14
Joined: May 13th, 2013, 9:20 am

Re: Reposition for diffeent resolutions

Post by therock003 »

Thanx guys, i did all of these, and pasted all of those codes, but the button still stays on load. Is MeterString or MEterMonitor supposed to be a skin or something?

Final Code so far

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1

[MeasureScreenHeight]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#SCREENAREAHEIGHT#
IfCondition=(#CURRENTSECTION#=768)
IfTrueAction=[!LoadLayout "illustro_internal_res"][!SetOption MeterMonitor Text "Internal Monitor"][!UpdateMeter MeterMonitor][!Redraw]
IfCondition2=(#CURRENTSECTION#=1080)
IfTrueAction2=[!LoadLayout "illustro_lg_1080"][!SetOption MeterMonitor Text "LG Monitor"][!UpdateMeter MeterMonitor][!Redraw]
IfCondition3=(#CURRENTSECTION#=1200)
IfTrueAction3=[!LoadLayout "illustro_sam_1200"][!SetOption MeterMonitor Text "Samsung Monitor"][!UpdateMeter MeterMonitor][!Redraw]
DynamicVariables=1

[MeterMonitor]
Meter=String
X=0
Y=0
Padding=15,5,15,5
FontColor=220,220,220
SolidColor=0,0,0,150
FontSize=14
FontFace=Segoe UI
StringStyle=BOLD
StringAlign=LEFT
AntiAlias=1
Text=Do you see this?