It is currently January 20th, 2019, 10:16 pm

Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
Lcyuna
Posts: 1
Joined: February 1st, 2018, 5:00 pm

Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma

Lcyuna » February 1st, 2018, 5:03 pm

Can someone please guide me how to get them working?

Thank you.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 7453
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma

balala » February 1st, 2018, 6:30 pm

Lcyuna wrote:Can someone please guide me how to get them working?
Have you installed Enigma? I suppose you have.
If so, right click the Rainmeter icon, in the Notification area. Go to Skins -> Enigma -> Taskbar -> Weather. A submenu opens, with six skins and six subfolders. Click any of the skins, eg Weather.ini. This loads the Weather skin. If it never was loaded, it is in the upper left corner of your screen.
To properly use it, first you should have to set your location. There are two different methods to do this:
  • Enigma has a settings tool, which can be loaded from the following location: Skins -> Enigma -> Options -> Options.ini. Use this tool to set your location. I couldn't get it to properly work for me.
  • The second possibility is to set the location manually. Go to https://weather.codes/ and search your location, entering the appropriate name to the field. You'll get a list with the locations. Choose your location and copy its weather code (something like XXXXYYYY - where X are letters and Y are numbers). Open the Skins\Enigma\@Resources\User\Options.inc file. Paste the previously copied weather code, to the LocationCode variable (within the [Variables] section). Save and close the file. Now you have to refresh the weather skin, to make it to show the information for the newly set location (right-click the skin, then click Refresh skin).
To load a clock, you have to follow the same steps as previously: right click the rainmeter icon in the Notification area, go to Skins -> Enigma -> Taskbar -> Clock and click any of the existing skins, Clock.ini, for example.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 3141
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma

eclectic-tech » February 2nd, 2018, 4:49 am

Lcyuna wrote:Can someone please guide me how to get them working?

Thank you.
As balala noted, the lookup in the options skin is no longer working. You can find your WOEID to set as the WEATHERCODE variable in '@Resources\User\Options.inc' at this site.

That alone will not get the weather skins working due to changes at Yahoo weather. You need to replace '@Resources\Measures\
YahooWeather.inc
' with the code below. It contains a new webparser measure and corrected indexes for the data. This is uses in all 40+ weather skins in Enigma.

Replacement 'YahooWeather.inc' skin

Code: Select all

[MeasureYahooWeather]
Measure=WebParser
URL="http://query.yahooapis.com/v1/public/yql?q=select%20*%20from%20weather.forecast%20where%20woeid%3D#CurrentCode#%20AND%20u%3D'#unit#'"
RegExp=(?siU)<yweather:units.*distance="(.*)".*pressure="(.*)".*speed="(.*)".*temperature="(.*)".*<yweather:location.*city="(.*)" country="(.*)" region="(.*)".*chill="(.*)".*direction="(.*)".*speed="(.*)".*<yweather:atmosphere.*humidity="(.*)".*pressure="(.*)" rising="(.*)".*visibility="(.*)".*<yweather:astronomy.*sunrise="(.*)".*sunset="(.*)".*<item>\s*<title>(.*)</title>.*<geo.*>(.*)<.*<geo.*>(.*)<.*<link>(.*)</link>.*<yweather:condition.*code="(.*)".*temp="(.*)".*text="(.*)".*yweather.*code="(.*)".*day="(.*)".*high="(.*)".*low="(.*)".*text="(.*)".*yweather.*code="(.*)".*day="(.*)".*high="(.*)".*low="(.*)".*text="(.*)".*
ErrorString="woops"
UpdateRate=1800
;-----------------------
; LOCATION

[MeasureWeatherCity]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=5

[MeasureWeatherRegion]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=7

[MeasureWeatherCountry]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=6

;-----------------------
; UNITS

[MeasureWeatherUnitTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=4

[MeasureWeatherUnitDistance]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=1

[MeasureWeatherUnitPressure]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=2

[MeasureWeatherUnitSpeed]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=3

;-----------------------
; WIND

[MeasureWeatherWindChill]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=8

[MeasureWeatherWindDirection]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=9

[MeasureWeatherWindDirectionCardinal]
Measure=Calc
Formula=FLOOR(((MeasureWeatherWindDirection/11.25)+1.5) < 33 ? ((MeasureWeatherWindDirection/11.25)+1.5) : ((MeasureWeatherWindDirection/11.25)+1.5)-32)
Substitute="10":"EbS","11":"ESE","12":"SEbE","13":"SE","14":"SEbS","15":"SSE","16":"SbE","17":"S","18":"SbW","19":"SSW","20":"SWbS","21":"SW","22":"SWbW","23":"WSW","24":"WbSW","25":"W","26":"WbN","27":"WNW","28":"NWbW","29":"NW","30":"NWbN","31":"NNW","32":"NbW","1":"N","2":"NbE","3":"NNE","4":"NEbN","5":"NE","6":"NEbE","7":"ENE","8":"EbN","9":"E"

[MeasureWeatherWindSpeed]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=10

;-----------------------
; ATMOSPHERE

[MeasureWeatherAtmoHumidity]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=11

[MeasureWeatherAtmoVisibility]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=14

[MeasureWeatherAtmoPressure]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=12

[MeasureWeatherAtmoRising]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=13

;--------------------------------
; SUN

[MeasureWeatherSunrise]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=15

[MeasureWeatherSunset]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=16

;--------------------------------
; REGION

[MeasureWeatherTimeZone]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=17

[MeasureWeatherLatitude]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=18

[MeasureWeatherLongitude]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=19


;--------------------------------
; CURRENT

[MeasureWeatherDesc]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=23

[MeasureWeatherIcon]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=21

[MeasureWeatherTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=22

;-------------------------
; DAY 2

[MeasureWeatherDay2Date]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=25
Substitute="Sun":"Sunday","Mon":"Monday","Tue":"Tuesday","Wed":"Wednesday","Thu":"Thursday","Fri":"Friday","Sat":"Saturday"

[MeasureWeatherDay2Low]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=27

[MeasureWeatherDay2High]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=26

[MeasureWeatherDay2Average]
Measure=Calc
Formula=ROUND((MeasureWeatherDay2Low+MeasureWeatherDay2High)/2)

[MeasureWeatherDay2Desc]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=28

[MeasureWeatherDay2Icon]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=24

;-------------------------
; DAY 3

[MeasureWeatherDay3Date]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=30
Substitute="Sun":"Sunday","Mon":"Monday","Tue":"Tuesday","Wed":"Wednesday","Thu":"Thursday","Fri":"Friday","Sat":"Saturday"

[MeasureWeatherDay3Low]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=32

[MeasureWeatherDay3High]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=31

[MeasureWeatherDay3Average]
Measure=Calc
Formula=ROUND((MeasureWeatherDay3Low+MeasureWeatherDay3High)/2)

[MeasureWeatherDay3Desc]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=33

[MeasureWeatherDay3Icon]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=29

;-----------------------
; LOGO
; Yahoo! Weather requires that any application which uses their API include the Y!W logo and a link to their website. This section will automatically insert those elements into any skin which uses this measure module. Please do not remove these elements if you are redistributing this file with your own skin.

[YahooWeatherLogo]
Meter=IMAGE
MeterStyle=Style#Variant#Icon
Group=EnigmaMouseover
ImageName=#@#Images\MoxaWeather\Logo.png
H=25
W=25
Hidden=1
LeftMouseUpAction=["http://weather.yahoo.com/"][!Redraw]
ToolTipText=Powered by Yahoo! Weather.
That's about as far as I want to delve into Enigma. ;-)
All Enigma Yahoo weather skins are working for me now...

I haven't look too closely at the World skins; what is not working for you on those?
oddowl
Posts: 1
Joined: March 15th, 2018, 3:19 am

Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma

oddowl » March 15th, 2018, 3:26 am

I have the same problem, the main weather (for hometown) works fine, after I installed updated YahooWeather.inc, but the other three skins (for world weather) also show my hometown, although other cities are set up in Options.inc (by weathercode, lat and lon), is there any chance to change it? I really need to see time and weather in other location in the world on my desktop. Many thanks for help!
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 3141
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma

eclectic-tech » March 15th, 2018, 3:51 am

oddowl wrote:I have the same problem, the main weather (for hometown) works fine, after I installed updated YahooWeather.inc, but the other three skins (for world weather) also show my hometown, although other cities are set up in Options.inc (by weathercode, lat and lon), is there any chance to change it? I really need to see time and weather in other location in the world on my desktop. Many thanks for help!
The options skin is not working... you need to manually edit the world weather codes.

Find the WOEID numbers for your 3 world locations by searching the cities on THIS SITE. Copy down those 3 WOEID numbers.

Open "Enigma\@Resources\User\Options.inc" in a text editor and enter the 3 WOEID codes you found as the World1WeatherCode, World2WeatherCode, and World3WeatherCode values. You do not need to edit anything else.

Save the file and Refresh the skins. They should work; they are working for me... :thumbup:

Code: Select all

;-----------------------
; WORLD

WeatherCode=12776984
WeatherCodeName=YourWeatherCodeHere
WeatherCodeLat=
WeatherCodeLon=
Unit=f
World1WeatherCode=YourWorld1WeatherCodeHere
World1WeatherCodeName=Milan
World1WeatherCodeLat=41.71
World1WeatherCodeLon=-82.47
World2WeatherCode=YourWorld2WeatherCodeHere
World2WeatherCodeName=London
World2WeatherCodeLat=37.127171
World2WeatherCodeLon=-84.083771
World3WeatherCode=YourWorld3WeatherCodeHere
World3WeatherCodeName=Rio de Janeiro
World3WeatherCodeLat=-22.98
World3WeatherCodeLon=-43.2
Narzack
Posts: 9
Joined: January 15th, 2012, 9:56 pm

Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma

Narzack » December 17th, 2018, 12:51 am

I apologize for the necro, but I don't this solution works anymore, unless I'm missing something. I replaced the weather code with the one you posted, and edited the options file, but I still only get 0s in my weather skin. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 3141
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma

eclectic-tech » December 17th, 2018, 6:11 pm

Narzack wrote:
December 17th, 2018, 12:51 am
I apologize for the necro, but I don't this solution works anymore, unless I'm missing something. I replaced the weather code with the one you posted, and edited the options file, but I still only get 0s in my weather skin. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
Working fine here. Temps for home, London, and Rio de Janeiro all show...

What are your WeatherCode, World1WeatherCode, World2WeatherCode, and World3WeatherCode values?
Narzack
Posts: 9
Joined: January 15th, 2012, 9:56 pm

Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma

Narzack » December 18th, 2018, 6:14 pm

Oh, snap. I had to update Rainmeter. What a dolt I am. Last question, though, it only shows my default location, how can I change between the other areas I set?
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 3141
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma

eclectic-tech » December 18th, 2018, 6:35 pm

Narzack wrote:
December 18th, 2018, 6:14 pm
Oh, snap. I had to update Rainmeter. What a dolt I am. Last question, though, it only shows my default location, how can I change between the other areas I set?
The other weather skins are in the "World" folder in the "Sidebar" or "Taskbar" folders depending on which area you want to display them. The Taskbar versions are compact, while the Sidebar versions are larger. :welcome:
Narzack
Posts: 9
Joined: January 15th, 2012, 9:56 pm

Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma

Narzack » December 18th, 2018, 6:56 pm

Oh, man. Awesome, thanks so much for your help!